Change Your Image
JoeBeducci
2001: A Space Oddysey (1968)
The Thin Red Line (1998)
Otto e mezzo (1963)
La dolce vita (1960)
Tôkyô monogatari (1953)
L'avventura (1960)
Nóz w wodzie (1962)
Vertigo (1958)
Persona (1966)
Fargo (1996)
Psycho (1960)
Also check out my full top 100, below is a link.
Here are my favorite films of the more recent years:
2015: Anomalisa
2014: Inherent Vice
2013: La grande bellezza
2012: The Master
2011: The Tree of Life
2010: Mistérios de Lisboa
2009: Inglorious Basterds
2008: Synecdoche, New York
2007: There Will Be Blood
2006: Das Leben der Anderen
2005: The Constant Gardener
2004: Un long dimanche de fiançailles
2003: Oldeuboi
2002: Cidade des Deus
2001: Mullholand Dr.
2000: Requiem for a Dream
And my favorite directors:
Stanley Kubrick
Alfred Hitchcock
Paul Thomas Anderson
Federico Fellini
Wong Kar Wai
Richard Linklater
The Coen brothers
Martin Scorsese
Hayao Miyazaki
Yasujiro Ozu
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againMight check out once:
- Maleficent
- Guardians of the Galaxy
- The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
- Magic in the Moonlight
- Rio, Eu te Amo
- Nymphomaniac
- A Most Wanted Man
- The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby Him & Her
- The Skeleton Twins
- Mommy
- Blue Ruin
- Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter
- Jodorowsky's Dune
- Vi är bäst!
- Starred up
- Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me
- The Overnighters
- Le dernier des injustes
- Love is Strange
- 20,000 Days on Earth
- A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
- Particle Fever
- Manakamana
- The Dark Horse
- Phoenix
- '71
- En duva satt på en gren och funderade på tillvaron
- The Lunchbox
- The Raid 2
- Cold in July
- Black Coal, Thin Ice
- Non-Stop
- Zero Theorem
- Yves Saint Laurent
- Love at First Fight
- Hippocrate
- Clouds of Sils Maria
- La Famille Bélier
- Diplomacy
Might check out once:
- Omar
- Cutie and the Boxer
- Dirty Wars
- The Square
- Wadjda
- Lone Survivor
- Decoding Annie Parker
- The Selfish Giant
- Norte, hangganan ng kasaysayan
- This Is the End
- Stranger By the Lake
- Don Jon
- Frozen
- Sound City
- 56 Up
- Call Me Kuchu
- Let the Fire Burn
- Muscle Shoals
- Lore
- Room 237
- The Crash Reel
- Rebelle
More movies I need to watch? Please leave a comment below.
- Brooklyn
- Room
- Cemetery of Splendour
- Concussion
- James White
Films I need to catch up on:
- El club
- Sicario
- Hard to be a god
- Tangerine
- Taxi Tehran
- The Look of Silence
- Theeb
- Girlhood
- Horse Money
- Aferim
- A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence
- Far From the Madding Crowd
- Eisenstein in Guanajuato
- Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
- Mississippi Grind
- A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
- Macbeth
Hope to see it once:
- Tale of Tales
- The Forbidden Room
- Experimenter
- Last Days in the Desert
- Western
- Listen to me Marlon
- Mistress America
- Trois souvenirs de ma jeunesse
Academy Award nominees I still got to see (except the short films):
- Room
- Brooklyn
- Trumbo
- Straight Outta Compton
- Sicario
- Cinderella
- Hundraåringen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann
- Cartel Land
- The Look of Silence
- What Happened, Miss Simone?
- Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom
- El abrazo de la serpiente
- Krigen
- Theeb
- O Menino e o Mundo
Please leave some suggestions below if I'm missing anything.
On my watchlist:
- Mimi wo sumaseba (1995)
- Toki o kakeru shôjo (2006)
- Shin seiki Evangelion Gekijô-ban: Air/Magokoro wo, kimi ni (1997)
- Sennen joyû (2001)
- Kôkaku Kidôtai (1995)
Please leave a comment if you have other suggestions :)
Newest additions #34 Fitzcarraldo 28-12 #40 Anomalisa 29-1 #66 Det sjunde inseglet 28-12 #68 The Thin Blue Line 4-2
Top Languages 1. English 65 % 2. Italian 10 % 3. French 6 % 4. German 4 % 5. Japanese 3 % 5. Russian 3 % 5. Swedish 3 %
Time Period 01. [1990-1999] 14 % 01. [2000-2009] 14 % 01. [2010-2015] 14 % 04. [1970-1979] 12 % 04. [1950-1959] 12 % 06. [1960-1969] 11 % 07. [1980-1989] 10 % 08. [1940-1949] 6 % 09. [1930-1939] 5 % 10. [1920-1929] 2 %
Also check out my ranked list of my favorite directors: [link]http://www.imdb.com/list/ls052037010/[/link]