Change Your Image
Mr-bravestone
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)
Do yourself a favour.
Just watch it and look for the subtle rivalry between theatre and film. It's really just too funny as I've experienced this first hand. Inarritu rolled the dice once again taking chances, managing to pull off the illusion of being shot all in on take. The performances were great all around, I really could have used a bit more Zachary Galifinakis however, he can hold his own in serious roles when he needs to. A bit more blanchette would have been nice as well. It was great seeing Michael Keaton back in form being not only hilarious but showing real depth to his character arc. The ending was a bit ambiguous which is why it is easily worth more than one watch. A well deserved Oscar in my books.
Bullet Train (2022)
Stylish and fun
First off let's just say I never thought I'd never see Brad and Aaron J in a film together, but here we are! Very cool effects and hilarious fight scenes, although sloppy makes it that much more believable. The film looked like a hoot to shoot and keeps the audience guessing throughout (this is a crime film after all). Lots of Easter eggs to be found, amongst the glitz and glamour of it all you still need to pay attention. The supporting cast were all great, I could write an essay about everyone but I highly recommend you watch for yourself.
Let's just say this was so much fun, even my dad didn't take his evening nap. So, go treat yourself to a night in and give it a whirl! - G.
The Fault in Our Stars (2014)
Far too Overwrought - even for a Cancer film.
'The Fault in our Stars' ...eh.
It's a Cancer film, expect to get sad as the stereotypical boy next door helps lonely girl come out of her shell.
For me it was just far too overwrought with the love story angle, I think it was the amount of 'lovey dovey' speeches they made, when there was a lot more room for displaying the love rather than pausing for a whole page monologue about it. Ithich made the pacing of the story a bit choppy and too "Shakespeare in the Park" feeling.
The performances from the cast were just OK. Shalene Woodley definitely stood out however. They certainly would've shone even brighter with better source material.
Wait for this to come on Cable.
Only God Forgives (2013)
I can't believe I own this film.
I am usually entertained and amused by Refn's work and I hold Gosling in high regard, and I could try and talk about this film, act smart and make it more than it really is - but it isn't. This a film solely for Nicolas Refn and no one else.
Apparently he just wanted to go to an Asian country and make a film there.
What a disappointment, especially after the excellent "Drive". Subpar fight choreography, direction. They say simplicity is one of the best but hardest things to accomplish. Apparently not when there is no story being told.
Kick-Ass 2 (2013)
Loved the First, and this Beats It!
What a ride! The original crew is back and now the infamous 'Hit Girl' is learning new things, not about fighting crime, but about life in general (the teenager type stuff that all highschoolers learn about) while Kick Ass is trying to become a better super Hero, it was a nice contrast that plays well throughout the film.
"You only have one life to live, so live it" forcing everyone to "take risks" when trying to figure out who you really are.
Aside from it's violence and hilarity, the performances of the main cast were excellent, as were all of the secondary character's roles. The writing was fantastic. Just when you think you get a moment's rest, you're sucked right back into the story faced with a new dilemma whether on the streets or through their relationships.
I loved the first installment of Kick Ass, and Kick Ass 2 is one of the rare films that surpasses it's predecessor. More violent and more funny, even. Well crafted in every way. PLEASE treat yourself to this.
It's Such a Beautiful Day (2012)
Powerfully Written Ambitious Animation, a Must Watch.
Thankfully I stumbled upon this gem of a film after watching his famous "Rejected Cartoons" skits. Which are genius in their own right, this has a whole different mood and only centers around one man.
The way Hertzfeldt blends classical music, with simple narration and seemingly simple yet complex animation, he manages to tell a great , thought provoking tale of a man looking for something just a little bit more, often thinking to himself, which in turn often gets the viewer thinking, for better or for worse. Everyone can relate to Bill, as I'm sure there is at least one thing that Bill encounters that the viewer has also encountered, which makes it that much more of a personal experience for the viewer.
Surely you will leave this film asking yourself a lot of questions, and some maybe for the better.
The Bling Ring (2013)
Stylish Film With a Touch Of Substance
Went in with a bit of expectation, being a fan of Coppola's other work (Lost in Translation, Somewhere) and I wasn't disappointed in the slightest. It's very easy to take a film about reckless teenagers and go about it without any characters or real story attached, yet in the Bling Ring the main cast were put together perfectly, each being allowed their time to shine in the film.
It also serves as almost a satire on all that is wrong with American Culture and asks some questions. Does bad company corrupt good character? Are we too busy worrying about what is on the surface of things rather than taking a deeper look into our lives? How do our role models impact on how we act?
This film is definitely worth a look, and the soundtrack, oh my- is definitely worth a listen!
The Place Beyond the Pines (2012)
Excellent Story about the Importance of Family and Choices
Seems to me a lot of people expected something different. But if you pay attention to the plot you're getting a real treat in storytelling. Saying this, the first act is absolutely dynamite and I was drawn in the moment Gosling took to his motorcycle.
But this film is not just about motorcycle and living the life of crime. Like everyone, we want something more. In this case for Luke, it's a family. For most characters in the film, it's yearning for something a little bit more at the core of what they already have. Again, like everybody usually does.
The characters were hard wired to have flaws. Everyone seems a little trashy. The message of the film is about what lack of parenting could do to their offspring and even though some characters seemed too good to be true, they weren't without flaws especially on how it affects the others around them.
Haunting cinematography and score really set the tone for that particular moment in time, especially conveying what the character was feeling at that particular time. Great job all around.
If you're one of those who were disappointed with the first take-in, give it another chance. The 2 kid character actors are great, and the ending scene alone is enough to give it another look.
This Is the End (2013)
Got what I Paid For and That's All I Ask
This is not a classic comedy. Let me say this up front.
This is a play on what would happen to actors in crisis situation. Lots of arguing, lots of one- upsmenship and a lot of improv. And for me, a lot of laughs. It's a star studded cast, brilliant cameos (that should've been used a touch more) Jay Baruchel and Seth Rogen seem to play the straight characters as opposed to what the the other leads brought, which were more caricatures of their real life personas.
Sadly I felt a lot of people lost the plot when they started making less mainstream references to Freaks and Geeks, Your Highness, etc. and only found myself laughing at them (some of these references are a decade old) But it redeems itself regardless with other universal jokes and a surprisingly satisfying ending.
All in all a laugh out loud comedy worthy of a second and even third viewing to catch the quick subtle humour.