Change Your Image
hotseatotsie
Reviews
Sugar (2024)
You've got to be kidding me
I really was enjoying this show, anticipating a new episode each week. I love Colin, so will watch pretty much anything he does. I thought the photography and editing and moodiness of it all was different and interesting. I like Amy Ryan. I was intrigued about the plot and sub-plot that I thought I had sort of figured out. And then BAM, episode 6 happens and it's all ruined. And I'm mad. Not only because I liked it as is, but because there's only 2 episodes left and they change everything NOW? I'd like the other 6 hours back please. Don't get me wrong, the turn of events could have been an interesting show concept, IF it had been revealed earlier. But now it just comes off as stupid and as if the main intent was to shock and surprise the viewer. I'll spare myself the last 2 hours.
Kevin James: Irregardless (2024)
Sadly not funny
I'm a huge Kevin James fan. I could watch King of Queens every day for the rest of my life. He made me laugh so hard on that show, constant entertainment. So I was really excited that he had a new stand up special and I had high hopes. Unfortunately, I think I only laughed once. I probably smiled a couple of times but that was it. It just wasn't funny. It wasn't that I was offended, as some other reviewers suggest. I just did not find it funny. It was mostly jokes about parenting that have already been done a million times and just wasn't anything fresh or interesting. He wasn't even funny with the physical bits like he was on KoQ. He seemed to be trying way too hard and I missed that effortless way he used to make me laugh. It's a disappointing no from me.
Reacher (2022)
Season 2 meh
I'm so annoyed after waiting. Season one was so much better! Only two episodes into season 2 and I'm a bored already. The story is just not that intriguing. The whole team approach is just so different
and annoying although I'm m glad to see Serinda Swan reunited with Dom Lombardozzi and finally some love interest for Reaper but even that was cheap. "I told you you were loud." "Don't you ever get lonely?" Come on, that's juvenile dialogue. And it's also slow compared to season one. The unfolding of the investigation is going nowhere so far. No suspects, no clues really. Just lots of walking into trashed rooms. I'm bored and want to rewatch season one instead.
The Night Agent (2023)
Horrible dialog and bad acting
Lame just lame. The dialogue is just awful. It's complete amateur hour. I could handle the story being ridiculous if it was entertaining but the dialogue completely ruins it. And then at least half of the lines are delivered so badly. It's just a complete cliche and I had to stop after 2 episodes. I don't understand the good reviews. The acting is cringe worthy at times, and there's no redeeming factor to keep it going. The woman who plays the chief of Staff is so deadpan, it's just bad. And the female lead is incredibly annoying. It's like a bad Monday night movie on ABC back in the day but worse.
Love & Death (2023)
Much better than "Candy"
I wish I had skipped "Candy" and only seen this version of the story. Elizabeth Olsen is absolutely stellar and much more believable than Biel as Candy. Same goes for Jesse Plemmons. The other version of Pat is the goofy Jonah guy from Veep and I just couldn't take him seriously. But above all, Love & Death handles the timeline and the building of the story much more effectively. Candy jumps all over the place and in doing so we don't get a good sense of the characters. In Love & Death you see how it all plays out, almost linearly, and it works much better as a story. Candy focuses on Betty more, which u felt was missing a bit in L&D but it was sacrificed for less focus on Candy and that's where the money is, imo. Elizabeth Olsen nails her performance even without speaking. Her facial expressions and mannerisms are done so well, she is 100% believable. She builds this tension between being good & simple, and being complex and potentially evil. It's a masterful performance and I hope she gets recognition for it.
Shrinking (2023)
Went south fast
First off the show should be renamed. There's barely any "shrinking". The show is a about a handful of friends who are also co-workers. Nothing new or innovative here. And what happens in every cliche sitcom that isn't new or interesting? Affairs with friends, spilled secrets, bad hangovers, bad parenting, a gay best friend, all sitting in their nice backyards and invading each other's privacy at least once a day. I was hopeful in the first few episodes that this would be different than (insert any of the dozens of shows just like this) but after laughing for a second during the piano playing at the proposal party, it immediately went south. Puking, sleeping with your dead wife's best friend, your daughter overhearing that it happened.. there were so many more interesting ways to develop the characters and friendships but they took the cheap, easy and boring way out. Seen that story line a million times, no thanks.
Shrinking: Apology Tour (2023)
Such a shame
In the previous couple of episodes I had really started to appreciate this show, especially the hilarious Gaby but this episode ruined it all. It's so painfully cliche, I thought I was watching Cougar Town (not a compliment). Few things could have ruined the story worse than the best friend hooking up with the widow. And then to make it even worse, the daughter overhearing the confession. That's about as predictable cheesy network TV Grey's Anatomy-ish garbage as you can get. I was really expecting and hoping for better. There are so many interesting ways this story could have been told and things it could have explored and then it blew up on itself. We don't need more shows like this, we just don't. Do better, AppleTV.
Ted Lasso: No Weddings and a Funeral (2021)
Can't ask for more than this
This episode is a masterclass in everything that makes television and film great! An absolutely brilliant combination of writing, acting and directing..and music. All at once, in an episode where so.much.happens! It is
a pivotal episode in all of the main characters' lives. The subtle clues in the pews of the church, the looks and hints at evolving and devolving relationships. Rebecca and Ted's stories of pain. It's just so spectacularly done in every way. There is so much that is good about this whole series, but this episode takes the cake above all. I pray Season 3 can live up to this masterpiece and not disappoint.
Manayek (2020)
So so good!
Season 2 of this fantastic show did not disappoint! And they very clearly set up a Season 3 , so hopefully that will happen soon. Excellent character development and acting and a story that keeps twisting just when you think it's all done. The actress who plays Tal is just outstanding. This season in particular she really blew me away and had me in tears. Very real stuff. I just want the episodes to keep coming but look forward to the next season being just as good as they have set it up to be. My only complaint is that the subtitles could be alot better. I don't know much Hebrew but can still tell some of the phrases are translated poorly. But otherwise, an awesome awesome crime/cop show!!
Karen Pirie (2022)
A good watch but a rehashed crime
This is a murder case that resembles dozens of others, so that was a bit disappointing, but the 3 detective characters are written well and solidly acted. They have good chemistry and are inherently likable (Mint in particular) which makes it a worthwhile entertaining few hours of binging. I would watch another series if there is one however I hope the crime story is a bit more unique and creative next time. Maybe I just watch too many crime series but the repetitiveness feels lazy. The news is certainly filled with more complex and unique cases that the writers could pull from and reimagine if they wanted.
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
Love everything except Selena
Martin Short and Nathan Lane are masters of their craft! As are the guest stars like Sting< Jane Lynch, Tina Fey, Shirley MacLaine. Steve Martin's a bit too mellow for me in this. His zany physical comedy is so great, I wish there was more of it. But Selena is just a terrible actress. Her words barely come out of her mouth and are so monotone. Every scene she is in, I find her annoying and it's distracting. With the right casting of the female lead, this show would have been a 9.
Manchester by the Sea (2016)
UGH the music!
Affleck was excellent but the score totally ruined so many moments for me. It was so distracting and out of place and kept me from really focusing on the story and characters. I don't understand the choices that were made. I want to watch it in silence and I bet it would be better.
Black Bird (2022)
Outstanding..and terrifying!
The fact that is a true story takes it to a whole other level when you're watching. It's painful and awful and inspiring all at the same time. What Jimmy Keene endured and how it turned his life around is incredible. The acting is stellar. I mean from playing Elton John to this! And Greg Kinnear is a very underrated actor. But above all, how can someone portray a complex serial killer so incredibly well? It was startling and I hope he gets the kudos he deserves and then some!
Severance: Defiant Jazz (2022)
One of the most brilliant hours of television ever
Writing, directing, acting, dancing are at an absolute all time high in this remarkable episode. I've been talking about it non stop since it aired. Just brilliant.
Good Sam (2022)
AWFUL
There is nothing about this show that is worth a minute of anyone's time right now. So childish and empty. Completely unrealistic that tis family nonsense is carried out in a clinical setting and it's not remotely entertaining. Lame.
Hacks (2021)
Watching Ava is unbearable. Stars are for Jean
Jean Smart is a legend and this show has so much potential. But the actress playing Ava is beyond annoying. She overacts, makes really fake obvious facial expressions and there's just no chemistry with her and Jean. She is trying way too hard and it fails. Unfortunately she's on the screen more than Jean and I ultimately lost interest. I kept wishing they had just cast someone else because I wanted to keep watching but just couldn't.
Succession (2018)
Shark jumped
The second half of S1 and all of S2 was some of the most engaging well done TV. I counted the days until S3 and now want those minutes of my life back. What the heck has happened? It's the most repetitive uneventful dribble, other than hilarious Greg. How many "who is it?" scenes do we need...who gets the company is not all this show used to be aabout. Now it seems like it's the only thing they want to write about. Maybe they saw how successful S2 was and were afraid to deviate from what won them Emmys but that will be the downfall of the show if they keep it up. The writing is so bad now. Like they are trying WAY too hard to make the dialogue interesting and the result us confusing silly babble that ultimate leads nowhere. Biggest disappointment of the year.
Kastanjemanden (2021)
The Danes do it again!
I've now watched at least a dozen Danish crime series and they really know how to do the genre well! I was completely wrong about who the murderer was, which always gets kudos. This had a similar flow to the Killing: politics mixed with murder investigation, multiple potential suspects who don't pan out, police injured or kidnapped etc, but it still works really well. The main actress was a bit too similar to Saga at times and it seemed a bit intentional. And I wish Sveistrup didn't repeat the neglectful mother theme like he did with Sara Lund..I mean can't we have an awesome female detective who doesn't constantly disappoint her child? Other than that, really enjoyed it and wish there'd be another season!
Save Me (2018)
Melon
Stephen Graham has done it again. Embodied a character with such incredible Nuance that you just can't take your eyes off of him. Even though a much smaller part of the overall story, his storyline effected me the most. Melon's fate was what I most cared about and held my breath until the S2 finale to see how it would turn out. A complex character so well written, you can't decide whether to love him or hate him but keep pulling for him nonetheless. The rest of the story and acting was good, but Melon was the standout here.
Time (2021)
Incredible
The acting and writing are harrowing, brilliant and gut wrenching. Very hard to watch at times, but worth it. Bean and Graham are two of the absolute greats. The irony of how things turn out was masterfully done.
The Virtues (2019)
Brilliant and gut wrenching...Graham!!!
Stephen Graham is just phenomenal. One of the greats for sure. Between the story and his acting, this is 4 solid episodes of grit, trauma, grief, pain and a little bit of hope..much like real life. The ending stayed with me for days. Graham deserves all awards and accolades
(just saw Time also and was similarly blown away if not more so)
Kin (2021)
"Love Hate Love" is a million times better
Just watch that masterpiece instead and skip.this watered-down poshed-up overly obvious copycat. Still giving it a few stars for trying.
The Bold and the Beautiful (1987)
most repetitive slow-moving dribble ever!
How is this show still on the air? They say the same things over and over again ad nauseum. And there's only one minute of progress in the story in an entire week. Nauseating and insultingly dumb.
Law & Order: Los Angeles (2010)
MUCH better
At first I was sad to see Skeet Ulrich go, but the new lineup is working much better. It's grittier, more suspenseful, more like real L&O should be. I like the switchup of Alfred Molina's character, it adds some depth to the story. The UK Version is still my favorite now that the original is off the air, but I plan on hanging in there with this one. They took the ratings and feedback seriously and made changes. I'm not sure why Skeet was apparently part of the problem, I thought he was good and there was good chemistry with his partner, but the new mix works also. We don't see much of the Lieutenant anymore either. But I'll take any chance to look at Terrence Howard on a weekly basis!