Change Your Image
nannilo
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Wizard (1989)
Still good
Seen for the first time in the early 90s. Seeing it again more than 30 years later retains the same nostalgic magic. I'm still a gamer and I think that part of my passion for video games was also born from this film. The ending is quite predictable, but the characters are well written and the chemistry between the two groups (the kids on one side, dad and older son on the other) is excellent. It retains many elements typical of the 80s, but a first wave of the 90s was starting to be perceived. I think Jenny Lewis could have done so much more in the world of cinema. Even though she played other roles, music took over.
Butter's Final Meal (2022)
Realistic
Finally a more realistic teen movie. I love the genre, but in this film the themes of suicide, obesity, internal conflicts, lies on the internet are addressed in a way that is closer to reality. I really appreciated that at the end of the film the typical "cute girl" from a teen movie doesn't fall in love with the protagonist. Normally these films would end with her ultimately stopping him from attempting suicide and finding herself in love. Unfortunately, reality is almost never like this and even though he almost died, she still doesn't reciprocate his feelings. Unfortunately, many young people experience internal conflicts and have suicidal thoughts. Films like this can help in some way. Or at least, I'd like it to be that way.
Euphoria: Stand Still Like the Hummingbird (2022)
Best episode
For the first 15 minutes I think I didn't blink. Zendaya performance deserve another award. I also lost my dad at the age of Rue, I remember well how it feels.