Change Your Image
duncan_mac_leod_le_highlander
Reviews
Catwoman (2004)
Cat astrophic
We have seen a lot of comic books movies these past years, and I enjoyed most of them. I liked X Men 1 and 2, spiderman 1 and 2, daredevil and hulk. But what is this ? What is this terrible thing that call itself a movie ?
A woman dressed like a SM hooker climb the walls like a diarrhea suffering spiderman.
The plot is awful and has nothing to do with the original comic : the heroin should avenge her own death and stop the evil plots from a cosmetic industry !
The dialogs are pathetic and the acting game ridiculous from Halle Berry to Sharon Stone.
And the FX ? They are as bad as the rest. Every CGI is so badly made that it reminded me the terrible game sequences insertion in house of the dead !
Forgotten Realms: Baldur's Gate II - Shadows of Amn (2000)
One of the Best RPG ever !!!
BG II is Great. BG I was a monument, but BG II is visually more impressive. The Hero(in) of the first VG is kidnapped by an evil wizard ( Jon Irenicus ) and begin a quest to stop him and save his ( her ) friend Imoen, but the journey may turn him to the dark side. The universe is huge and well done and there are some twist ( even if they are not as huge and unexpected as those of the first BG ) The graphics are beautiful, especially the elves city and the voices are simply perfect and the interactions between the characters are great. The choices are unlimited, leading to another end each time that you play in BG II. BG II is one of the best RPG ever ( I can't really decide if it or BG I is the best )
Baldur's Gate (1998)
Probably the best RPG ever !
There are lots of RPG among VG, some good and some really bad. But BG I is probably the Greatest. It's a masterpiece. The storyline is awesome, the freedom of choices and moves ( often a problem in RPG ) are huge and the realization is brilliant ( the voices are funny for most characters and creepy for the bad guys, the visuals are awesome ) . The scene were the main character learn is true identity in the library is really distressing and the twists are unexpected and huge. But what make this game unique are all the quest that the player may accomplish in more of the main quest. I can't write more.
Really brilliant 10/10
Daredevil (2003)
A pretty well done movie
***SPOILERS*** ***SPOILERS*** I fear the worst for this movie, but hopefully I was false ! Ben Affleck, who is not a good actor, did really a decent job in it. Sure, he is not an oscar winner, but I really believed he IS Matt Murdock. Jennifer Garner did the same. The movie looks Tim Burton's batman, even if he isn't as good as batman returns. Unfortunatelly, there are some cheesy points, expecially in the end of the movie. ( spoilers )
For exemple, Daredevil, near of the death, recovers his health and defeat bullseye. That's stupid ! All in all, I'd say Daredevil is inferior to spiderman and the first batman but better than x men and the schumacher garbage. 7 / 10