Change Your Image
jodiego
Reviews
Lilyhammer (2012)
You've got to know your Norwegian.
Intriguing at first, but after 3 or 4 episodes, I grew weary of the mostly Norwegian dialog. We're talking about 90% of it is in Norwegian. I know people are going to say that part of the appeal of this show is to try and figure out what is going on without understanding what is being said, but I watched this show late at night and was just too tired to work that angle. Finally gave up after 4 episodes. I like the plot, I like the setting, and I like the characters, but the language barrier is too much for me to recommend. Subtitles would have helped. Van Zandt pretty much plays the same character he did in "The Sopranos"...and the fact that this scowling, middle aged mafioso sleeps with the pretty, little, blond Norwegian girl is a bit of a stretch.
Shark Swarm (2008)
Yuk!
The previous reviews pretty much summed up my feelings about this really bad movie, so I'll just add a few more tidbits that might further encourage you not to watch it. Lots of people killed by sharks and nobody misses them. Shark attacks and dead sharks on the beach and no shark warnings to keep people out of the water. Everyone who falls into the ocean gets eaten by sharks except the stars of the movie. This movie was so bad I stopped watching it 30 minutes before the ending. I'm guessing the ending was "sharks destroyed, boy gets girl, everyone lives happily ever after". 4 hours was about 240 minutes too long. What a waste of my time.