Change Your Image
bluerob
Reviews
Beyond the Sea (2004)
Mr Spacey - Mr Versatile
Just to say that this was a very interesting biopic. Liked the interaction between Bobby and young Bobby. What really blew me away was Kevin Spacey's performance. WOW. Didn't know he had so much talent. Add to that great performances from the legend that is Bob Hoskins, the lovely Brenda Blethyn and Caroline Aaron, who I have not come across before. I learnt a lot about this film - and realised a lot - there were a lot of songs that I would not have credited to Bobby Darin. Also, I didn't realise that he acted. If you a fan of swing then this is your thing (groan!). As my wife commented - it's hard not to tap your toes while you watch this with the great musical arrangements and superb dance sequences to boot!
Total Recall (1990)
Good mindless fun - nothing too taxing on the brain
A typical Arnie adventure. Some good effects with lots of shooting. The film does not even take itself too seriously which helps.
I know this review is probably 13 years too late but I have just watched the DVD again. Basically, in this film Arnie loses his mind, realises that he's lost his mind and then sets out to rediscover himself.
One point to note - the wooden acting of the leading lady - not Sharon Stone, who comes across as talented in this outing, but Rachel Ticotin. Truly awful!
I'm just off to see if she's done anything else.
Mr. Deeds (2002)
Should Sandler find another story line?
I will keep this short and sharp - it is the same as any other Adam Sandler film. The plot - bloke who lives the simple life, has a bit of good fortune and then comes. My kids really enjoyed it (I think this is where the audience lies for this type of film - pre-teenagers). There are some funny moments - it is worth watching but is it time for Mr Sandler to find a new script writer.
The Magdalene Sisters (2002)
An insight into outdated and outrageous religious beliefs
I have made a controversial statement in the summary but when you watch this film you will understand what I mean.
The story follows the fortunes of three young women who are "imprisoned" in one of the Magdalene laundries, which are basically a prison for young women who have "sinned" in the eyes of the Catholic church and brought "shame" upon their families.
To start with, there is Margaret who crime is to be raped at a family wedding. Does she receive the support she needs from her family? Oh no - they ship her out of their lives in the early hours of the morning, presumably to avoid the twitching curtains of the neighbours.
Then there is Rose who has a child out of wedlock. She is forced to give the baby up for adoption and then taken away herself. Her mother even refuses to look at the baby.
Finally we meet Bernadette at the orphanage. She shows a faint interest in the local boys through the fence in the playground. And yes, you've guessed it. Off she goes.
Once there we get an insight to the strict regime that the nuns instill within the "laundry" - eating bread and bacon for breakfast whilst the women eat gruel. There is also the no talking to each other policy - ever! Surely only death could be worse, and their "crimes" would not even be blinked at today, and I'm sure (or hope) that they would receive parental support in our times of now.
A moving and sometimes shocking film - I was left wondering how close to the truth the story was (but some of the scenes could not have been dreamt up from nothing). The main shock for me was discovering at the end that these laundries existed until 1996.
Superb viewing - a must.
Darkness Falls (1999)
Not fast moving, but a thriller for the thinking man/woman.
Another superb performance from the versatile Mr Winstone in this thrilleresque tale of a man who holds a well off couple as hostage to nobody but themselves. Not your usual tough guy role from Ray - he manages to leave the viewer thinking as to how far off the rails is he going to go. The three main characters (Winstone, Sherilyn Fenn and Tim Dutton) hold your attention throughout the main plot, which mainly occurs in the same room. There is a bit of a sub-plot that doesn't really add to the drama but just makes you ask the question "what's that all about" until all is revealed at the very end. Was obviously filmed on a limited budget but comes across as fairly stylish from an independent film company - possibly running out of the Isle of Mann judging by the location. My only real criticism is that the other "names" in the cast have mere walk on parts that are really no longer than a couple of minutes on the screen. Final summary - well worth watching but don't expect a fast action movie. Sit back and think about it!
Last Orders (2001)
Compelling viewing - superb acting, not to be watched if you need cheering up.
I was not sure what to expect from this film other than it came recommended by my sister, who had read the book. Containing some of Britain's finest - Caine, Hoskins, Winston, geezers through and through - it was, to me, a must watch film.
I was not disappointed - beginning in a good old London boozer, the story soon unfolds that the main characters are assembling to carry out the Last Orders of Jack Dodds (played by Caine), recently deceased. These Last Orders are to scatter his ashes from the end of Margate Pier, the place that he was planning to live in retirement (Margate, not the end of the pier!).
As the film gets underway, the past histories of the main characters unfold, from how Jack first met Amy (played in later years by the superb Helen Mirren, looking more than her age for once), to the relationship that was, between Jack and his son Vince (Ray Winston).
The story was not the fastest of moving, but you had to stay alert to keep up with the many different eras that were depicted through the flashbacks in no chronological order.
Despite this, there was no confusion, and with a superb ensemble present, a clever story was conveyed well on to the screen.
Not a film for someone expecting an all-out, action packed, escapism adventure but a must see for those wanting a meaningful storyline. One last point of note - a superb perform from "Young Jack" - it could have been a young Caine!
I must now read the book!