Change Your Image
Rkprncss
Reviews
Peaky Blinders (2013)
A brilliant masterpiece!
I was hesitant about this show, but I gave it a chance. The first season is a little slow, but it sets up the character arcs and the story. It only gets better from there! Complex characters, phenomenal acting, and a story that twists constantly. It makes for great viewing! Cillian Murphy does it again! The casting of the other characters was perfect. This show is all about the importance of family and how to climb to the top (of the gang ladder) and stay there in 1919 Birmingham.
Witches of East End: Unburied (2013)
I really wanted to like this
I wanted to like this because I love supernatural series like The Vampire Diaries and The Originals, but it fell FAR short of my expectations. The story is so predictable, the acting is horrible, and characters arcs are awful. It feels like a low budget mess. It's too bad because I love the actresses in the show. To the reviewer that held this up against Game of Thrones...SHAME ON YOU. It doesn't hold a candle to GoT or The Vampire Diaries. I made it thru season 1 of this show because I wanted to like it. I am so disappointed.
When They See Us: Part Four (2019)
INTENSE
Omg. I haven't been moved by a dramatic performance like this in ages. My heart broke and my body cringed watching the agony, the incredible amount of suffering, and the tragic effects this had on all 5 of the boys, especially in this last episode. I just felt so sick that injustice was so easy to spin. The performance by Jharrel Jerome was the one that did me in. Had me crying so hard that I couldn't breathe. Used an entire box of tissues just in the first half of episode four. Be prepared to experience profound sadness for these boys, now men. They were robbed of their innocence and they can never get that back. Much respect for the real men who this story is based on. They kept going, when it could have been so easy to give up. Also, much respect to ALL of the actors, men and boys alike. I was moved, I was angry, I felt broken hearted, and just plain broken from their true-to-life performances. This series in INTENSE. It is also something everyone should see. Our system is broken. When we know what happened and how it happened, then we can speak up and make changes. YOU BETTER BELIEVE THEY SEE YOU NOW.
At the Heart of Gold: Inside the USA Gymnastics Scandal (2019)
Gold Medal to the Victims for Having the Strength to Speak Out
This documentary is so powerful, just like the women who suffered at the hands of an extremely wicked and evil man. It should be easier for women to speak up about trauma and have the trust that someone will not only listen, but do something to stop it. In reality, it just isn't. The adults who just ignored the problem, when the children (who could barely comprehend what was being done to them) were crying out for help infuriates me. It is hard for an adult to talk about sexual trauma, let alone children. The man who did this should never be able to pray on anyone, ever again. I applaud the women who came forward, and even the ones who didn't. You are all SURVIVORS. You are stronger than you could ever know.
Blockers (2018)
Hilarious.
This is a quality comedy without being too raunchy. It's about three teens that vow to lose their virginity on prom night. Their parents find out and try to stop their "sex pact" and hilarity ensues. I'll say, I've never seen John Cena in such a role. He plays a fantastic overprotective, yet sensitive father. Leslie Mann is excellent is this as well. I've seen it 5 times and my sides still hurt from laughing. The casting is superb, even the teens are adorable. This is a comedy worth watching. Be prepared to laugh so hard that you can't breathe. Strengthen those core an muscles so you don't get cramps from laughing. Loved this movie!
The Fall: Their Solitary Way (2016)
What a waste of time.
Ending goes nowhere. Just ends. Doesn't give you any sense of where the characters you've been following end up. Pointless to watch the entire 3rd season. So mad I wasted my time watching past the 2nd season!