Change Your Image
mildlymorbidx
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
A Very Retail Christmas (1990)
Fun
I personally own a digital copy of this that I found on internet archive. But otherwise this seems nearly impossible to find by normal means online. I was going to recommend it to someone as something fun and different to watch for the Christmas season. But then realized I couldn't even find clips on youtube. So if you come across a copy snag it, it's a silly little movie but fun. I love just about anything with Ed O'Neill he's great. This is considered a TV movie but they should re-release some of his older movies in a fresh format. He is a beloved actor to many i'm sure a lot of people would enjoy them. Dutch is another good holiday movie hes in.
Luckiest Girl Alive (2022)
Under rated
I thought this movie was very good. Best work I've seen Mila do. Glanced at the reviews here so I can figure out why some people didn't like this movie. The comments that I see make me chuckle because they couldn't figure out why they didn't like it and called the lead character one dimensional. You may have missed the point of the whole movie. She is a very complex person but on the outside very one-dimensional. Subject matter in this movie maybe difficult for some people to view.
Watching this movie I didn't know exactly where it was going and I like that. Some say the run time is too long but I didn't notice it dragging anywhere.
Top of the Heap (1991)
fun show
I remembering being sad when this show disappeared. I remember thinking it was right on par with married with children. Its not quite as good... but almost.
The Girls Next Door (2005)
it is what it is
I really liked this show and have since picked it up on dvd. Its somewhat typical to E!'s early 2000 lineup. This was when reality shows were more fun and light-hearted. I dont watch them now-a-days cause all they seem to want to do is bring each other down.
I doubt it was a perfect life like as portrayed in the show. You can hear theyre often worried about messing something up and Heff being irritated. Heff had issues but he didnt try to hide who he was for the most part. The girls are the stars of the show. Its vapid and excessive but fun. And I really do think they all cared deeply for each other.
Lately Ive noticed articles popping up about Heff and I think back to this show. He has a number of strong older female staff members who I dont think would put up with that crap considering the amount of years they worked for him.
tick, tick...BOOM! (2021)
went in blind
The only thing I knew about this movie when I watched it was the fact that Andrew Garfield was in it. It wasnt till the last half hour where things started to click. I didnt know Larsons story prior to this but was familiar with rent. If you hate musicals skip this. But if you enjoy theater in any way you should watch. Other than Spiderman I have been impressed with Garfield in everything Ive seen him in. This movie has a beautiful flow to it. Songs are both silly and moving. One of those movies where you hold your breath for just a moment in anticipation of what will happen next. Its on the verge of being pretentious but worth your time.
Last Night in Soho (2021)
music gets stuck in your head
This was a little bit of a mish mash. It takes a minute to get settled into this movie and just as you do it kinda spirals. Should have eased up on the CGI. Too much gives it a silly feeling. I love and dislike this movie at the same time. Love how it shows the darker side of life that is often romanticized. But its like there was a producer from Blumhouse whispering lame horror tropes in Edgars ear that ruined what could have been a phenomenal film. Overall it felt pretty fresh and another good movie by Wright.
What We Do in the Shadows (2019)
Fan of the movie and now the show
I held off on watching this show simply due to how much I love the movie. I didnt realize that Taika and Jermaine were writing and directing episodes of the show or I would have watched sooner. I love it. They did a great job on the characters. All are so funny. The addition of the energy vampires was a nice touch and felt fresh and original 10/10.
Dune (2021)
ugh
Ive tried watching this movie three times and I keep falling asleep. Maybe its because Ive never seen any of the past movies or series. I have no heartfelt connection to these characters like others might. Feels like all show and no go as they say.
Malignant (2021)
honest opinion
They marketed the hell out of this movie to the point where i didnt care to watch it. Its just, ok. I found myself being annoyed by the lead character.. her acting and her seemingly constant screaming. For a James Wan movie this sucked. A lot of the movie made no sense to my logical brain so I figured it out pretty early on what was going to happen. Its like they took V for Vendetta and the Paranormal activity movies and mushed them together to make a plotline. Dont spend a lot of money on this one.
Homeboys in Outer Space (1996)
Interesting
This show is riiiiight on par with other shows from the mid 90s. I just recently came across this because it was number one on a worst tv shows of all time list. I don't get the hate tho. It's simple sure but I like the look of the show and the characters were good. Would love to see some kind of remake. We need more sci-fi comedy.
The Bay (2012)
Creepy
If you can get past the voice of the narrator/news girl then you're in for a ride. This movie is super creepy and believable. Panic ensues over the course of two days. A bit gory for your average viewer. I kept getting grossed out watching which added to the horror. It's a gem in the found footage genre.
Mainstream (2020)
not sure why the rating is so low
The themes in this movie are a little overused sure, but i was entertained. Andrew played a total jerkoff in this and did it well imo showing his range as an actor. The other performances were forgettable. There are some nice visuals in this and it was nice to see a normal looking lead female not some vapid idiot.
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
Solid
I kinda go back and forth on this one. Visually a great movie. Pretty solid script. Im not familiar with all the cases from the Warens but this is supposed to be a popular one. The acting performances were very good. Even though the young boy had few lines I felt his reaction acting was great. The scares in this were mostly jumpscares. I felt they were limited in the last two films but this one I could see it coming a mile away. I also felt there were some extra "dark" images throughout the movie, more-so than the others. Was hoping for a liiiiitle more courtroom talk like exorcism of emily rose, but no. I do enjoy that each of these movies can stand alone and dont rely on each other. As Im watching I wonder how Vera and Patrick dont just fall in love with each other during filming as they convincingly play a pair completely in love. That part of the story always shines in each film.
Cruella (2021)
better than expected
Like a lot of people I wasnt holding my breath for this one. Most live action movies from disney have not been well received over the last decade. I was pleasantly surprised within the first five minutes. Will def check out further movies from this director. The flow was excellent. Had it been a different actor than Emma Stone, I dont know if it would have worked as well. Emma Thompson plays her evil part effortlessly. Was nice to see things from the animated movie tied in, that being said.. the role of Anita Darling felt very tacked on. She has nothing to do in the movie. The couple scenes felt very unnecessary like at the last minute they remembered shes important to Cruellas future story and squeezed her in. Too bad cause I quite enjoy the actor they chose to play her. Overall very good.
Dragged Across Concrete (2018)
at times ok
There were a few moments of entertainment during this movie but goodness, I have not been this bored watching a film ever. I dont mind a movie that is slow paced but I was literally falling asleep watching this. I bought the movie assuming it would be great but I dont know If i would ever watch it again.
Dark Side of the Ring (2019)
not a wrestling fan
Ive never watched a match or seen an episode of most of these shows (except Glow) and I found myself intrigued. I heard someone talking about how good it was so I thought Id check out an episode to see what its about. Rough raw and brutal. Good stuff.. very interesting even if you dont watch wrestling. So much tragedy.
Sarah Cooper: Everything's Fine (2020)
Disjointed
I had only watched a couple clips of Sarahs videos and they seemed funny enough. Even as a democrat I found this to be a tiny bit over the top. As I was watching I was like... I guess Im getting old cause this seems flashy and all over the place. I dont think was needed as a special and was best left to the internet. Tons of star cameos which were surprising
The Cabin with Bert Kreischer: Fresh Perspectives (2020)
Good lord
This was painful to watch.. I skipped ahead 10 seconds a number of times in the middle.. I watched the end to see if this Pat person came around.. she didnt. Its like the series tanked after the first episode
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017)
one change would have made it a 9
I enjoyed this movie a lot. As much as I usually like Dane Dehaan he was horribly miscast in this. The char is set up to be some womanizing han solo type. Not really in Danes wheelhouse. Cara D was pretty good as his partner. I love sci-fi movies and felt that this was a very hard movie to make and make it all work. They did good with it.
Norm Macdonald Has a Show (2018)
Just great.
I havent seen a show like this in.... ever. You have to be a fan of Norms comedy style to like this show. Its uncomfortable at times because thats how he is. I found myself really wanting to listen to whats being said instead of a late night host talking nonsense, plugging whatever new thing the person is doing and done. This isnt that.
What Dreams May Come (1998)
I love this movie.
For the most part, movies with a love story theme I tend to skip. They are all the same stupid sappy stories. What dreams may come is an underrated gem IMO. It has the ability to change from gorgeous to gothic with ease. The story is heartbreaking and makes me cry every time. Its an interesting take on death and how we process and handle it. Great casting.. its nice to see Robin Williams in a more serious role
We Bare Bears (2014)
So Random
I stumbled upon this show on netflix. I saw Dimitri Martins name and decided to watch a few. The voicework and animation are great. i like that they are somewhat short episodes cause most of the time thats all you need. Especially like the flashback episodes when theyre lil bears :) Overall.. Its cute and crazy.
Underwater (2020)
Better than expected
I love movies set in limited space. So I might be a tiny bit biased in my opinion. I was hoping for an Abyss/Aliens movie but this felt a little different. I really wish they would have gone R rating with this one. There was absolutely no reason to make this PG-13. Kids are not going to see this movie. After watching the special features I found it interesting how this was made effects-wise. I cant see this being a go-to movie for me but I would watch it again for sure. There were some scenes that were a little confusing when things amp up. I like K Stewart when shes given the right roles and I think this was a good one.
Middleditch & Schwartz (2020)
A must watch
I havent laughed this hard in a long time. As a performing arts kid this gave me the feels. It was so refreshing to see real improv. Only have seen three episodes so far but all have been great especially Law school Magic. Hope they keep this one going more seasons. oh and as far as stand-up goes its pretty clean too
The Iliza Shlesinger Sketch Show (2020)
verrrrrrrry silly
If you need to turn off your brain for a bit this is your show. Its a sketch show, these are usually bad so I would say this one is pretty good. Iliza is a bit out there sometimes and it reflects in her show. I enjoy her somewhat zany humor so I found myself wanting to watch more. A few of the skits i fast fwd through but most were enjoyable.