Change Your Image
iheartushiaandsamw
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Prank Encounters (2019)
Scare Tactics with a Bigger Budget
Prank Encounters is pretty much what you'd expect if Scare Tactics was still around today. One or two concepts are different in this one but the biggest difference for me was the greater production value that went into pulling off these pranks. The actors are far more believable while the pranks, although taken from some of Scare Tactics' greatest hits, were more elaborately devised thanks in part to the pranks running the entire length of the show. Got to say that probably the most creative and true to form episode would be the one with the scarecrow. That was indeed textbook horror-film material.
Fractured (2019)
Poorly written and directed
This was probably one of those movies that sounded good in the head but when it came down to execution, fell astoundingly short.
The ending was too on the nose and felt too rushed. Direction was all over the place too. I've never felt Sam Worthington was a bad actor before but he became so frustratingly annoying towards the final 30 mins of the film that I started to question it. Perhaps, his acting wasn't the real reason but again, down to the writing and direction.
Joker (2019)
It's the movie we deserve...
...but not the one we need right now.
Taking a page out of Nolan's iconic The Dark Knight just because of how apt it fits this Joker film. The film rattles you to your core and it's scarier than some of the latest big horror films simply because of the sheer relatability of it all.
Yes, this film could very well be the prologue (quite loosely put) to the Dark Knight trilogy and yes, Joaquin Phoenix has paid a sensational homage to Heath Ledger's forever legendary role as the Joker, deftly pushing the viewers to empathize with him throughout his depressing origin story.
However, we don't need another film about the Joker just less than a decade after families lost their loved ones to an actual mass murderer who gunned them down after being inspired by the Joker himself, the perp himself still able to enjoy living the rest of his life behind bars.
We just don't need a film humanizing serial killers and mass murderers. Not at a time when the US mass gun shootings are still a persistent and contentious issue.
The Politician (2019)
Annoying but its finale was its savior
All throughout 7 episodes of the 8, all characters were incredibly annoying. I get it's supposed to be a satire but the political motives and machinations set within the confines of high school were made excessively the focal point of the show at the expense of character development. Only Payton and a bit of Astrid's character development seemed to be more profound.
However, just as I was about to give up on this show entirely, my decision to continue with the finale turned into a rather pleasant surprise. It came together quite nicely as the plot and setting shifted forward in time. It's a delightfully unexpected twist which I certainly appreciated. I just might give S2 a shot.
Killing Eve (2018)
A Show Worthy of Your Obsession
Very few shows are able to captivate the viewers as much as Killing Eve does. So much so that you become literally obsessed with it just like how both the main characters do so with one another.
Although it fits the bill of being your stereotypical spy thriller, the narratives in this show have been developed in such a way where it takes the well-known cliches of such a genre and actually brings a whole new depth and angle to it like never before. And needless to say, this wouldn't have worked if it had been written by anyone else but Phoebe Waller-Bridge. Her humor is of a markedly different breed. She makes you laugh at the oddest of moments throughout the show; times when you feel you shouldn't but you just do i.e. when the female assassin is about to kill a target and they have this brief exchange when he pleads for his life by making her deals. While simultaneously feeling the anxiety that the target is feeling, the assassin's playful wittiness downplays the gravity of the moment.
We all know that the writing can only do so much for a show but with killer (pun intended) performances to boot? Well, that's just the icing on an already delicious cake to begin with. Sandra Oh, undoubtedly one of the most underrated actresses of our time plays a determined British Intelligence agent whose hunch leads her hot on the trail of a young, beautiful international assassin played by relative unknown, Jodie Comer. Together, they breathe life into the show's already stellar script. A lot of people have been talking about Sandra's performance but it is really Jodie's spell-binding performance that personally stood out for me. For a somewhat newcomer, this is not something I would have expected but her performance gives you the goosebumps, both in the good and bad way. Her role expects her to be a chameleon of sorts and she does it effortlessly, reminiscent of Tatiana Maslany in Orphan Black.
The show gets a lot of things right and in 40 mins alone, can make you feel a rollercoaster of emotions that leaves you wanting more. So, when I talked about obsession, I didn't mean it lightly. Once you're reeled in, you're guaranteed to be hooked.
Black Mirror: Smithereens (2019)
Sends a gripping message through
An extremely nerve-wracking episode with an intricately thought-out plot on the extent of social media in our lives and how it affects us. I'd say the message is driven home, clear and defined while being a PSA of sorts.
The antagonist (or rather the anti-hero) here played by the masterful Andrew Scott serves up a subliminal performance as always. Will probably be one of the few episodes that I'll call a personal favorite.
Killing Eve (2018)
A Show Worthy of Your Obsession
Very few shows are able to captivate the viewers as much as Killing Eve does. So much so that you become literally obsessed with it just like how both the main characters do so with one another.
Although it fits the bill of being your stereotypical spy thriller, the narratives in this show have been developed in such a way where it takes the well-known cliches of such a genre and actually brings a whole new depth and angle to it like never before. And needless to say, this wouldn't have worked if it had been written by anyone else but Phoebe Waller-Bridge. Her humor is of a markedly different breed. She makes you laugh at the oddest of moments throughout the show; times when you feel you shouldn't but you just do i.e. when the female assassin is about to kill a target and they have this brief exchange when he pleads for his life by making her deals. While simultaneously feeling the anxiety that the target is feeling, the assassin's playful wittiness downplays the gravity of the moment.
We all know that the writing can only do so much for a show but with killer (pun intended) performances to boot? Well, that's just the icing on an already delicious cake to begin with. Sandra Oh, undoubtedly one of the most underrated actresses of our time plays a determined British Intelligence agent whose hunch leads her hot on the trail of a young, beautiful international assassin played by relative unknown, Jodie Comer. Together, they breathe life into the show's already stellar script. A lot of people have been talking about Sandra's performance but it is really Jodie's spell-binding performance that personally stood out for me. For a somewhat newcomer, this is not something I would have expected but her performance gives you the goosebumps, both in the good and bad way. Her role expects her to be a chameleon of sorts and she does it effortlessly, reminiscent of Tatiana Maslany in Orphan Black.
The show gets a lot of things right and in 40 mins alone, can make you feel a rollercoaster of emotions that leaves you wanting more. So, when I talked about obsession, I didn't mean it lightly. Once you're reeled in, you're guaranteed to be hooked.
Gypsy (2017)
Decent Psychological Thriller With Plenty of Untapped Potential
This show has got Naomi Watts as the lead and although they've got that going, the show itself is filled with holes, pointless plot devices and a sometimes pretty unrealistic depiction of a therapist. That is perhaps where the show does poorly - its writing. The premise alone has potential but the writing sometimes failed to fully take advantage of that. We see Naomi's Jean/Diane become dangerously intertwined in the lives of her patients but her sessions with her patients are poorly drawn out and primarily exist as the impetus for Jean's alter-ego's adventures.
That said, the writing appeared to improve in the second portion of the show which is rarely a good thing since viewers would usually give up after the first or second episode. Unlike those who gave up,I gave this show a chance and thankfully the final few episodes seem to have recouped my interest in it.
Other than that, my only other major gripe about the show is its taste in music. I have never hated the music on a TV show so much so as to write this out. The opening titles theme could alone make people want to turn the show off but thank God for Netflix's option to skip the intro because I wouldn't have stuck around past episode 1 had that option not been available.
Overall, coupled with Naomi's usually stellar performance (the rest of the cast weren't too shabby either) , it's a decent show worth watching and would have been much more entertaining if the writing was better although I have seen shows with much worse writing than this so I guess it's not all too bad as some here say it is.