Change Your Image
Scopophilia
I love film and enjoy the process of reflection and self-evaluation. Listing is very fun for me and I put a lot of thought and effort into my IMDb lists.
In 2013, I obtained a BA in film.
My Criterion page: http://www.criterion.com/lists/175915-my-favorite-criterion-films
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againI'll be gradually adding personal annotations to the films listed. This is a continual work in progress. I will note if significant plot spoilers are included in an annotation.
Each film will receive a more or less whimsical score out of 100. The order of the list isn't necessarily a list of top rated scores out of 100, but my top rated in significance to my life. You'll likely notice that I'm personally most interested in existential works, so if that isn't your thing, then this list isn't for you.
Reviews
Samsara (2011)
97/100 This film is both beautiful and poignant.
When I finished Samsara, I had an overwhelming sense of completeness. Like everything important I wanted to say about life and my experience as a perplexed human individual, was said. Without the use of any verbal articulation, but images, not only does Samsara do an unreal cinematographic job at capturing magnificent time-lapsing skylines and beautiful human architecture and cultural customs, but it eloquently juxtaposes its scenes to create epiphanies in the viewer. From musing at how infinite and beautiful the universe is, to examining the roots of human insecurity and the inherent angst of the industrial/corporate mechanization of humans and animals, Samsara takes the viewer on an existential journey through the mystery and experience of a conscious being on earth. If only a small time capsule of earth's memory should live on without us, this film should be included. Alien scholars would revel in their discovery.