Change Your Image
kElevrA7
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hoodwinked! (2005)
Nothing special.
Don't believe the reviews on this message board. This film is nothing more than a mediocre piece of animation. Don't get me wrong there are a few funny gags but most of them are shown in the commercial. The format is something similar to The Usual Suspects but the technique couldn't be more dissimilar. With adult humour but a childish plot, I really don't understand what they were going for when they made this film.
Each storyline adds next to nothing to the plot and the ending is predictable and irrelevant. If you're looking for an animation that subverts expectations and is actually comical, go watch Shrek. If you're choosing to watch this because you want something similar then, like me, you'll probably be disappointed. I really wanted to enjoy this film but I just couldn't. That said, if you want nothing more than a weird, but not so wonderful, cartoon that features some below average musical numbers and certain voice talents such as Joe from family guy, then by all means, go watch this film. Just don't pay more then £/$5 for it..
Lucky Number Slevin (2006)
IMHO Most Underrated film of all time.
I was honestly in disbelief when I found that this film was not in the top 250 with a low, low rating of 7.8. This is almost certainly my favourite film of this genre easily contending with the likes of Snatch, L4yer Cake, Brick etc.
It is essentially perfect.
Any close analysis would give away certain features of the film because everything is linked; it features countless nuances, being endlessly intricate. The best thing about this film is that it subverts expectations: it does not conform to any one genre and it will always have you on the edge of the seat, assuming of course you pay attention and give it the respect it deserves. Organised crime, love, relationships, comedy; this movie has it all and I would heartily recommend it to anyone.