Change Your Image
hexkitten
Reviews
Jeepers Creepers (2001)
Complete Garbage
Thankfully, a friend paid for my admission when this movie first came out. I couldn't be paid to rent this. There wasn't anything to catch my interest. Considering that I jump at my own shadow, this is saying a lot.
There wasn't any chemistry between the characters. The movie seemed dependent on fright value. Since I was near falling asleep, I don't think there was any of that. The storyline wasn't anything original, either. Monster, comes out every x number of years, hunts. While this may be a standard formula, at least some works make the watching interesting. "Jeepers Creepers," not so much. Ultimately, I couldn't even feel glad that it ended. I didn't realize it had. I could almost believe that the person changing the film reels just forgot to switch out.
Overall, a very, very, VERY bad movie.
Charmed (1998)
Just Ugly
Charmed used to be my favourite television show. I'd slate out time to watch every episode of the first three seasons. My interest started to wane after the character of Prue was killed off.
Some people might blame Paige for the downhill slide. I think the decline is something bigger: the premise of the story is gone. Once, this was a show about three sisters who happened to be witches. Every week, I could tune in and see how they related their supernatural lives with their regular ones. How do I even begin to try to explain what I see now? We have three women, they happen to have magical powers, and they're sisters - prioritized in that order. The episodes are slapdashed around some monster, and the writers don't seem to even care about plausibility.
Piper may be the only remaining grace on the show. Her character has remained fairly consistent. Phoebe used to be my all-time character. I don't even know who Alyssa Milano is trying to play now, but it isn't the Phoebe I remember. Seasons 1 and 2 Phoebe was family oriented, thoughtful, and endearing. Seasons 3 and on Phoebe is the most wretched, vile, selfish, insipid character. I have nothing to say about Paige: she's basically been brought in to complete the Charmed Ones. Much to my chagrin, little attention has been brought to what makes her tick.
I no longer watch this show with any loyalty. As much as I loved the show at its start, I wish it would just go away and die now.
The Order (2003)
A Huge Letdown
The synopsis on the back cover was intriguing. The ideas introduced within the movie were interesting. The follow through was non-existent.
I was left with so many questions. I still don't understand what significance - if any - was held by some of the characters. Indeed, most of the players seemed very undeveloped. Was the antagonist really evil, neutral, anything? There were so many fascinating concepts and challenges put forth. None were resolved. Worst, the end of the movie snuck upon me. I was left feeling very unfulfilled.
I don't think this one is worth seeing even as a dollar rental.
The Mists of Avalon (2001)
One of the Worst Adaptations Ever
Fans of Marion Zimmer Bradley's book may wish to carry a barf bag for this one. I realize that time constraints will not allow for the detail that made Bradley's novel so striking. This does not, however, excuse changes that contradict the book. Important details are overlooked, though readers might be able to notice key lines and fill in the background. Overall, this was a very poor adaptation of the book with lackluster characterizations.
The Italian Job (2003)
Near Mindless Fun (aren't most adventure movies?)
One of the local radio stations hosted a special premiere of "The Italian Job". I'm currently at a loss as to what to write. I really enjoyed the movie, but don't want to say too much and spoil it for others.
I would full on spend $7 for a matinee at the 1000 Van Ness AMC (I can't think of many movies I would pay the full price of $9.00 to watch [$9.75, at the Metreon]). Seth Green was adorable and totally awesome. The guy from "The Transporter" also starred, and I feel his character was aptly named. Marky Mark had me sympathetic, Charlize Theron was endearing, and Donald Sutherland made me think, "Awww..." Edward Norton was a prick - but, I think that's how I was supposed to feel.
I laughed. I like humour that doesn't try too hard. I'm a smart girl, see? I don't need a joke whipped across my collarbone, and an imaginary stalwart figure nicknamed Guido glaring at me to make me laugh.
I feel the suspense was good. While I don't deal well with the tension, I did want to stick around and see how everything went down. Succintly, I feel that the events were cleverly done.
Overall, this is a movie I wouldn't mind having on DVD