Change Your Image
EmmaWatson42
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Battle: Los Angeles (2011)
An incredible movie which gave more than I hoped.
This is a movie I could watch over and over again. The plot was great, the acting was good, and in the first 15 seconds of the movie, it already had more characters than Skyline did.
This movie isn't just about aliens invading Earth and attacking LA, but about a man trying to save the lives of his men and citizens no matter the cost.
The effects and aliens were pretty cool, the lines were quotable, and, as all movies should, it had a great ending ( which Skyline lacked.
All-in-all, this is a must see movie for everyone who loves good action.
Step Brothers (2008)
Hilarious!!!!
This movie is absolutely hilarious. Will Ferrell is one of the funniest actors, and John C. Reilly was hysterical in this movie. Every joke, scene, character, everything was incredibly funny. The scene after the credits, where Brennan and Dale beat up the kids at the playground was the best and funniest pay back scene of all the movies I have seen. I loved it when Dale punched Derek out of the tree house. This movie is easily one of the funniest movies ever made. Will Ferrell's movies are always funny (Anchorman, Blades of Glory, Land of the Lost) and I can't wait to see more of his movies coming up. I also realized that the song that Will Ferrell sang near the end of the movie was the song at the beginning of Blades of Glory, which made me laugh hysterically. Overall, Stepbrothers is a funny, yet disturbing movie.
Land of the Lost (2009)
One of the best and funniest movies ever made
I was a big fan of the television series when I was younger, and when I saw the trailer for Land of the Lost, I couldn't wait to see it when it came out. But when I read some of the reviews for it, I decided to wait a while before I see it. A couple days after it came out, my family and I went to go see it, but I wasn't hoping for much after I read the reviews. But five minutes into it, I was rolling on the floor laughing. They got almost everything in this movie from the original. The song, the names, the plot everything. And some of the lines were absolutely hilarious. Unfortunately, my other family members utterly hated it. Definitely Will Ferrell's best movie, but I have to admit, some people will hate it. This movie is on my top 10 favorite movies list.
Stargate Universe (2009)
Getting There....
SG-1 and SGA were both incredible TV shows, but they didn't start out that way. The first couple of seasons of SG-1 were horrible and boring, but the rest were actually funny and entertaining. Stargate Universe had a horrible start, but the last half of the 1st season told me otherwise. I like all of the characters (except Telford) and all of the episodes have a good story. Some of the scenes are completely unnecessary, but the rest of the show makes up for it. Eli and Rush complete the show with comedy and drama. Colonel Young is a great commander and Seargent Greer is an excellent character. Scott isn't a good character because the actor doesn't act very well, and he doesn't have a good background story, but he is usually the main character in each episode which gets on my nerves. Chloe is just annoying and useless, but she does have a good background story. The aliens are really creepy and scary, and through all of the alien invasion scenes, I'm holding my breath. Stargate Universe isn't a great show, but it's definitely getting there.