Change Your Image
gid_rulz
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Why do we fall... so we can Rise!
When Joel Schumachert ruined the Batman name, The genius Christopher Nolan was put in charge of reviving it. After the brilliant Batman Begins showed us that Nolan didn't want a comic book film but a dark Batman, and then the Dark Knight blew all our minds. Now Nolan delivers his final installment and was it what I wanted. in 3 words, I loved it.
As a huge fan of the Nolan Trilogy, this epic is a excellent conclusion which is no doubt on par, if not better than the previous two masterpieces. which one is the best is up to the viewer but this film was incredible, both visually and thematically.
The story takes place 8 years after the end of the Dark Knight and Batman is in exile, but everyone is still struggling with the lie of the death of Harvey Dent. Then Bane comes along and we have a film.
The characters and performances are brilliant in this movie, Christian bale reprises his role as Bruce Wayne/Batman and is excellent (even if his voice is ridiculous). The emotion and suave that he shows is unprecedented. Morgan Freeman, Gary Oldman and Michael Caine are the others who play the same role and despite not being in the movie as much are still solid.
The newcomers though make this film as good as it is. Bane is played incredibly by Tom Hardy, he is better than Batman in every way, and is a terrifying presence. For this to work he had to be the complete opposite of Ledgers Joker, not crazy and chaotic, but precise and meticulous. Hardy is excellent and once again shows how brilliant he can be with limitations (portrays fear just through his eyes).
Anne Hathaway as Selina Kyle (Catwoman) was unexpectedly amazing. Unlike the Catwomen of old, she was independent, manipulative and bad ass, not to mention being extremely sexy (like wow). She was my one issue going into it and she was brilliant.
Joseph Gordon-Levitt was also really key as an idealistic cop, almost like the early Jim Gordon, but was just really exciting and a great performance, while Marion Cotillard was a brilliant addition and despite not being fully developed throughout the film (understandbly) was great.
The visuals where amazing and the soundtrack was once of the best I've ever heard. People will love it, some more than the Dark Knight, some not as much but thats what a good trilogy should be, more than one great film, so this one has 3. the only issues with this movie is one thing at the end (for me it was too much for the mainstream crowd) and also Bane's voice twice in the movie is hard to comprehend, but the rest was perfect.
Yes it is long, and yes it focuses more on the emotion and relationships than Batman hitting people. But it is so well done and excellently paced.
Met my incredibly high expectations and i hope it meets yours (10/10)
The Adventures of Tintin (2011)
Does the name no harm
So as a 17 year old, I grew up after Tintin was big but i was always a fan, but making it now a lot of the audience would not know exactly what Tintin is about. When i heard Spielberg and Jackson were involved i was extremely excited and then the trailers came out it was right up there as one of my most anticipated movies for the holidays.
The motion capture animation is absolutely astounding, i saw this in 3-D and even though usually I'm not taken back by the new, high tech fads but it was beautifully done and there were some incredible effects made. It's obvious that Spielberg and Jackson had a huge amount of fun making some awesome transition shots and beyond imaginable action scene which were so out of this world but just purely entertaining.
There is a few issues with this film though. At time the dilogue is rather stilted and seemed really unnatural. The big issue though is the pacing of this film, it goes from huge-faced pace scene to slow, wandering shots that just can get rather irritating, but it only becomes really bad with about 15 minutes left in the film.
The jokes in this are brilliant, Thompson and Thomson have some incredible humour, while the small, subtle jokes are easily the ones that take the cake. Its definitely got a lot that kids will enjoy, with quite a lot of slapstick, but there is a lot of long speeches that might be a bit confusing for the really young kids, i say maybe only take kids 10 and up to this one.
This is the first film i have seen in the cinemas since the first Harry Potter Deathly hallows came out and this was definitely a film that i was proud to see. If you are a fan of the comic books you will definitely agree it does no harm to them, and they have done great to try and bring it to a new generation. This could be a big franchise and i recommend it highly, its not the greatest film ever, but its certainly worth the cash and time. 8/10
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2 (2011)
Just meh
So before I'm judged to hate Harry Potter or not understand it, I've read all the books and seen all the movies, and apart from both the Deathly Hallows films, seen them all more than once. Now since the Goblet of Fire, the franchise has started to go a bit downhill. Number 5 and 6 were pretty bad in my opinion, and Deathly Hallows Part 1 was alright, nothing incredible.
To finish off a series of films that has inspired the imagination of an entire generation, everything has to go perfect and for so many people this was just incredible but for me it, well it was just meh. It kept with the most recent dark themes that the later Potter films carried but to say this film is incredible or to give it a top 250 spot seems ridiculous to me. It feels like people just wanted it to be so incredible because this was the last one and we aren't going to see Daniel, Rupert and Emma fighting the dark lord again.
So what did i think about what actually happened in this movie, well it didn't have much dialogue that you expect from a movie based on a book. It seemed that instead of trying to go so much on the themes of the book, they instead tried to make it one, rather long, non-exhilarating, attempt at being epic battle which just took away from the story and pushed the CGI based blockbuster aspect into the forefront.
This isn't a terrible film, nor would i say that people who find it perfect are stupid or wrong, and i certainly wouldn't say don't see it, i mean there are some great aspects of it, mainly Neville who no doubt steals the show. In my opinion though it fell short on what the books and series would've wanted it to end, and there is NO WAY that it should be in the top 250, with a higher rating then Rocky, Truman Show, Drive, Let the Right One In and many other incredible films. 5/10 for me, but you should make up your own mind
Green Lantern (2011)
It could have been so great
A great comic, An entertaining up and coming actor, A good director and a strong supportive cast, this movie should have been one of the movies of the year, but it just made to many mistakes.
Comic book movies have gone from pretty average to highly entertaining over the last 3-5 years, with Nolan's Batmans, The Incredible Hulk, Thor, Iron Man, Captain America, X-men first class and many more. Green Lantern on the other hand falls way to short. There was a lot wrong with this movie and not much that went right.
The main issue was the CGI. Now CGI has become unnecessarily used at time in movies over the last few years and it has come to the belief that if you throw in heaps of CGI and cool effects the movie will be great, well look at transformers and that should answer that theory. Not only is the CGI overused in this movie but it is really poor, it makes the whole thing go from what is meant to be a serious comic book film and adds so much colour you think it is just a comedy without the jokes. Also this is a movie with a huge budget, why not spend maybe a few hundred on making Reynolds a real suit instead of digitally applying to him, it makes him seem ridiculous.
The Villain plot in this was also a real let down. The whole storyline went through so quickly that it made me thinking their must be either a really cool villain about to come or this is a bad movie, turns out it was the latter.
Credit does go to Ryan Reynolds though for being bearable throughout the film, it isn't his fault this was a terrible movie.
Maybe my expectations were high or maybe this was bad, but this has put a very bad name to the name of Green Lantern and if they want to have another crack at it write a good plot and focus on making it good instead of what cool things you can make on a computer. 3/10
Drive (2011)
best film of the year....so far
After reading reviews (both the best and worse) i had to see this film. This film had a great retro vibe to it from the word go. Ryan gosling is absolutely superb, I enjoyed his performance in the notebook (I'm proud to say that) but this put him on a new level. The supporting cast was also great, especially Ron Pearlman. Not only was this film visually stunning, but it also had an incredible soundtrack to go along with it.
After reading what people were complaining about it was all so stupid. Either people were complaining that they thought it was an attempt of a remake of some old driving film. NO clearly it isn't so why have an issue with it?? Also people are complaining that they thought they were ready for some type of fast and furious movie. Well no because this is an art film, not some stupid cars going fast for 90 minutes. Or people complaining that it is slow, or Gosling being awkward, or the action scenes being to fast. Well this film is a bit slow paced but it suits it brilliantly, and gosling isn't awkward but he just portrays this closed off character stunningly and the action scenes aren't quick but just laced well in the film to add to the plot.
This is easily the best film of 2011 so far (although I'm still waiting to see 50/50, Warrior and Tin Tin) and this is a pure masterpiece. Refn has clearly hit the scene hard while gosling should have easily earned an Oscar nod. The perfect film for me and I'm sure for those who love a great piece of cinema, but for those blockbuster who cant stand story lines or character development (e.g. fast and the furious, anything by Michael Bay) this will probably not please you at all. 9.5-10/10
Attack the Block (2011)
Just turn off your brain and enjoy
I have been reading some of the negative reviews from this film, saying it is stupid and how it isn't possible for something like this to happen. Yes your right but just turn your brain off like i did and you will have a wonderful time.
i have been tracking this film for a while now, and after finally sitting down and watching it i was extremely pleased. Yes this isn't a masterful piece of cinematic beauty and no this probably won't be a movie you will remember in 10 years time, but it is right now and you should enjoy it.
So the plot is about a bunch of chav south London lads who defend themselves and their apartment block from an alien invasion. The aliens are a nice, creative take on what we would expect and there is a nice cameo from Nick Frost.
I enjoyed this movie, it had some witty dialogue, nice little parts of blood splatter and great pop references to playing FIFA. My one issue may be the same as many people's though. As a teenager who is disgusted seeing other teens running around dressed like gangsters, mugging people and having no respect for hard working folks, this film completely glorifies this and makes it look cool, but i guess in the end it all about having fun, which i did.
Good fun, not a superb film but something you might enjoy to sit with some mates and half a laugh and a cheer. Also keep your eye out for the nice performance of the pot smoking, University student 8/10
Garden State (2004)
Just smile
I have watched this film so many times and each time it does the same things to me. It makes me laugh, it makes me cringe from embarrassment and it makes me cry. But most importantly this film makes me smile.
Garden State is the directing debut of Zach Braff and is a big hit in my books, it has witty dialogue, memorable scene and very powerful speeches and moments. The film is about Andrew Largeman, a struggling actor who goes back to his home town after the death of his mum. He sees old friends and meets Sam (played amazingly by Natalie Portman) and the story just plays out.
The acting is superb, Braff doesn't play his stupid scrubs like comedy in this, instead he is somber and depressing, It is Natalie Portman who stands out though as a crazy, unique, lying and animal loving weirdo and is just kind of every guys dream.
This film doesn't have a huge storyline, nor a huge budget, but it does have some amazing messages and is beautiful to watch. this is near perfect and is great for generation Y.
10/10 Mr Braff, you have done yourself proud
This Is England (2006)
one of the best films ever made
I know that is a big call saying this low budget, British indie flick is one of the best films ever mad but i challenge someone to go into this and truly not be moved. This proves you don't need big actors or big money to make a great film and maybe the people in Hollywood could take a hint from this.
This Is England is about a 12 year old boy Shaun, who lives in england in the 1980's during the war in the Faulklands and after his dad dies in the war he is ridiculed. He befriends a group of skinheads and after a bit of fun a hardcore skinhead by the name of Combo (Stephen Graham from Snatch) comes and tests the groups morals.
This is a emotional, entertaining and at times very amusing film. The script and acting in this film are extraordinary and the brilliant 80's background and music set a great atmosphere.
There are only a few films i consider perfect (Requiem for a Dream, Shawshank and Garden State) and this one would be definitely up there as one of the movies which must be seen, definitely recommended 11/10
The Social Network (2010)
was i watching the same movie
I laughed when i first heard about a Facebook movie and could not bring myself to see it. That's when the reviews started coming in, claiming this was Oscar potential and i reconsidered. Now clearly i was watching something else because this was the definition of the word average. How this film is in the top 250 and films like E.T. aren't is a disgrace. Yes there is some good acting, especially from Jesse Eisenberg who proved he can act like someone who isn't a complete social reject, and certain scenes do grip you, but overall this movie just kept me wondering if the only reason people enjoyed it is because its about Facebook and it is important for the world we live in. To sum it up: average movie that takes advantage of the modern generation
The Room (2003)
The most fun you can have with your pants on!!
This is hands down the most fun i have ever had watching a film. The Room was recommended to me by a friend as being the worst film ever made, and even that didn't prepare me for what i witnessed. I have seen better acting from primary school kids and the production values make you really wonder why this need 6 million dollars to make. The errors in this movie are incredible and all this seems like it was made just to prove how not to make a film.
All this ends up making a movie which made me cry constantly for all 99 minutes of pure rubbish. Some of the scenes make no point, but all of the mistakes make it better. I watched this film about 20 times in 2 weeks and could watch it every day for the rest of my life.
This is hands down one of my faviroute movies, and is for everyone who watches it, if you are looking for a good movie to watch on a night in with friends this is the one. you MUST see this movie.
100/10
Get Him to the Greek (2010)
just horrible
I was told that this was one of the funniest movies ever made, so i got my hands on it, sat down and prepared to laugh. I might have cracked a smiles once or twice in this movie, or maybe even a little chuckle, but this film is one of the worst i have ever seen. How on earth do people find this funny.
Russell Brand is terrible and looks to sturggle with the simple task of acting, while Jonah Hill makes me just feel bad more than come close to laughing. The only good role in this movie is from P.Diddy who was the only person who i found even slightly amusing
I urge people please don't see waste money on this movie as it is just plain terrible, and saying that only stupid people would enjoy this is an insult to stupid people. This is a terrible attempt at comedy and one of the worst comedies ever made.
Misfits (2009)
just incredible
this show once again proves just how amazing British comedy really is. Misfits is hands down one of the best shows i have ever watched and had me hooked 15 minutes into the first episode.
The storyline follows 5 juvenile delinquents, doing community service who are struck by a storm and gain superpowers. One thing which makes this great is they aren't the only ones effected with every episode it showing more people with different powers.
The characters are great and there is quite a lot of emotion and backstory that really adds to the humour. the standouts are hands down Nathan who is an a**hole and Simon who is a quite kid who is constantly abused by Nathan.
i cant describe how amazing this show is, it has cult followings and deserves it, it is a must see, probably one of the best modern shows. 10/10
Futurama (1999)
incredibly unappreciated
I have seen almost every episode of Futurama at least 10 times and it makes me crack up with laughter every single time.
This show has probably some of the best one-liners from any show ever, it is extremely imaginative with such ideas like creating hit TV (everybody loves hypno-toad and the scary door), great characters both main and minor who deliver with every line and story plots which are both incredibly amusing but very satirical of movies and world topics.
When this show was cancelled i was personally devastated but then all of a sudden it was picked back up by another American TV network for 1 season made up of four made for TV movies split into 4 episodes each. Usually when things like these happen a series goes downhill but this incredible show still kept hitting those hilarious lines.
all in all this is the funniest show ever made and is underrated and not respected, but if u don't know about it give it a go 11/10
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
if you stick with it, its definitely worth the ride
i had high expectations going into this film due to reviews i had read but i didn't really know what to expect. for the first half an hour to forty five minutes its really tough to understand the plot or what exactly is going on but if you stick with this film it is probably the most rewarding movie you will ever see.
it isn't subtle nor is it normal, this film crosses boundaries and makes you really appreciate the world you have. there are great performances from Jared Leto (the lead singer of 30 Seconds to Mars) and Oscar award winner Ellen Burstyn.
this film is a great piece of cinematography and all round moving, its a must see for those who consider themselves a movie-buff. 10/10
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
without a doubt the funniest movie ever!!!
i recently re watched this movie for about the 20th time and still was reduced to tears out of pure hysteria. this movie is true comedy and almost every part will have you laughing. the first time i watched this movie i was crying so hard from laughter during the opening credits. The Monty Python guys seems to have found the formula for laughter and used it non-stop. it is probably one of the most recognisible and quotable movies ever made with almost every scene a classic from the black night, to the french guard to the knights who say "ni". you may find funny movies but the all hail in comparison to this comical masterpiece. a must see for those few who haven't. 11/10
Devil (2010)
a really big let down
i had heard been following this movie since the date it was announced and was very excited due to a very good plot and having M. Night Shyamalan to throw in some good twists and turns. unfortunately this movie doesn't have any real spark to it, this movie takes some time to get going and when it does it quickly deflates.It is classified as a horror/thriller yet it doesn't really complete either of these genre's. i expected some good twists as it was from the master of suspense and it has such a good plot to manipulate, but the most suspense you see is from some power blackouts that last all of 3 seconds.
this movie is something you really shouldn't waste any money let alone time on, it is good if you are bored at 11 o'clock at night and there is nothing on TV but other than that it is just below average. the only reason this movie is even remotely decent is because of some very good acting from little known actors especially the elevator security officer, Ramirez, who really shows some great acting of fear.
Memento (2000)
weird and unorthodox, yet absolutely brilliant
I am a big fan of Christopher Nolan and i had very very high expectations about this film before i had watched it. this movie is made in such an odd yet remarkable style which does take some time to figure out exactly what is going on.
I had seen most of Nolan's most recent work (both batman's, the prestige, inception) before i saw this movie and after the start of the movie i didn't think there was anyway the suspense and twists that Nolan is known for could be possible, but this movie is pure genius. Guy Pearce does very well playing a man with short term memory loss, more then making the audience believe it is actually a condition Pearce may have.
do i recommend this movie?? well there is no doubt, this is one of the best films ever made, and if you don't like the story you can at least appreciate the way the film is made. to wrap it up, this movie is 11/10 and a must see
Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog (2008)
better then what anyone expected
I found out about this when youtube recommended me to watch a song from this online video after i was watching Neil Patrick Harris clips. i listened to a song expecting it to be some rubbish that couldn't make it onto TV. since then i have fallen in love with this masterpiece of quirky sarcastic humour and a brilliant soundtrack. if you have doubts over watching this then don't, it may seem a little weird and you may be a bit inclined to turn it off in the first few moments but don't, because this is one of Whedon's best pieces of work and it gets better and better and leaves you wondering what he will do next with this great creation
watch this no matter what, especially if you love NPH or the awkward and quirky type of humour 10/10 just magnificent
Sky High (2005)
surprisingly entertaining
i saw this movie at first on a plane when there was nothing else to watch and i expected this to be another awful family movie. It was a lot better then what i had expected.
It may have its cliché's and it may be a little cheesy but it is quite entertaining. Kurt Russel is very amusing as a famous superhero and the father of the main character, while the array of superpowers is also very cool.
this movie isn't something outstanding, but it is something to do one night if you have nothing else to watch. 7/10 due to a great execution of a pretty good plot