Change Your Image
nmanole
Father
Soldier
Human being
Reviews
Wing Commander (1999)
WW2 in space
I love SF
I own just about every SF movie made and have read upwards of 5000 SF titles. Wing Commander is a brilliant work of pulp war fiction based on WW2. Star ships with carrier decks. fighters with wings. torpedoes. Depth charging. Fighter cannons shooting bullets 'in space'. Hand loaded gun mounts.
And the science/.. how cheesy can you get.
The acting is above par for this type of flick. Prochnow is good and David Suchet outdoes all as captain.. what a great actor.
It all works.. And brilliantly. great music.. real nice graphics for the day -still stands up well today-
Star wars and the An*l Anti-SF BS Galactica bend over Wing Commander is here
MY all time favorites boys own SF romp
Nic
The Ring Two (2005)
Chapter 2
Well we all wanted more.
And Ring2 locks in with Ring as chapter two of Rachel and Aden's conflict/association with Samara. Samara is a crossover in horror /parranormal. Evil yet human in desire for a life that she never had and will do anything to get.
Ring 2 has good production values. It has same atmosphere and 'feel' as the 1st movie so that if watching both in sequence there is no discontinuity.
There are less novel ideas but that is understandable in a 'sequel'. Photography is still used but such as the fly in video and warped faces seen in the ring are played down. This in my opinion is a good thing. Don't flog the horse.
Simon Baker is a welcome addition and plays a nice part in the story.
If you liked the Ring. Then watch this. It's not quite as disturbing but well worth the time to watch an fills out the storyline nicely.
PS love that tune
Nic
Mutant Chronicles (2008)
Cooool
This is one of my favorite movies.
It has Thomas Jane, Ron Perlman and a host of other great actors in a way left field steampunk reality.
Malkovich is dour and brilliant in his hopeless last acts to save a few.
Jane puts 'the punisher to rest' as a mad son of a bitch with a morals
He fits the part. There is some crock here as there is in most movies. But this flic is up there with abyss/outlander and even matrix as a wired adventure where the good guys save our asses
Hope you enjoy
Nick
Inherit the Wind (1960)
A sign of our times. Fear
FilmFlaneur
Says just about all i would say. He/She is eloquent and great to read. I would however put 'on the beach' a bit further outside the parameters laid down for inherit the wind or Nuremberg. Inherit the wind is blind ignorance and bigotry. Nuremberg is ignorance and hate.
On the beach is suicidal insanity. "dressed as patriotism"
The question. 'is Darwins theory correct' splits science as a we now have incremental evolution and 'jump' evolution. Evolution is accepted because
it feels right .well it does to me.
Nic
Skyline (2010)
Derivative but fun
Skyline
There are so many contemporary games involved in this movie you may think you were trapped in a worst case situation in Crysis-Warhead melded with quake-4 with a touch of . and this is the most important part.
A plague of demons by Kieth Laumer
You see the writers are not gods .not SF writers . they derivative. and i know what from.
Aside from this its a lot of fum. The characters are so-so. The male 1'st person is sorta OK but a bit,,, duh.
I enjoyed the movie.. it was in my book better than cloverfield. Simply because it was not packed with panicking fools.
Some very nice cgi...like xan.. we don't win cause we are us. we don't win at all.
Nik
Centurion (2010)
sad
Lets be honest. Production, not bad but it's all fiction. So we get this Brit eyed view of history as it was not. The accents are enough to make any thinking historian laugh out loud I was expecting .. gotta fiver ? There is in fact very little history at all in this film. At least in Gladiator those roman Legions 'leggio' DID fight at those places like Teutoburg forrest An ongoing project by a fading empire to convince us that Britain DEFEATED ROME. The servants of dour england just WISH they had a Thermopylae. They did not. Not even close. Rome left. it was not driven out. It left for same reason so many brits have left. To get away from drizzle and bad food. The British empire was not about conquest, it was about escape.
Like Iraq.. history is made by any damn fool who speaks first A British righthand job
Red Planet (2000)
Red planet
Im sorry.. Im sorry to all those that thought this was SF. I own everySF movie ever made and read 5000 SF titles. This is NOT a great 'MARS'flic'. \ Mediocre is a good start. but it goes down hill from there.
I LOVED sizemore in flics like 'Relic' He has a natural Persona that we can all love. Like Oldman in in 5th element.. 'a natural.'
Red planet is '''ho hum nothing on mission to mars.. where Robbins is just Fab.
Light SF.. ie 'its an element of plot'
Nik
The Ring (2002)
I don't scare easily
The Ring disturbed me.
I have never been 'scared' by a movie but every now and then one comes along and gets close, The original 'Cape fear' was one, Fail Safe another. It touches on aspects of psychology and the perception of reality in just the right way. Tho the leads ex hubby is a bit stupid about the distorted photos. I would have started worrying big time after super mart camera scene. The whole distorted photo line is damn excellent. it gave me a shiver. As Brando said...'The horror'
And i too was caught flatfooted with sons comment on Samara. The turn around. Not a victim but a thing of evil. Well done
The ring stands alone for me as an example of how to make a scary movie. Fail Safe was another. But that's my generation.
The fly on the screen... simply wonderful concepts...8/10
Watchmen (2009)
Core originality
Simply said. I can find nothing about watchmen to bitch about. It took me through a world view and left me wanting more.
The parallel world of watchmen where Nixon is a defacto Hitler.. is right out of fallout3 game and we all need a mod cons bunker. If you have no imagination or desire to know history. don't watch this.
In its way a revelation. I am asked to produce 10 lines of text.. so i will expand. The movie does not need 10 lines . Like 'To Kill a Mockingbird'.It is a work of art as a whole. A story worth telling. So few movies like this exist.We argue to and fro about aspects of this or that film. But movies like watchmen, Mockingbird, Phenomenon, are art.
"I am not locked in here with you, you are locked in here with me"
Now THAT will become a catch aphorism for all the wannabee heroes. Rorschach became real to me with that line. His vigilante stance is now backed by raw power even if his stance leads to destruction he has earned it in willingness to fight any odds. A nice sub text to NUKE war and 'where are we now' all missiles forgiven global warming the enemy.
Mommy.. whats a 'red' and why are they under my bed?