Change Your Image
bluemoonskye2002
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againRecent Check-Ins
Reviews
The Chocolate Factory: Inside Cadbury Australia (2020)
I'm all for documentaries..... but this?
I'm really pleased I recorded this to watch later, because I fast forwarded through much of it. They held on each process for so long, in one camera angle, I just couldn't sit & watch it intently, while its a still frame fo so long.
I was expecting an informative program, speaking to the processes that were happening, as it was moving on to the next frame & process, but the written info on screen was a far distance apart & lacked any real substance or nami what processwas happening there & then.
I'm not sure what Cadbury was thinking, but this doco represents their company. Had it been my multimillion dollar business, I'd have made them do commentary & possibly a factual story for the viewers entertainment at the very least, considering its titled a 'movie'. Unless of course they had agreed upon the concept. Anyhow, I'd have watched it before it was released to make sure the movie makers were representing my company in the best light. 😔
La pazza gioia (2016)
Subtitles awful
I had a real problem reading most of the Subtitles. The white text faded into the scenes quite frequently throughout because it is too narrow a font, but also tiny. It flitted between the right side of the screen to the bottom middle in the beginning, which is hard to find when you don't know its moving on the screen.
The movie itself was great to watch the actors flesh out the characters as time went on. Their interpretations of the integrating characters stories was fascinating as the story progressed. And the continual dialogue was impressive, especially with the main character Beatrice & how her delusions drew everyone in, but there was also a sense of intelligence behind it. She was far from stupid, although sometimes annoying.
Gone (2019)
Tame
The acting was good but the storyline lacked real substance. I can't believe the detectives on the case were so dumb & incompetent. In the real world they wouldn't be in those positions.
I had a hard time finding this title on IMDB. It's titled 'Gone' here, with an 'also known as', 'Was I really kidnapped?' But on the TV guide it's called 'the alleged abduction ', not even mentioned here!
It's not a bad movie to pass some time, but that's about it.
Doctor Who (2005)
Female Dr Who? I think not!
The minute a female was cast to play the doctor was the minute I stopped watching. Sorry, but that's too much of a stretch.
I was an avid Dr Who fan & audience from its earliest days. I'm 56 now & loved Tenet & Smith for recent actors, but I have to say, once the personality quirks go, you lose an audience.
I'd watch again if the right actor was chosen & the storyline was better written.
Doctor Who (2005)
Female Dr Who? I think not!
The minute a female was cast to play the doctor was the minute I stopped watching. Sorry, but that's too much of a stretch.
I was an avid Dr Who fan & audience from its earliest days. I'm 56 now & loved Tenet & Smith for recent actors, but I have to say, once the personality quirks go, you lose an audience.
I'd watch again if the right actor was chosen & the storyline was better written.
Freaks - Du bist eine von uns (2020)
Language
Although this originated in Germany, someone has dubbed it into English. I do like foreign film but it was nice to enjoy the movie without having to read.
I really enjoyed this, it was just right as far as superheroes go & how they were portrayed. The storyline was simple but intriguing enough to hold my attention to the end. Although it was fairly predictable, in the end, the right things happened when they should & it left it open to having a sequel. And I look forward to it!
Vampire Academy (2014)
Great book
Sad about the movie, it just didn't live up to the book. This could have been a really special piece, unfortunately it didn't do it for me sadly
The Dresden Files (2007)
Great series, great characters
This is one of the best series I have had the pleasure of watching. I was very disappointed to find out they only did one season.
The actor who plays the wizard pulls off his character flawlessly. And the ghost has a perfect role & at times unexpected laughs. I can get totally immersed in the stories. And have watched them numerous times.
The writers were onto a good thing with this series. Just a real shame it ended so soon.
Constantine (2014)
Best of its genre
This is one of the best series I have watched. I was very, very disappointed to find out they only did one season.
The actors pull off their characters flawlessly. I can get totally immersed in the story & their plight.
The writers were onto a good thing with this series. Just a real shame it ended
A Friend's Betrayal (1996)
Stolen youth
Movie is called Stolen youth, so why give it a different name? It's too confusing. When I did a search here (IMDB), it wasn't coming up. It is titled a friends betrayal or similar!
Anyway, for an old movie it was ok. Bit slow