Change Your Image
ads79-610-347820
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Hotel Coolgardie (2016)
Endurance and grace in a harsh environment
Hotel Coolgardie is an engaging, human tale that follows two Finnish travelers in the Australian outback. Following the theift of their credit cards they are forced to find work in a small mining town east of Perth where lodging is provided. In this isolated and harsh environment, Lina and Steph encounter continunous drunken, chauvinistic behaviour from the patrons (and bar manager for that matter), behaviour the two outgoing barmaids seemed to imbrace. To Lina and Steph's credit they handle their work under these horrible conditions with grace and even form bonds with some of the locals, Lina in particular.
While the sexism on display is predictable and uncomfortable to watch, there's also a loneliness and sadness to the locals portrayed. Some of the drunken interactions are amusingly cringeworthy, with their macho behaviour exposed to be very fragile at times. I almost felt a degree of sympathy for them.
This was a moving, well paced documentary where I felt genuine care for the two travellers. I would thoughorly recommend. 8.5/10
Starry Eyes (2014)
Ambition-The Blackest of Human Desires
Kevin Kolsch & Dennis Luidmyer's Starry Eyes centres on Alex Essoe's (Sarah) conflict of sacrificing her morals and sensibilities in order to make it in the movie business.
An impressively directed picture with clear nods to Dario Argento era horror with a suitably 80s synth score. Edited at a brooding pace, it wasn't a picture where my interest easily wavered. It begins with Sarah (a physically committed performance from Alex Essoe) suffering the demoralising process of an audition. Once Sarah is called back for a meeting with the producer is she confronted with the real question of what she is willing to do in order to make it in a male driven industry.
There is a lot of themes underlying this movie that had my interest. Sexual politics with both the satanic Producer as well as the boss of her objectifying waitress job (underwritten role for Pat Hearly as Carl). Just how quickly does someone abandon their ethics in order to succeed in this most superficial of industries? Once Sarah becomes more embroiled with the production company things take a satanic turn involving a David Croenburg esc body horror transformation.
Unfortunately these ideas I never considered fully realised, once Sarah makes her decision and the impact that has on her vacuous housemates, I lost any real sympathy for the character not having enough to fully understand her decision. The supporting cast are woefully underwritten, Noah Segan (Brick, Looper) & Pat Hearly (Magnolia) particularly under used. Fabianne Therese' character (Erin) is jarringly one dimensional. Their fate becomes of little interest.
For gore fans this is a pretty graphic watch though not particularly satisfying. Sarah's 'transformation' feels rushed and not fully realised. There's a clear ode to Croenburgs 'The Fly' and 2009's Martyrs yet in comparison, does not come close in terms of its effectiveness. This really sums up the final act in general with an unsatisfying and unnecessary gratuitous conclusion.
In all a well made, aesthetically pleasing picture with a very competent lead but frustratingly, ideas which aren't fully developed. A missed opportunity. 5/10