Change Your Image
radost858
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Spin Me Round (2022)
It is funny when you get the joke
Ok so the first half of the movie was boring as hell and I hated the boring American characters being boring in beautiful Italy. All of the characters are cliche. The average pretty girl who actually doesn't stand out (Bella from Twilight, the other "I'm not like other girls" thrope), goes on work trip and expects what happens in Eat Pray Love to happen to her. She is literally reading this boring white middle aged woman book on the trip. This is how boring she is. Then of course she is clumsy and gets noticed by the billionaire boss and goes on romantic date on his yacht. This is such a cliche in all romance novels (especially the ones flooding the internet in the past 10 years) and 50 shades of grey and 365 from Aliexpress. Then, since she is boring as hell, she suspects something and starts getting suspicious and jealous (again a cliche). Then the movie gets into another cliche genre - the murder mystery and the strange disappearances become major plot twist. The hints throughout the movie are coming to a full picture right at the end of the movie. Turns out the billionaire is simply a perv who is into sex orgies, the girl who thought she is special realizes she isn't and actually being normal and out of this romance nonsense is better for her, the other characters turn out to be normal people as well and nobody is perfect like it happens in romance novels (because they are such cliche).
Overall it's a good movie once you see it to the end and get the joke. Who in their real mind will choose to be like those weird ass characters from most of Wattpad's toxic storylines? The movie reminds me of White Lotus, The woman in the house across the street from the girl in the window and other similar movies who are not immediately a parody, but rather an ironic take on the most popular cliches in the genres.
Joy Ride (2023)
This could have been so nice
First of all, I will say it - we need more Asian representation Hollywood.
But that doesn't mean to produce bad cinema and go for cheap laughs and shock value.
The beginning was promising, but then it went completely unrealistic after the China club. Instead of then having a real China trip, they had a trip, that probably Americans think is very likely to happen. Sex, drugs and incredibly ridiculous situations where passports are lost, and they still travel freely in China makes the movie unrealistic. The grandma of Lolo talking perfect English and even using the word "deflowering". Come on. Anyone who knows anything about China knows nainai don't talk like that and even when they refer to sex (which they don't as it's taboo) they will use some phrase like "the moonlight gazes over the flower garden" or something. There were soooo many good topics and chances in the story to do it really well. And then it got Americanized. Why??? How will Americans know that doing drugs in China not only is punishable by law, but also smuggling is punished by death? Not having your passport anywhere in China will be equal to police detaining you until they have someone from the embassy to come and help you get a temporary passport. Even finding hotels was ridiculous, because as foreigner in China many hotels are off limits, and only few have license to host foreign nationals. I wanted to see them struggle with paying with wechat and alipay. I wanted to see them eat some real Chinese food. The actress Kat was super unrealistic too, not because she is not suitable as actress, but the beauty standards in China are completely different and she would never make the cut there. As someone who lived in Beijing a fair amount of time, there were plenty or comical situations that happened to me or friends of mine who seem incredibly ridiculous, but are funny as hell and actually happened than half of this unrealistic script. Adele Lim should have done better. Come on!
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992)
It is extremely overrated
Everyone my age kept saying how Twin Peaks was their favorite childhood show and praising it for how mysterious it was and quoting "Owls aren't what they seem to be". Then I watched the first and second season. It was apparent from the first episode why my parents loved me enough not to let me watch inappropriate tv.
The entire show is based on a murder mystery. All good except, then it starts to become super weird, unrealistic and esoteric. I don't mean that you can't get a good show, but Twin Peaks wasn't executed well. It has myriad of second and third rate characters and storylines that go nowhere and if they didn't exist the entire show can be finished in a 2 hour movie. The movie was even more disturbing because while the show hinted that Laura wasn't an angel or innocent high school girl, in Fire walk with me it became evident that David Lynch has a weird fetish for high school girls being naked/smoking/drinking/doing drugs/prostituting/SAd and then finally murdered. The amount of inappropriate sexual objectification of Laura in the movie is too damn high. Then there were characters that appeared and did nothing that mattered like the Girl in red dress, the grandma with the boy, the FBI agents that went missing etc.... Completely wasted time to hint at things that are not going anywhere. It's like the writers brainstormed, wrote every idea, good or bad and then put it in a jar and drew one whenever they needed something to keep the storyline going. Some characters are useless, others could have been better written, others were missed like original Donna and Audrey. Overall, I have no idea why people are praising this show or David Lynch, as it is obviously bad. Unless you're high as kite, then probably it will make some sense. Or not.
From (2022)
It could have been so much better
End of season two and still no decent answers or solutions.
Just more and more riddles, "clues" and mysteries.
Now, audiences usually like to be able to solve the riddles together with the characters and this makes the show interesting and entertaining. However in From nothing gets solved ever. Just one creepy monster after another and everyone running like headless chickens. It was intriguing in the beginning and now it is plain boring. I barely finished it in hopes of getting closure. Nope. Third season for this. And it's going nowhere. Smarter shows like 1899 got cancelled after just one season and this circus is getting dragged out. Truly disappointing and I don't want to make future predictions but the viewers rate will go down from now on, which may lead to getting it cancelled without ever answering any of its questions.
You (2018)
It just keeps getting better
I honestly thought they're milking it with the new seasons and there is nothing new to bring, but the way it keeps evolving it is simply a masterpiece.
Penn is killing (no pun intended) it here and his range of roles is expanding so much.
I honestly don't know if there will be a fifth season but for sure cannot wait to see what will happen with Joe Goldberg. And honestly the twists are the best part of the entire series.
This series is a top notch tv and all the actors are brilliant.
What I also love in the series is that it accurately depicts obsession and mental illness and how it can evolve into worse if left untreated.
Falling for Christmas (2022)
10 because of Lindsay
The plot is boring and predictable and it's like a Hallmark cliche, but I missed Lindsay Lohan acting so much that I do not care. She is making a comeback and roasting her first real movie after so many years is not helping. For me, this movie is a stepping stone into more serious projects that will show her full potential and range as actress.
When we focus on the plot: it's a cutesy Christmas movie, entertaining enough to watch with family and not pay attention to it at the same time. It's okay, nice costumes and nice decors. I have no idea who are the other actors apart from Lindsay, but I am watching for her either way.
The Dropout (2022)
Damn well made
I am not a fan of Amanda and never liked her particularly. She was always too plain and too bland for my taste. But for the first time I consider her to be an amazing actress, because she takes her role so seriously and perfects her character. She really makes the Elizabeth Holmes in The Dropout just as unpleasant as the real one. She keeps it so real, the weird voice change, the cringe desperate behavior, the downright unlikable personality Elizabeth has. I am obsessed. And all the other actors are just as amazing in their roles. I checked online the photos and they even look similar to the real people. Definitely a great series on the rise and fall of Theranos.
Mideunaiteu (2021)
Truly a great movie that keeps you on edge
I don't know why the score is so low, the movie is actually very very very good. It keeps you on edge the entire time and the switch between sound and total silence is giving the viewers a chance to hear what the main characters are feeling. It also puts in highlight the difficulties disabled people face in crisis. Nobody listens or pays attention, and if they did, crisis would have been averted. I really liked how the love and bond of families was portrayed and how they ket trying to help each other despite being weak and at disadvantage themselves. I also liked that the main character is the deaf girl, and not the policeman. Usually men are always represented as heroes and saviors and this time the women kicked butt. I really liked this movie and am in awe once again how good are Korean movies.
Interstellar (2014)
It was okay
I don't get why the raving reviews, maybe because there was nothing better in 2014.
Very realistic beginning, with a very far fetched ending. Also again very "American ordinary guy saves the world" even if the woman's role was just as important to solve the message.
Amazing performance by the actors. Stellar. With a bit over the top dramatic lines. And the happy end possibly is not what would happen if we were ever in this situation.
I think the twist at the end was supposed to be the best part, but it was kind of predictable and a bit boring. Then he gets rescued last minute, meets his daughter on her death bed and then off to save his colleague (a woman that apparently cannot do anything herself), after trying for so long to get back to his daughter five min conversation were enough.
The Right One (2021)
Don't we all pretend?
Sara is pretty bland as character. At times she was annoying and whiny, and always on her high horse judging people and what they choose. The actress is gorgeous, but the writers didn't write a good character.
Godfrey on the other hand was interesting to explore. He was one man orchestra literally. Being many people at the same time and showing different faces to different people. Perhaps those characters were all personas that other people saw in him and he simply played along with their perception. He was also hiding a deep emotional trauma from his childhood, and probably putting all the personas as layers to hide his wounded inner child. The one nobody cared about. The neglected kid that had nobody to turn to and could not even please his foster parents as an adult bringing them money all the time. This made him turn to hiding his pain and need for love behind characters who were lovable, easy to get along with and not that deep. Sara as annoying as she was, was the first one to peel the layers to find the real person, the real Godfrey. He was afraid to reveal what made him become the way he is, as he still blamed himself for his sister's death and felt this is why he doesn't deserve love. His pain was slowly consuming him, even with all pretense.
I wish the movie wasn't just passing as rom-com and actually explored the unhealed trauma and redemption topics more.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
I hope we get new seasons
It's definitely quirky, it took me some time to like it and then I fell in love with it. I can't accept the cliffhanger at the last episode, so I hope the Umbrella Academy returns with new seasons.
Antebellum (2020)
This should be rated higher
I didn't understand what is happening in the begging or middle, but the end gave it all. So brilliant and good. Watch without skipping and pay attention. Signs were all there.
The Great (2020)
It is pretty funny
I love Nicholas and Elle in their roles. The costumes and decors are magnificent and very realistic. The script is quite something, turning dark history into a lighthearted and entertaining comedy. I enjoyed it very much. I do hope they make a similar show based on other empires.
Servant (2019)
Good 1st season, weak 2nd season
Second season is all over the place, lacks so much from season 1's slow paced horror. I was so confused at times and lost interest in the plot after nothing interesting happened. Waste of Rupert Grint's talent and potential.
Red Shoes and the Seven Dwarfs (2019)
Don't rate before watching it!
I feel like a lot of people in the reviews section did not even watch the cartoon. They saw the trailer and made a biased statement without actually watching anything.
This cartoon is anything but body shaming anyone. In fact it is a great spin off of a beloved fairytale, and it is showing Snow White to look exactly like the rest if us, beside the black hair and white as snow skin.
If you know anything about South Korea, then you know the pressure there to look perfect and how much people value physical beauty. This cartoon is teaching little girls exactly the opposite: loving yourself and your body without wanting a pair of shoes to change you into something that you are not. Snow White is thick, but she is not bothered by it, even when others bully her. She keeps mentioning she is very strong when she is not wearing the red shoes and this is the biggest proof she doesn't see her body as an obstacle to her happy end. In fact she falls for the green dwarf, even when he is shallow and focused only on appearances. In Shrek Fiona was an actual human princess, that was ogre by a curse and she chose her curse look, and it was celebrated, but Snow White chooses how she looks without a curse and suddenly everyone are losing their minds.
In fact Disney has already brainwashed us into believing there is only one type of a princess-look and this is influencing millions of girls. Why can't we have a thick Snow White that doesn't hate her body?
Also, in Korean the cartoon is so much better, the English audio is bad and the songs too.
Rebecca (2020)
Wonderful
I have not watched the original movie, so everything was a twist for me. Plus it was beautifully shot with gorgeous sceneries and decors. The main female character was annoying, but I suppose that was her role.
Bridgerton (2020)
Absolutely delightful
I've read the books a few years ago and was amused by its wit and interesting plots. I was pleasantly surprised when I heard the books are finally being turned into a series. I have to say I am also pleasantly surprised by the diverse cast and hope I see even more of that in the future. Yes, this is not a dull British period series, we already have plenty of those. What we really needed was something light and funny and as further as possible from 2020.
Fatman (2020)
Great movie
Not sure why this has such a low score, this was one of the best Christmas themes movies I have seen in a long time. The story was different, not a family movie, but not a horror movie either. Gibson looks really well as an aged Santa, and his casting choice for Mrs. Santa was perfect. The spoiled brat got what he deserved. I only wanted to find out more about the backstory, and that the toys actually play a huge role in your future life. Although some questions are left unanswered, I think a sequel would be nice.