Change Your Image
colby_kayla1
Reviews
La otra conquista (1998)
A controversial look on the Spanish Conquest
I felt that this film was very powerful. The Spanish Conquest is all something we have learned about in school but no one talks about the other side of the story. Carrasco did a compelling job bringing out the brutal truth behind what we know. The opening scene was the most memorable one for me. It showed the brutality behind what the Spaniards did to the Aztecs and how it affected them and their culture. The things that Topilztin went through after being captured by the Spaniards and forced to be converted to Christianity are emotionally disturbing.It is profoundly obvious that Topilztin is completely heart broken, lost, and utterly miserable being trapped in a Christian hell. He feels very strongly about his beliefs and refused to fully give into Christianity which brings him horrible consequences. I liked how the virgin Mary was used throughout the film as a significant prop with such tremendous meaning. Overall I believe that Carrasco did a great job showing the true nature of such a misunderstood historic event.
Idi i smotri (1985)
The most brilliantly disturbing and emotional movie i've ever seen
I have to say that when I was watching this film I felt sick to my stomach and almost felt the urge to leave, but it was so well put together that I just couldn't take my eyes off of the screen. I have never been a fan of any kind of war violence movies but this one was so different. It made me feel as if I was really there experiencing the entire thing. Klimov's directing was just amazing. So brilliantly done that it has impacted the way I look at war in general. I love how Klimov made the beginning at an easy going pace showing bits of happiness and joy, but then the movie took a complete turn and became so disturbing and outrageous. I had my hand over my mouth and my eyes began to water at times and I just kept thinking about how horrible everything that was happening to this poor boy was. I kept thinking about how sad it is that humans are capable of doing such horrible things and after the movie I felt really distraught and sad. These feelings carried on until the next day and I even had nightmares from watching it. It is really hard to find a movie that can impact you so greatly in that way and Klimov nailed it!
Dom za vesanje (1988)
An inside look at the gypsy culture
This movie was very intriguing to me. It gave me a better outlook on the brutal side of the gypsy culture. In the end when Perhan decided to send off his son and goes back for revenge on Ahmed, I was hoping he would just move on from it instead of take revenge. The way he took his revenge was quite interesting though, using his ability to move things with his mind to start the initial attack was clever and Emir did a great job perceiving Perhan's rage toward Ahmed. I enjoyed Emir's style of the film as well. He did a great job of tying the begging in with the end when he shows baby Perhan taking the coins off of his own fathers dead body. I would like to see more movies by Emir because this one really kept my attention and interest.
Le fantôme de la liberté (1974)
A bold outlook on human nature
This movie really kept me on my toes. Every episode was so different and had so much hidden meaning behind what was taking place. It makes your question what is really appropriate in our culture and why. When the people gathered to sit down at the table and use the restroom together, but ate in private made me feel so awkward that I had to laugh because who is really to say what is supposed to be done in private and what is done in public. I really enjoyed how the main characters kept changing and how they transitioned from one episode to the next. The last episode I didn't really understand.. but I liked how they tied the beginning in with the end. Overall, I think this is a film that will stick in my head and will continue to make me think about just how silly our cultural standards can be.
Fa yeung nin wah (2000)
A little hard to follow
I really enjoyed the aesthetics done in this film, but the content was a little hard to follow. The beginning is all over the place and it was hard to distinguish who was who. However, I really liked the director's style. It was very clear throughout the movie. I liked how he wouldn't show the wife or husbands face and his interesting camera angles to hide their appearance. I also enjoyed the music used and how it was repeated during certain sequences. I don't think I enjoyed the outcome in the end. I think everyone wanted them to just be together. Overall, I found the movie to be appealing to the eye but the story line left me confused and unsatisfied.