Change Your Image
typower
Reviews
The Cuckoo (2024)
Don't waste your time
As with many channel 5 mini series, this lacks the cutting edge, to make you glad to have seen it. They got rid of Neighbours to concentrate on these types of shows & yet, they don't seem to understand what makes good t.v.
One scene sees a car travelling very slowly out of their driveway, being driven by the daughter who can drive & has in this series, previously. As soon as she clears the grounds, she goes off road & straight into a tree where the airbag is deployed, but she has a bloodied nose. It's ridiculous in parts & you can write the end yourself as soon as you start watching it.
Its the 3rd mini series I've watched from Channel 5 & none have delivered anything but bland, not well thought out scenes etc... If you see a CH5 mini series coming up on t.v, switch channels.
Breach (2020)
Awful film
On television, this was listed as 'Edge of your seat sci-fi thriller'.
Sadly, the only reason you'd be on the edge of seat is waiting for something to happen or, to get the remote to change channels.
As other reviews have stated, it's slow & lacks any kind of grip to keep you watching. I couldn't follow the supposed story line & it wasn't for lack of trying, but whoever came up with this idea, certainly didn't put it on screen to be enticing at all.
If you want to watch a film with Bruce in it, then you'd be better searching for one that has a 7.0 rating or above, but steer well clear of this junk.
Nope (2022)
Dire from start to finish
This is so slow, but it reached a point where a director started speaking & his voice matched how slow the film was throughout.
It was poorly thought out & acted, but 1 scene has his dad sitting on a horse, where he eventually falls off due to being attacked by killer coins! You could see him going to fall off a good minute before his son finally decides to go to him & that lethargic approach was how the whole film played out.
I had to keep looking around the cinema to make sure I hadn't slipped into an alternative universe, because this film should not have a rating of anywhere near a 7 & I lost time of my life that I'll never get back.
It's not just about how slow & poorly acted it was, but many points within it showed where sense hadn't been applied at all.
All the way through, they know that everything is affected by the aliens when they're close by, so this team decide to set up camera's etc...., which don't work when they're close by!
There's a more than convenient camera at a local western set, but this camera only works when you pay for each picture & even more dire, is that they never thought to get it in place, before trying to get pictures of the aliens. When she reaches it, she moves it to point straight up into the sky, as shes now let an inflatable go, which the alien chases. Without knowing, the helium in the inflatable is what kills the alien, but she puts in several coins to take several pictures before it dies, which again makes no sense.
They obviously forgot about the inflatables that lined the roads & although they weren't filled with helium, the alien never went after them, but then actively pursued the 1 that she let go, when it had been chasing her instead, for some time.
When the film started, it was 1 of the worst & slowest openings I've ever seen & yet, it was the same throughout & at the end too.
I've seen some bad films in my life, but this is 1 of the worst.
I'm sure some people will like this because we aren't all the same, but seriously, if you have any sense at all, avoid this film :)
La Brea (2021)
No idea how this ever got the go ahead!
The fx on the show is pretty good but sadly, that's where it ends.
I really can't see this lasting long with such poorly thought out plots etc...
I guess the plot was thought to be that sink holes lead people to travel back in time to 10,000 BC. If that's not bad enough, there's already plenty of people who have also traveled back in time & luckily for us, they all speak English, but seem to think that the new people are 'sky people'. They have gone back in previous sinkholes that apparently, no one knows about until after this series starts or, they've been born there since, but either way, they should know they come from the future, as their own predecessors did.
As new born wouldn't know of the future world, it shouldn't be hard for them to accept it, but I guess the writers didn't think too much about that either.
All the holes seemingly have rips in space & time that everyone falls through, but they all close in varying times. At 1 point, the people from 2021 are planning to reach a rip that is still open, but it leads back to 1988 only.
They prove with what the find in the future, that timelines can be affected from the past & yet anyone from 2021 going back to 10,000 BC & then forward to 1988, is apparently immune to causing any such problems.
Honestly, the writers should be on stage with comedy like this.
Sci-fi this isn't, lacking any sense, it is.
The Gentlemen (2019)
Worth waiting for
I have to say that this is a film that gets better as it goes on. It's slow to start and honestly, it's worth sticking with it as all stories merge to show the final outcomes.
I won't give anything away for the plot, scenes etc..... but I will say that this is a film I will happily watch again and in recent years, there haven't been many.
Like I said, it's slow to start with but picks up and I found myself eager to find out what happens next.
It's a hidden gem!
Gravity (2013)
A giant of a film!
For me , a film is only ever as good as the actors/actresses who hold it together and this film delivers hugely on both. Starring basically George Clooney and Sandra Bullock ,the film centers around an issue with a satellite in space that they are up there to sort out. I won't spoil it for you but at some point debris is sent hurtling towards them and they must rush to get out of its way and survive. While i have seen better films in my life , i have NOT seen anything as good in at least a year. Its basic concept and small cast lead you on an intense journey that should have you on the edge of your seat at times. I will say that in recent years there haven't been many films to keep my attention throughout but not only did this do it but it did it in a true classic film way , hats off to everyone involved for giving us something worthwhile to watch again :)
Broken (2012)
not my cup of tea!
A previous reviewer said he rated this film a 10 and bawled for over an hour after the film, but i wonder if it was actually this film he watched ? odd moments are worthy of note but for me this was so boring and bland i struggled to keep watching , and found myself constantly hoping for something better to happen but it never did :( It is true what that reviewer said that if you like these types of films you'll enjoy this , but then the same can be said for any type or genre. Big performers hardly lit the TV up with gritty or hard hitting performances in any way and personally i felt really let down when the film finished . Judge for yourself but don't be led into thinking this is great or even good as the rating may suggest ,but more so that it flatters to deceive :)
A Touch of Cloth (2012)
a barrel of laughs
A new and original comedy/crime spoof that had me in stitches from start to finish . I couldn't take my eyes off the screen because as well as verbal lines of comedy you also had the visual effects which included ' datdere yute club' as a black youngster had told officers , and once they got to the club ,thats exactly what it was called. Personally ,the best lines were too many to mention but the scene in the morgue where a body was missing a tongue and the attendant mentioned that it appeared cunnilingus had taken place , 'wheres(wears) the tongue ?' the officer asked and the reply came back ,'yes it certainly does!' Genius writing mixed with great acting helped this become 1 of the funniest things i have seen for some time and i cant wait for the next episode :) If you enjoy a laugh that includes spoken and visual effects ,this is for you