Change Your Image
caircair
Reviews
Perfect Harmony (2019)
A lot of potential here
Most good TV shows need a few episodes before they come together. I'm really hoping this is one of them. The first episode had a lot of potential it just didn't quite reach - but I have hope that it improves quickly. In its favor - Bradley Whitford, characters that aren't stereotypes, some clearly good singers, and an overall positive message. As someone who has been in a number of choirs before, I'll be interested to see how realistic this turns out to be.
Carol's Second Act (2019)
Couldn't even finish the first half hour
I gave up after 20 minutes - which was 19 minutes, 59 seconds too long. Unfunny, forced, stereotypical characters, painful scenarios - don't waste your time. Watching paint dry would be more entertaining than this.
Cabaret (1972)
My favorite snippet of dialogue
How can you NOT like this film? Liza Minnelli, Joel Grey, Michael York, et. al. are perfectly cast. The music is wonderful, the fact nobody "bursts into song" is refreshing, and everything comes together as it should.
But I have yet to see anyone comment on just how well the script was written. It's full of small moments, witty dialogue, and grows progressively darker in tone, until the movie ends with a song and a shudder.
Incidentally, this movie contains my very favorite piece of dialogue, contained in the fight between Sally and Brian: (Spoiler ahead)
Brian: "Oh, Screw Maximilian!"
Sally: (smugly) "I do."
Brian: (at first stunned, then with a wry smile) "So do I."
The Glass Slipper (1955)
Maybe not the best, but still sweet
Granted, Leslie Caron is NOT Cinderella, but I did like Michael Wilding (even though he seemed a bit old for the part), and Estelle Winwood was fantastic. I did like some of the twists, especially the use of subterfuge vs. magic (Ella "Borrows" a dress, rather than having her godmother "Create" one for her). But mostly, I agree with dinky-4, the song "Climbing Rose" is what I remember most about the movie. I'm hoping the score has been released on CD, but haven't found it so far.
By the way, if anyone knows where I can get the sheet music and/or CD for that song, please let me know! I've been looking for the music for what seems like forever!
Queen Christina (1933)
Amazing! Fantastic! Not to be Missed!
Saw this recently on PBS, and LOVED it! I'd seen Garbo in a couple movies before, but none that really made it clear what a good actress she was. She IS Christina.
As for the movie itself, it's a MUST! One of the most erotic scenes I've ever seen in movies takes place in the inn, where Garbo and Gilbert are snowed in. No clothes are removed, only a couple kisses are exchanged, but they give off palpable heat -- forget sparks flying, these two could start fires without matches! (I wish modern movies could learn from this, that you don't need to see thrashing naked bodies to show passion. I got frissons watching this scene.)
As for the "lesbian" scene, it's open to interpretation. Personally, I saw only a friendship between a queen and her lady-in-waiting.
The Phantom of the Opera (1925)
Not enough said about Chaney
Seriously. Genius, madman, whatever you want to call Erik, if you see Chaney in this role, you also have to say lonely, misunderstood and sad. It would be too easy to play the Phantom as a one-note character, but Chaney give him more depth than I expected to see -- more, even, than in any other version I've seen so far, and that includes the Webber Musical version.
**Spoiler alert** The look on Erik's face as he reveals the "bomb" in his hand is nothing is heartbreaking: A combination of humor and despair that's so palpable it had me almost in tears. I've always felt the Phantom was the most interesting character, and the one I sympathized with the most, even in spite of his "evil" ways.
Another Thin Man (1939)
A good time for all
Not as snappy as the first two, but still a good flick. William Powell and Myrna Loy are again perfect as Nick and Nora, Asta again steals the movie, and new baby Nicky Jr. is a sweetie. By the way, watch for Shemp Howard making an uncredited appearance.
Great Performances: My Favorite Broadway: The Love Songs (2001)
A must see for every theater lover...
if only to see Julie Andrews sing again. Granted, it's only two or three notes (in a duet with Michael Crawford), and they show how much the voice has deteriorated, but it was a heroic effort and well worth the standing ovation Ms. Andrews received. What was sweet was seeing just how touched Mr. Crawford was by her ovation. He was teary eyed, and I suspect he was not the only one -- I know I sniffled a bit.
Overall, this is an interesting production showcasing love songs from Broadway's greatest shows. Some songs are better than others, some better performed than others, but a good chance to get an idea of why live shows are well worth the price of admission.
Billy Rose's Jumbo (1962)
I've seen better, but it's a good time waster
Doris Day was never my favorite (too cutesy), but she did well in this movie. Martha Raye and Jimmy Durante were under utilized but still managed to steal the movie. Stephen Boyd I barely remember, except he was handsome enough to serve as Ms. Day's latest love interest. My biggest quibble was the extra-extended finale. To me, the movie could have ended nearly 15 minutes sooner than it did. The entire "clown" sequence at the end was not only disappointing, it left a sour taste that has lingered ever since when I think of the movie. My suggestion would be to watch it until that scene, then fast forward to the very end.