Change Your Image
raadadz
IMDb member since February 2010
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again
Best of 2013
10 titles |
Public
Spike Jonze's marvelously plotted HER just barely missed out, as did Eran Creevy's slick action thriller WELCOME TO THE PUNCH and Ramin Bahrani's underrated drama AT ANY PRICE. As far as big studio pictures went, 2 GUNS was the most fun; Gore Verbinski's THE LONE RANGER had more than its fair share of problems, but was still leagues better than any of the year's summer tentpoles.
The worst film of the year was undoubtedly A GOOD DAY TO DIE HARD; never has a more repulsive creation been committed to celluloid, but the summer magician caper NOW YOU SEE ME came pretty damn close. Most of the year's big tentpoles were pretty forgettable but ELYSIUM will probably go down as the most infuriating. Beyond that, Ridley Scott's ambitious THE COUNSELOR failed as spectacularly as any in recent memory, and the prize for the flat out ugliest film of the year goes to Jeff Wadlow's abysmal KICK-ASS 2.
The worst film of the year was undoubtedly A GOOD DAY TO DIE HARD; never has a more repulsive creation been committed to celluloid, but the summer magician caper NOW YOU SEE ME came pretty damn close. Most of the year's big tentpoles were pretty forgettable but ELYSIUM will probably go down as the most infuriating. Beyond that, Ridley Scott's ambitious THE COUNSELOR failed as spectacularly as any in recent memory, and the prize for the flat out ugliest film of the year goes to Jeff Wadlow's abysmal KICK-ASS 2.
Best of 2014
16 titles |
Public
The Best of 2011
10 titles |
Public
(Revised) It was a rough year at the movies. Coming off a strong 2010, my expectations might have been high, but I barely had ten films for a list (last year I had 15). However, they're all very much deserving, and more or less in order.
The Best of 2012
13 titles |
Public
Honorable Mention: Ruby Sparks, Alps, Amour, Sound of My Voice, The Queen of Versailles, The Invisible War, Shadow Dancer, In Another Country, Safe.
Part of June
16 titles |
Public
Best of 2015
15 titles |
Public
The Best Films Noir
11 titles |
Public
In progress. Some people consider The Night of the Hunter noir, but as magnificent as that movie is, it cannot be wholeheartedly described as film noir.
A Week
8 titles |
Public
The Worst, Most Disappointing & Overrated of 2012
10 titles |
Public
I'll probably trash your favorite movie.
See more »