Change Your Image
joannabanana324
Reviews
Dawn Anna (2005)
Great!
I think people saw this movie expecting a Columbine story. The title of the movie is called "Dawn Anna" not "The story of Columbine High School", so I think it's safe to assume that the movie will be about Dawn Anna. Yes, Columbine was mentioned because Dawn Anna's daughter died at Columbine. They aren't going to center the story around it. It's supposed to be about a woman who goes through a life-threatening illness and her youngest child dying and being able to persevere. I thought this movie was heart-felt, and I found it even more touching because I actually know Dawn Anna since she substituted at my middle school one day. The movie is about the strength of an ordinary woman and the importance of her family. Don't see this movie if you're expecting it to be about Columbine, because you will be disappointed.
Bowling for Columbine (2002)
I was a little insulted....
I saw this movie primarily for the reason that I knew a few people who went to Columbine during the time of the shooting. But I was a little insulted because I grew up in Littleton and it seemed to me that Michael Moore attacked Littleton in being the "poster city" of violence. Out of all the school shootings that has happened throughout the U.S. Columbine is by far the worst, so I'm not denying that. But other than Columbine, he didn't fail to mention the bowling alley shooting that also occurred in Littleton and he didn't fail to use a news clip showing a person buying guns after 9/11 that showed in the upper left hand corner that the city was...Littleton, CO.
A lot of people in the documentary mentioned that where these crimes were committed in a "painfully normal" suburb. Not true. I went to high school with a girl whose brother was killed in Columbine, so she lives in the neighborhood where the majority of Columbine students live. She told me that where she lives suicide and homicide crimes are higher in that part of the city than anywhere else in Littleton. The majority of kids who live there are majorly troubled. So, yes, Littleton is not the utopia of Colorado, but not all of Littleton is like that, and it seemed that Moore was criticizing the entire city of Littleton.
I know that the documentary was centered around Columbine considering the title, but I was just a little annoyed that he seemed to be attacking the city that I know as my home.
The Village (2004)
Not M. Night's best...*Spoilers*
I went into this movie thinking that I was going to be impressed by M. Night's directing and writing skills. I left slightly disappointed. It went off to a good start until it was revealed that all the so-called creatures were fabricated to shelter the village people from the town beyond the woods. It went even more down in creativity when we discover that they are actually living in present day when Ivy (Bryce Dallas Howard) enters the town. And the fact that the star of the film (Joaquin Phoenix) was hardly even in it. The movie was about 2 hours long and he was only in about an hour of it...the rest he was lying in a bed unconscious trying to fight for his life from various stab wounds given to him by a jealous and mentally challenged Noah (Adrien Brody) for taking his girl. It was not a horrible movie, but I think M. Night just got sloppy with this one and could have done a lot better.
Connie and Carla (2004)
Cute and funny.
I saw this movie just a few hours ago with my good friend. From what I heard from others who saw it and a few critics, I wasn't going in there expecting a good movie, but I decided to go see it since I'm a David Duchovny fan. And I was pleasantly surprised. I don't get how anyone could say this movie was bad. It wasn't meant to be an Oscar-worthy movie...it was just meant to make you laugh and it does. Nia Vardolos and Toni Collette are hysterical and David Duchovny is pretty damn funny too. I was laughing throughout this entire movie, literally. And I've read some comments before I saw this and they say David Duchovny makes a poor attempt at being dramatic during his times with his brother and I found his acting to be great. And may I remind those people that he was in a dramatic role for 8 years on the X-Files...I think he knows how to do it. He also knows how to be funny, and that actually surprised me. As much as I love David Duchovny, I saw him in Evolution and I didn't find him too humorous. But in this movie, he was hysterical and his imitation on drag queens (the Martha Stewart's prison collection scene) was just the funniest part! He even did the gay voice justice, which surprised me. If you don't believe me, go see it for yourself, you will change your mind. Go see it in the movies or wait for rental, either way, if you don't see it, you'll be missing out on great laughs.
Nuovo Cinema Paradiso (1988)
I LOVED it!
At my school we have foreign language week and during that week we watch a foreign film and this year it was Cinema Paradisio. The previous years, the movies chosen were not so great and I was bored throughout the entire movie...but this movie was touching and tear jerking. I thought it was the sweetest movie that I have ever seen and it is towards the top of my favorite movies list. It tells a great story about friendship and understanding between a young boy and an older man. I sincerely recommend seeing this movie. I think it's right up there with Life is Beautiful when it comes to foreign films. You will not be wasting your time with this movie. See it, you will be missing out if you don't.
Angels in America (2003)
I loved it!
I saw this movie in 2 parts and when the first part was over and I discovered that I had to wait another week before I got to see the other part, I was upset that I had to wait that long. This series was the best thing I have seen in awhile. It depicts what people with AIDS go through and what their partners go through.
I thought that the acting was superb and that the story was very touching. I was sad when it came to end. If it is this good on TV, I really want to see it acted on stage.
The there are six chapters, each taking about an hour. Yes, six hours is long, but it is SO worth it. You won't get bored at all and the six hours will seem like nothing when you see it! Go see it! If you don't, you are really missing out!
Hamlet (1990)
Yuck!
We are studying Hamlet in my English World Literature class and we are watching bits and pieces of the Kenneth Branaugh version and Mel Gibson's version. And I am growing to like the Kenneth Branaugh version better.
In this version...there are so many cuts you can't even keep track of what's going. And they also move various scenes around. An example is the nunnery scene. In this version it happens around the play scene, but that's not where it happens in the actual play. I found this irritating.
One thing that disturbed and disgusted me the most was how the director made Hamlet and Gertrude kiss. I don't think Shakespere intended for Hamlet to have an Oedipus complex. I mean, first Hamlet is humping his mother and then she makes out with him. Yuck! Shakespere would be rolling around in his grave if he saw this disgusting scene.
If you want to watch a Hamlet movie...I suggest watching the one that stars Kenneth Branaugh. At least that movie follows the actual play...And no sons humping their mothers in that movie!
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)
**Caution: Spoilers**
All right...Here it goes.... I am not denying the fact that the movie itself didn't have a few "Holy Crap!" moments, because when I saw this movie just tonight, I did jump up and gasp a few times. What really got to me was the acting...talk about terrible. The acting just made the movie bad...especially Jessica Biel...I'm not saying that she is not a good actress, because I've seen her in other roles and she does a good job, but she is just not the Damsel in Distress type.
Another thing that mainly bothered me was how the movie just dragged on and on and on. Now, as I said before, there were parts that made you jump, but the movie could have ended 20 minutes before it actually did. At the end, where Jessica Biel was trapped in the meat factory with "Leatherface" I was seriously sitting there saying "Please, just kill her already so I can home".
And what was with Mike Vogel's character and how he never died! I mean he only got his leg chopped off by a chainsaw and impaled on a hook! Everytime they cut to a scene where he was in it I kept saying "He's still alive????"
Now, if you want a cheap thrill, then I say go see this movie, because you will certainly get it...but you could also spend 2 dollars renting "I Know What You Did Last Summer" too. Don't waste 6 dollars on this movie...if you really really want to see it...wait until it comes out on video, because it's seriously not worth it.
1st to Die (2003)
This movie was so horrible!
Okay, so I thought this movie would be interesting despite that it was made for TV. But, my God I have not seen a worse movie! The fact that it was entirely predictable throughout the entire thing made it much worse. I thought I was going to watch a movie that had plot twisters. Wrong again.
Another thing was the horrible acting! Now, I am a huge fan of Robert Patrick because of his work in the Terminator and the X-Files. But his performance greatly disappointed me. Along with another X-Files mate of his, Mitch Pileggi, who didn't do much better. Tracy Pollan definitely can pull of the not so ditzy but nevertheless dumb blonde.
I was glad when the disgustingly abrupt ending came, the final words being from one of the "girls".
"It must have been terrible." Yeah, it was terrible. Let me give you some advice. Don't waste 3 hours on this movie. It's not worth it.
Return to Me (2000)
David Duchovny shines!
David Duchovny shines in this movie! He refreshingly shows that he IS able to play other types of characters besides that of his trademark character, Fox Mulder.
Don't get me wrong, he is great in the X-Files, but it is about time we saw him in something that highlights his talents! All we ever see of him is the monotone "Fox Mulder, FBI".
He had the best performance in this movie because it was greatly different from others he has done. He showed kindness, charm, and humor. A rare thing you see from the X-Files hottie.
If you love David Duchovny and want to see him in something different than your usual alien hunting FBI agent, see this movie. He will take your breath away!