Change Your Image
Kiwi_Bloke
Reviews
Ad Astra (2019)
Fizzels at the end
Ok.to sit through the 2hrs of the movie only for Pitts character to find nothing more than his mad father sitting at Neptune for 30yrs doing sweet all apart from killing his crew. Oh apart from some cosmic ray thing generated by some sort of antimatter thing on the ship which never gets explained at all.
The plot holes are massive. You can build a space antenna from the ground to space but you have to launch spacecraft from the dark.side of the moon to mars ?? And evade random space pirates getting there ?
Crazy killer baboons in space ?
Having an 80yr old retired astranought as an escourt ?
Gets welcomed home and no repercussions for killimg 3 of the crew while hijacking the spaceship to Neptune.
Gets 1 for the cool.visuals of Neptune.
Everest (2015)
Quite good summary of the events of 1996
Being kiwi I didn't know much about Rob Hall - Kiwi mountaineering legend - as I was only 19 when he passed away and for what ever reason I didn't pay much attention back then to the events on Everest. . So when this movie was released It got my attention. Picking Aussie Jason Clark to play Rob Hall was an interesting choice . Naturally us Kiwis squirm when Australians are selected to play NZ characters . However Jason Clarke did admirably and he never really tried to do the kiwi accent . Thankfully kiwi Martin Henderson played his assistant. Over all I felt the movie gave a good summary of the events that happened in 96 , although Rob Hall probably needs a separate movie. The events happened over 48 hours so it would have been a stretch to try and contain everything in 2hrs. I was satisfied at the portrayal of Rob Hall. My girlfriend got quite emotional near the end.
Big Game (2014)
Average at best
It wouldn't surprise me at all that the produces and directors of Spy Kids have been involved at some stage with this movie. It promised so much from the trailers yet delivered so little. It seemed it was made for the young teen market. The plot was simple with a ton of holes in it , the dialog wooden and the detail lacking. The fact that they persuaded Samuel L Jackson onto this movie is astonishing. If anything take your 10 year old , he would enjoy it the most. There are several scenes which left out out detail like the how and the why was glossed over. .The whole thing felt thrown together on a limited budget. Definitely not A grade , B+ at the most. Save your money for when it comes out on Netflix is my recommendation.
Transformers: Age of Extinction (2014)
Terrible
This will be the last Transformers movie I will pay to see. Too long at almost 3hrs. Very bad acting . Random plot scenes that made no sense. The stupid emotional love scenes that Bay obsesses with. Seriously who cares about a little love/hate triangle between the dad , daughter and stupid boyfriend ? The scenes involving those three were cringe worthy.The daughter screaming for Daddy's help at every second scene. The plot doesn't follow the movie and jumps all over the place. I think the plots for Transformers movies are the worst I have ever seen. This is no exception and on a par with the second movie , which was just as bad. Kelsey Grammar has lost all acting talent.I found myself looking at my watch waiting for it to end. I give it 2 cause cause the Transformers were cool.
Gravity (2013)
Very Very Good
I went with a friend to see this two weeks ago after hearing about the great reviews. I wasn't disappointed. Such a fresh look at a space drama , it made Apollo 13 look like a walk in the park. Saying that the movie did stretch the boundaries of what may or may not be possible in space but getting you to think it could be possible. I can see an Oscar for best visual effects heading its way. The visuals complemented the edge of your seat drama and made the movie. I don't usually give 10 pout of 10 but its such a refreshing take and I was gripped for the entire movie. Bullock and Clooney were great on what would have been a challenging movie.
Last Resort (2012)
Did well on a limited budget
Just finished watching the first season. Overall the concept and plot were actually very good. The execution was OK given that the budget was probably limited. The acting was a let down in some episodes. Also for a plot that spanned an island in the middle of the ocean to Washington to Pakistan somehow managed to be very limited in breadth. Washington was limited to various rooms in buildings were discussions were held and somehow seemed narrow. St Helena was sufficient but we saw very little of the other forces at play except for bits here and there. It was mostly focused on the various challenges the crew of the USS Colorado faced on the Island while dealing with a hostile home government, with a side plot in Washington that grew as the season went on. If the show had the budget it deserved I believe it could have been exceptional. 6 out of 10 for making it on a a limited budget.
John Carter (2012)
Surprisingly good
I enjoyed the movie , having come into it with no expectations at all and was pleasantly surprised. I think more needed to be explained about the origins of he Barsoomian civil war and how the Therns have kept the war going and how the planet was devastated. I wanted more on the origin of the Therns as the movie made them not of mars and what their interest was with earth and the transportation system explained more. Does it only make a copy of John Carter ? and why can the Therns travel in real time ?? whereas John Carter woke up seemingly asleep for half a year. Anyway with the matter over the title it just says John Carter , and throughout the move John Carter keeps saying he is from earth , then at the end he decides he is now John Carter of Mars and the movie title at the end confirms this. But still it would have been better had the original title been used. A further film is needed , if only to further the development of Carters conflict with the Therns.