Change Your Image
elle-787-399491
Reviews
The Time of Their Lives (2017)
Very Well Done!
Ms. Collins has not lost anything. I adore her and have most of her films!
Dynasty (2017)
Good mix of Actors and Actresses!
I hope the CW Network does not cancel this show! Besides John Forsythe, Joan Collins and Linda Evans have all been replaced with some very strong Actors. I like the change from Colorado to Georgia. More plausible for treachery surrounding Oil Rigs. The emphasis on Green Energy is great too.
Give it a try!
Soap (1977)
Hilarious!
After all the years that have passed Soap is still one of the best comedies ever written. I recall my Dad watching this. I was not allowed because I was too young! The main Actors of Katherine Helmond and Richard Mulligan made this a hilarious watch! I am now able to watch it on a retro TV channel and I am addicted to this crazy Satire! Definitley worth a watch.
Waterloo Bridge (1940)
A lovely film and thus far my favorite with Lady Olivier
I have the 'Caeser & Cleopatra' film, as well as 'Gone With The Wind,' 'That Hamilton Woman', 'Anna Karennina, 'A Yank At Oxford,' and 'A Streetcar Named Desire' however, 'Waterloo Bridge' is my favorite. Lady Olivier was gorgeous and her ability to take on such a role on a subject that may not have been palatable to others at the time.
It took me a long time to find this film, and when I did I was not disappointed. Of all the films listed above I found her quiet beauty and her hope for herself in this particular film captivating. In my humble opinion, Vivien Leigh surpasses even Katherine Hepburn. If you can find 'Waterloo Bridge' you too will love this film.