Change Your Image
tigershaw89
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Once you realise the meaning....You will be dazzled!
What can i say about Stanley Kubrick?... Genius does'nt even cover his portrayal of evolution in this Epic voyage through time.
I've only just finished watching 2001- A Space Odyssey and i am amazed. A lot of people complain about it being long and dull, however these are the sort of people who will never understand Kubrick's philosophy. And for this to be made in 1968... its still ahead of our time.
As said in the title, once you realise the meaning of this epic, you will be dazzled.
In my personal experience of it, there was a little box that ticked in my head at some point in the movie when i actually realised what this was all about. But if you happen to miss that point, there's a great little website (type '2001- a space odyssey revealed' into your search engine) that explains Kubricks mysterious secret... Enjoy!
A Few Good Men (1992)
Gripping, Riveting....Superb!
As a massive Jack Nicholson fan, this is one of the few that had escaped me. But i finally ordered it and watched it today...and boy was i missing out!
The plot, characters and acting are all fantastic, of which will keep you on the edge of your seat. Jack Nicholson's portrayal of Col. Nathan Jessep is deep, dark and in a way frightening. As always Jack sucks you into the film. Tom Cruise however, is the stand-out. The way he plays Lt. Daniel Kaffee is brilliant...i'll just leave you to find out for yourself.
All in all, its one of the best films I've seen, certainly court-room drama.
The Longest Day (1962)
An Absolute Classic!
I only just recently watched 'The Longest Day', i thought to myself, this was made in 1962, Im only 22 years old, its bound to be awful compared to the new technology influenced war films I'm used to seeing?.... Absolutely not. This is an absolute gem of a film, telling an in-depth story of the invasion of Normandy in World War 2.
It tells the story from two fronts, the Allied forces and the Nazi side. Its packed full of action, brilliant acting and some comedy moments. To be honest i sat watching it, hoping it wasn't going to end.
If your into your War films, don't miss out on this one. I can pretty much guarantee it will rank high up in your all-time list of great war films.
Pearl Harbor (2001)
Critics can twine all they want...i think its Ace.
As usual this film has been bombarded with abuse from 'Critics', as they do with basically all historical films. They give it such a harsh review due to it not falling under a complete historically correct film...but taken from Michael Bay himself ''You do realise were making a movie here''.
In order to make an enjoyable movie, of which Pearl Harbor excel's in, you need a storyline along with what really happened. A lot of what happened is historically true. In terms of whether this is a great MOVIE, not documentary, it really is. Great special effects, fight scenes along with a compelling love story make Pearl Harbor a brilliant film.
I ignore most critics reviews on historical or religious films as they tend to be biased towards what they believe in...trust me if your not one of them kind of people, you will love Pearl Harbor.
Heat (1995)
As close to perfection as this genre can get...A Masterpiece.
Al Pacino and Robert De Niro, together? Need i say more?
'Heat' is an astounding Cop v Bad Guy movie. One which has set the benchmark for others. Its a gripping tale of a renowned bad-ass LA Cop (Pacino) up against De Niro and his criminal group set upon completing a bank heist.
With arguably the two greatest actors in Cinema history's presence in one movie already gives it a spectacular aura, but the actual film more than lives up to its expectations. Both deliver brilliant performances and this film is as near perfection in this genre as can be.
The last scene in particular will leave you on the edge of your seat. A must see movie for any Pacino/De Niro fan... A must see movie for any fan.
The Da Vinci Code (2006)
An Adrenaline Rush for the open-minded...
If you fall under the bracket of 'Curious'...then this is the film for you. Although there are many aspects of this film/book that are obviously fiction, it does beg the question as to whether the main storyline could in fact be true.
There is still a lot of criticism of Dan Brown for the questions he asks about Religion and so forth, but the sheer brilliance of how he put his book together is well demonstrated in the film, and because of his religious critics i don't think this film received the praise it should have. It really is a spine-tingling adventure through history that will leave you in awe at its spectacular conclusion.
Witness the greatest cover-up in human history...
Battle: Los Angeles (2011)
One word...Disappointing.
Doesn't live up to an Epic action movie. It lacks depth, imagination and it doesn't grab you like an action film should. There's no real storyline, its basically like a computer game...if its not human, shoot it.
I got the feeling the Director just thought ''Right, i want away early today, so just wrap this scene up as quickly as possible'' a lot of the time. The last fight scene saves the film a little from being a complete disaster, but i would'nt watch it again and again like i do with many of my favourite War/Action films.
All in all, its a poor mans Independence Day.
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)
Don't listen to 'Dull' Critics....this an Adrenaline rush!!!
Most critics slated this and the second one due to a 'lack of storyline', thats where i disagree completely. There is plenty storyline across the film, but Transformers were made for Action, so why have a 'dull' film with nothing but storyline when you can have a real adrenaline fueled rush much like the second film.
Packed with Action and entertainment for any sci-fi nut, this is a winner for me. Not quite as good as the first two, but in all honesty, i don't see how they can be bettered. ...and if your worried about Megan Fox not being there, not too worry, Rosie Huntington-Whitley more than makes up for her absence...WOW!! Go see it in 3D, you'll be blown away!