Change Your Image
loserfilmnerd
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Ultimate Spider-Man (2012)
Funny, different Spider-man show.
This show has been getting a lot of hate since it debuted, but I'd just like to share my love for this show mainly just to get a positive voice out there. I'm not saying the people who disliked it are wrong, but I think this show has the potential to have a cult following, and cult followings don't just happen when its fans are quiet.
Anyway, I think this show is awesome! The creator's could've just made another Spider-man cartoon that was a lot like all the other cartoons, but they decided to take a risk and gave this show a more comedic and cartoony feel. Every episode has a frantic pace and is full of all sorts of sight gags and breaking the fourth wall, making episodes funnier after multiple viewings.
While it doesn't have the character development and story arcs that the superior The Spectacular Spider-man had, you still have to admire it for doing it's own thing. It's full of creativity, has some great animation, voice acting and hilarious sense of humour so you can forgive it for not having some of the things The Spectacular Spider-man had.
If you enjoyed the unique style of Edgar Wright's masterpiece Scott Pilgrim Vs The World, you'll probably like Ultimate Spider-man since this show was obviously very influenced by that movie. Okay, Ultimate Spider-man completely ripped off Scott Pilgrim's style, but it's a cool style, so who's complaining? In conclusion, Ultimate Spider-man's zany sense of humour will surely make it a memorable addition to Spider-man's animated history.
Father's Son (1941)
Average sitcom disguised as a movie.
Father's boy wasn't really a good movie. However, I can't really say that I hated. It was just an average sitcom-type movie, but sitcoms are still mostly enjoyable, even when average.
Things I liked about this movie: -It was short and sweet. It moved along at a good pace, and it was less than an hour long so it never dragged.
-Acting was mostly good.
-Characters were mostly fully realized, even if they were stock. I'd rather have a cliché character than a completely bland one.
-Had a good musical score. It wasn't a masterpiece, but it helped with the happy atmosphere of the movie.
-The comedy wasn't terrible. No belly laughs, but I've seen way worse.
Things I disliked about this movie: -Like I said before, there was no belly laughs in the movie. None of the gags were very memorable or imaginative, they were just there. Nothing above sitcom standards.
-And like I keep saying, this was just a sitcom. There was nothing cinematic about, nothing that justified putting it on the big screen. The plot could've been used on a thirty minute sitcom on the radio back then. In fact, being less than one hour, this just barely qualified as a feature film. It's like the writer just wanted to write a screenplay to pay rent rather than putting effort into making a classic movie.
I wouldn't really recommend it to anybody, unless if it happens to be on TCM and nothing else is on. Again, it's only a little under an hour, so you won't be wasting THAT much time.
Le big-Bang (1987)
Hilarious, imaginative and completely obscene!
This was one of the funniest movies I've seen in a while. Never before have I seen a movie so tasteless, vulgar and hilarious at once.
Things I liked: -Witty, yet vulgar humour. It had every kind of thing that might offend or disgust people (sex, violence, bodily functions, swearing, sexism) and yet it managed to be completely hilarious. All the jokes worked, and they came at you non-stop.
-Great animation. It was very fluid, and the character designs were all beautifully ugly.
-It was creative. This movie contained some of the most messed up imagery and gags ever brought on screen. Only the greatest imaginations can constantly make you think to yourself "what the f*** am I watching" so many times in one movie.
-You just have to admire the courage the writers had to put some of this stuff in a movie. Like I said before, this is a completely offencive movie. But they still manage to make this entertaining and hilarious.
Things I disliked -It's not really something I personally disliked, but I'd just like to warn people to not watch this if you're easily offended.
But for those who aren't easily offended, and want to watch a funny, creative and entertaining movie, this is for you.
My Little Pony: The Movie (1986)
Not as bad as I thought it would be, kids should enjoy it.
I'd first like to point out that if it wasn't for the newest My Little Pony show, I wouldn't have any interest in My Little Pony at all. But, since I was bored, I decided to watch the original theatrical movie on Youtube, and, while it wasn't a great movie, it wasn't that bad either.
Things I liked: -The animation was pretty good, especially compared to the later series My Little Pony N Friends. There were some rather obvious animation errors, but overall everything moved smoothly, and there was quite a bit of movement.
-I also really liked the backgrounds. They were very detailed, and some parts just looked gorgeous.
-I thought the musical score was very whimsical.
-The story was easy to follow, and it moved along at a decent pace.
-There were a few suspenseful moments. Adults should find these mildly amusing, children will probably find them exciting.
Things I disliked: -The characters had no interesting personalities. A lot of them just seemed to be filler, the rest only had one personality trait to go on.
-The villain was weak. She had no motivation, and she just wasn't threatening enough.
-The songs were really bad. They were mostly forgettable, and they were all sung my horrible singers. I'd understand if one of them was sung badly for comedic effect, they were ALL sung badly. It's like they couldn't afford any professional singers.
-The humor was really mostly weak. I laughed at a few lines, but the slapstick was mostly lame.
I'd recommend this to parents who were fans of eighties My Little Pony if they want to introduce the franchise to their kids. But if you want an animated masterpiece you and your children will both love, I'd suggest something from Disney.
Salt and Pepper (1968)
Hysterically funny spy spoof.
I found Salt and Pepper to be a hysterically funny, well paced, beautifully sixties spy spoof. I'm gonna start doing reviews in a different style than I usually do, where I'm just gonna list the things I like and things I disliked. I know I'm not the only one on here that does this.
Things I liked:
-The two leads were hilarious and had great chemistry and interesting characters.
-Very cool jazz score.
-Very witty dialogue and some great lines. There was also some great slapstick gags mixed in there.
-Amusing action sequences. They may have not been the most exciting action scenes in the history of cinema, but they were certainly entertaining and well staged.
-The police inspector character was pretty hilarious.
-The sets and costumes were very awesomely sixties.
Things I disliked:
-Some people may find this movie to be sexist, since the two leads sometimes treat women as sex objects. There was also a couple of mildly racist jokes thrown in. But, the fact that the movie stars an interracial friendship should make up for all that.
Overall, I'd recommend this movie to anybody that enjoys action-comedies, especially ones that came from the sixties.
The Spanish Sword (1962)
Bad acting, bad sword-fights, corny dialogue.
The Spanish Sword is one of those b-movies where most plot descriptions would make it sound like an exciting action-adventure, but ends up being a very dull stinker. Probably the main reason it's so bad is because it's concept called for a way bigger budget than it probably had. If any independent filmmakers are reading this, I just have one piece of advice they're probably not telling you in film schools: movies that don't take place in modern times in the modern world need a big budget. Otherwise you'll just end up with this poor excuse for a period film.
The thing that I most disliked about this movie was the incredibly wooden acting. Although to be fair, the actors didn't have a very good script to work with. The dialogue was very corny and the characters were so personality-less that they could barely be called humans. At least you could tell the actors were at least trying at times, but sadly couldn't bring in decent enough performances. But the bad acting and dialogue could be forgiven if there wasn't so much of it. Seriously, the movie had way too much boring dialogue scenes. I can't even tell you what this movie is about because the acting and dialogue was so distractingly bad I had a hard time following the actual story.
That's not to say their wasn't any action scenes. In fact, those were my favourite parts of the movie due to how hilariously bad they were. The swords were very fake-looking, and way too often characters died from having the swords being waved near them. I realize CGI wasn't invented yet, but it was so painfully obvious that the swords weren't even touching them. But I think the best one was the climatic fight scene which you can barely see because it kept cutting to an extreme long shot of two professional fencers fighting each other.
But not everything in the movie was bad. The cinematographer obviously had some experience. I've seen one too many b-movies where the camera did nothing but shoot the actors saying the lines. But the camera in this movie actually moved! The movie also had a pretty decent score. It wasn't a great score, but in movies like these you really need to appreciate what little competence the filmmakers showed.
I'd only recommend this movie if you're like me and find bad movies interesting. Otherwise, stay away from this stinker.
Three on a Couch (1966)
Hilarious farce full of deceit, wacky antics, and zany schemes.
I just finished watching this movie, it was the first Jerry Lewis film I've seen, and I'm already a fan of this comic genius. Three On A Couch is full of gags from start to finish, constantly keeping the audience laughing with Jerry Lewis' character's attempts to make three women think he's three separate people. Jerry Lewis shows his talent as a comedic actor as he plays all those characters perfectly, but also awkwardly as though he's nervous that he might get found out. And yet the awkwardness is so subtle that it's believable that the ladies don't think something's up. He's also very deadpan in this movie, and at the same time high energy in his gags, much like Charlie Chaplin. So, bravo Jerry Lewis, you put on one heck of a performance.
Although I will admit that some of the jokes didn't work. Some of them went on just a tad too long. Although they don't hurt the movie much. Also one thing I thought the movie should've done was make the three women more developed characters instead of just one-dimensional straight-men. Only one of them showed a personality (the athletic one), the others just seemed to have personalities described but not shown.
Judging by the low score and the fact that it was featured in a book called Fifty Worst Movies (or something like that), I'm guessing this is one of Jerry Lewis' lesser movies. I haven't seen any of his other films so I can't say if Jerry Lewis fans will enjoy this, but I'd definitely recommend it to people who want to watch a really funny movie.
The Great Race (1965)
Brilliant epic slapstick comedy.
Blake Edwards brings his unique style of humour into this epic, hilarious slapstick comedy. Although it does have some brief dull spots, not unlike It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (Which it was obviously influenced by), the moments of comedy were brilliant. The film used lots of elaborate, expensive sight gags to phenomenal effect, with cartoony sound effects from sound effect pro Treg Brown, best known for his work on Looney Tunes cartoons. But the real scene stealer here is Jack Lemmon as the hilariously over-the-top Professor Fate. Professor Fate was just so silly and cartoonishly evil that one can't help but love him. Jack Lemmon said each of his lines with no indoor voice and tons of ham, and is probably among his greatest performances. Also memorable in this movie is Natalie Wood as a quirky, over-the-top feminist who never seems to stay in one outfit for more than a scene.
Aside from the brilliant comedy, this is such a completely gorgeous production. It's beautiful period sets and costumes lets one become completely engrossed in the film's universe. I also really enjoyed the vibrant colours and beautiful cinematography.
But like I said before, their are some dull spots. Some might see this as a good thing, as it lets the viewer breathe after some really wacky humour, others might see this as padding to make the film longer. I personally didn't mind, since their was enough eye candy on screen to keep me amused.
I would recommend this movie to fans of Blake Edward, and anybody who enjoys slapstick comedy.
Porky's Moving Day (1936)
Slow beginning, but then it gets really funny.
This cartoon started off rather slow. Like most cartoons from the era, it had some surreal images, but not a lot of jokes. And then about halfway through the cartoon, the real gags started coming in fast, one right after the other. After a slow build-up, we get to see Porky and some other less famous character help a woman move out all her furniture. We get lots of really creative slapstick gags that you'll only find in a cartoon. The music score was also especially epic, a lot more than in other Looney Tunes cartoons. It made the movers' task seem more dramatic, which of course makes the jokes more funny.
If you enjoy thirties cartoons, then you'll surely get a kick out of this.
Terror from the Year 5000 (1958)
Very dull b-movie.
This is the first time reviewing a movie featured on MST3K, but I do not let Mike and the bots influence my opinion on the movie. I have seen some pretty good movies on that show, and the hilarious riffing just enhanced it. This movie, however, was really bad, like most movies featured on the show.
I think the worst thing about this movie is the pacing. Basically a guy finds some statue thingy, which he uses some kind of weird science to determine it's from the future, and then nothing really happens for half the movie. There's nothing wrong with a slow- building thriller, but there's no tension in the first half. Sure we get some pointless subplot about a love triangle or something, but this is a movie obviously marketed as a sci fi thriller. How about some thrills? Those of you patient enough to get to the titular "Terror" will at least be treated with some cool make up effects, which is basically the only reason I gave it a three instead of a one. But other than that, the second half doesn't have much thrills either.
But enough of the pacing, let's talk about some of the filmmaking. Like I said before, there's some good make-up near the end. But the person wearing the make up was in a really stupid costume, but I can't really explain much more without ruining the film. There was some on location shooting that appears to be shot at night, without much lighting, so it was too dark to see what was happening at times. There was also lots of padding, with pointless shots of driving and walking, and a couple over long scenes with a scientist and a time machine being, uh, scientist-y. As for the acting, it was wooden, but the average amount of wood you'd find in a b-movie.
I would recommend the MST3K episode, but this movie is probably unwatchable without it.
The Bat (1959)
Great characters, great suspense, great mystery, all-around fun horror movie.
I don't think I remember the last time I was this impressed at how well-done a thriller was. You never know who the murderer is because the movie keeps throwing red herrings at you. There's also many sequences of nail-biting tension, just like any good slasher movie. Some dark humour is also sprinkled on top of that, along with very likable and interesting characters. I've never seen any other movies by the director, but judging by this, he's very good at creating suspense and a creepy, heavy atmosphere. This movie is also aided by a very creepy musical score, although I can't remember who the composer was, I like him already.
I'd recommend this movie who enjoys classic horror movies that scares you with suspense and atmosphere, rather than sex and gore.
Last Woman on Earth (1960)
Passable entertainment.
Last Woman on Earth is a well-written post- apocalyptic science fiction, almost ruined by bad direction.
The film was written by Robert Towne, who seemed to write Roger Corman's best movies. It had a very interesting conflict between the last two men on Earth fighting over the last woman. It had a some very tense scenes, with some dark humour sprinkled in. The characters, however, required very good actors to play their roles, and the acting, to be honest, sucked. The two male leads talked in an annoying Keanu Reeves-style monotone, and while the female lead was a little better, she's barely given anything to do. That, along with some weird editing choices, Corman's trademark padding, and the fact that the movie could've been way creepier, this just ended up a mildly entertaining b-movie.
Roger Corman fans might find some enjoyment in this, just don't be expecting something like A Bucket of Blood.
Shadows and Fog (1991)
Unique, clever homage to German expressionism.
Shadows and Fog is funny and, at times, atmospheric homage to German expressionism. This was probably the best tribute made to the era made by somebody other then Tim Burton.
Woody Allen does a good job recreating the chilling atmosphere of early horror movies. Like the title suggests, he makes good use of shadows and fog, with atmospheric black and white cinematography. He combines this with his trademark witty dialogue, making for an unique movie experience.
Although the movie had a creepy atmosphere, it wasn't as suspenseful as Woody Allen wanted it to be. You know who the killer is very early in the movie so that takes away any possible mystery surrounding the murders. And it even though it was funny, it wasn't quite as funny as it could've been.
If you're a Woody Allen fan, or enjoy old horror film noir, you might enjoy this film.
Citizen Kane (1941)
Definitely deserves its reputation as the greatest movie ever made.
I can honestly find no fault with Citizen Kane. Not a second of film wasted. Overflowing with brilliant music, acting, writing, cinematography, editing, sets, pretty much everything a movie can excel at. And the best part is that it forever changed movies for the better
The movie tells the story of a man trying to figure out the meaning of a very famous newspaper tycoon's last word. As he interviews the many people who knew Charles Kane, we get to see the life of the most fascinating movie characters of all time. The story is unfolded in a way that the audience becomes completely entranced in his life. We also want to hang on every word in order to know what Rosebud is.
Every frame of this movie is filled with innovation. Orson Welles gives us every kind of edit, camera angle, and movement to convey the feeling he wants to give. He effortlessly switches from a feeling of doom, to very happy and joyous scenes, to really sad scenes very effectively. Bernard Herrman's score also helps lots in creating the mood. I'd even say it's his most under-appreciated score.
Everybody in the movie gave strong performances, and just about all the actors deserved Oscars. This is also one of those rare movies where every character, major and minor, is completely interesting. You could probably write an essay about everybody that appears on screen.
I could probably go on forever about how great this work of art is, but I think I'll stop here since its brilliance has already been covered a gajillion and two times. I recommend this to anybody who loves film.
The Great Dictator (1940)
Brilliant satire and slapstick
The Great Dictator is such a brilliant mixture of biting satire and hilarious slapstick. Charlie Chaplin was the first person brave enough to insult Hitler's overblown ego, and also the first to speak out against his wrongs.
Chaplin once again proves to be a very energetic comedian, while at the same time doing it with the deadpan style of the silent days. He also gives us a ton of wonderful, well thought out and timed gags, showing us why he's the greatest comedian who ever lived. And he mixes all that with a heartwarming romance and social commentary, which fully proves his genius.
Like I said before, this also shows us what life was like for Jews back then, while brilliantly avoiding being too depressing. It's been said that Charlie Chaplin wouldn't have made this movie had he known about the full extent of Hitler's crimes against humanity, this is still a respectful satire of the situation. It never makes too light of the situation, except for maybe a joke about a gas that can kill everyone (I bet Chaplin especially regretted that joke after learning about everything).
Another thing I loved about this was the famous speech at the end. It was so epic, heartfelt and inspiring that it made me want to march right up to Hitler and kill him myself. Except, uh, I guess it's a little too late for that. But the speech was still epic.
I recommend this to any fan of Charlie Chaplin and anybody who enjoys good political satire.
Cross Fire (1933)
Dull and poorly acted.
This was a very dull movie with nothing very memorable about it. This just seemed like another film made for money and without much effort put into it.
None of the characters were interesting. The hero wasn't very cool or bad*ss. But worst of all, all the actors were incredibly wooden. People were treating things like murder like a minor annoyance.
The story was probably interesting, but I had a tough time following it. There was one scene where one character was being chased by a group of other people on horses, and it was probably supposed to be suspenseful and excited, but it just ended up being boring. There was also a very boring but brief gunfight near the end. The rest was just very boring characters talking to each other.
But it wasn't completely horrible. There was some interesting cinematography in it. And there was an intentionally funny boxing match. But overall, it was very forgettable and not worth watching.
Beauty and the Beast (1991)
My all-time favourite animated movie.
Beauty and the Beast is probably the closest to perfection of any film I've ever seen. It's such a beautiful love story, full of suspense, humour and emotion.
The animation, as usual with Disney, is stunning. Every frame of the movie has very detailed, beautiful artwork. Special mention goes to the animation of Ms. Pots, Lumiere, Cogswarth, Chip and all the other objects who manage to move naturally without any limbs. And of course there's the Beast, who starts out very menacing and scary and gradually becomes more and more human by his posture and facial expression.
The voice actors also have exceptional talent. The actress who plays Belle has a very nice voice and is a great singer. Gaston has very deep, manly voice that suits his character perfectly. But if there was an Oscar for best voice-over performance, it would go to the Beast. He gibes such a powerful, tortured performance, that I really wish I looked up his name before writing this.
And also usual with any Disney movie, the songs are ridiculously catchy. I especially love that fun, energetic song about Gaston, and the very beautiful title song "Beauty and the Beast." The latter song is sung during a very beautiful sequence where Belle and the Beast are dancing in a CGI room. The CGI maybe dated, but it's still a timeless scene.
Another thing Disney also does greatly is mixing romance, comedy and suspense. The movie has lots of funny scenes, especially the parts with Cogsworth and Lumiere, but there are also very intense scenes that will keep you in suspense, like the exciting climax. And of course there are a couple scenes that will have you reaching for the tissues.
With interesting characters, catchy songs, nail biting suspense, a beautiful love story and stunning animation, I recommend this masterpiece to just about everybody who watches movies.
The Wolf Man (1941)
Great classic horror movie.
The Wolf Man is definitely not my favourite Universal Monster. Yeah, he maybe the most sympathetic, but I like the scarier and meaner ones a lot better. However, this does not mean I don't like this movie. In fact, I love this movie! It's just my least favourite Universal Horror movie, but that isn't saying a whole lot.
There are some slow parts in this movie. Not a whole lot, but they're there. But there's also a lot of intense scenes in between those that make this movie worth watching. These scenes were made intense with the help of an exciting musical score. Aeriously, more horror movies these days need a real musical score.
I also really enjoyed Lon Chaney Jr's performance. You could really feel his fear and torment. It's also evident he learnt something from his father with his facial expressions. And of course no review of The Wolfman is complete without mentioning Jack Peirce's amazing make up job. All that fur must have took forever to put on, but it definitely looked better than just a mask.
But there are things I didn't like about this movie. Other than Lon Chaney Jr's character, none of the other character's were all that interesting. Despite this, the actors all give great performances with what they had.
Overall, at an hour and ten minutes, this is a short and satisfying film, and I'd recommend it to all horror fans.
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
Pure magic
Snow White is considered to be one of the greatest masterpieces of all time for a very good reason. Not only was it innovative and very unique for its time, it is also very thrilling, funny and spellbinding.
Since this is a Disney movie, it goes without saying that the animation was absolutely gorgeous. It contains very fluid animation on top of very detailed backgrounds. It is also very atmospheric, with the mood changing from scary to happy and joyful a few times.
The songs were very wonderful and catchy. The actress who voiced Snow White had a very nice and unique voice. I also thought Hi Ho and the other song the dwarfs sing were very fun and ridiculously catchy. And of course it also had a very beautiful score.
Although there were some things keeping it from a perfect ten. The character of Snow White can at times be irritating in her flawlessness and purity. It felt like the prince was tacked on last minute as a deus ex machina. It seems with most Disney films at the time, the only enjoyable characters are the side characters and the villain. This movie is mostly loved because of the dwarfs. And who couldn't love those guys? They were hilarious. And the Queen was, of course, very menacing and scary.
It could also be argued that the movie had a lot of filler. Almost all Disney movies were full of filler in Walt's time. But most people don't really care, probably because of how entertaining the filler usually is.
This movie is definitely recommended to all animation fans, and those of us who are still children inside.
Take the Money and Run (1969)
If Tex Avery made a feature length live action movie, it would be this.
In Woody Allen's first real "Woody Allen movie", he already proves to be among the funniest people who ever lived. Although his later movies were better written (as in they have more well- defined characters, etc.), this is probably his funniest. The movie is full of brilliant sight gags and visual humour with great comedic timing. And humour like this has never been handled so brilliantly since the great Tex Avery.
The thing I like the most about it is how deadpan the actors are. Woody Allen plays his role like he would a straight man, despite how weird and idiotic his character is. His parents are very serious in this movie despite wearing silly Groucho Marx glasses. And the narrator sounds like he's actually talking about a serious criminal. All the more proof that deadpan silliness is the best kind of silliness.
This comedic masterpiece is recommended to all Woody Allen fans, especially if you're also a fan of that other comedy genius that obviously inspired this movie, Tex Avery.
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953)
I enjoyed it, but not as much as I thought I would.
Maybe I'm missing something here, but given this movie's reputation, I expected something. a lot better. Not that I hated it, mind you, but it just wasn't as great as I thought it would be.
This movie was pretty funny, just not gut-bustingly funny. There's more then a few witty lines, but nothing too memorable. I enjoyed the two lead actresses, especially Jane Ruasel's excellent delivery of the movie's funniest lines.
I also enjoyed the songs, but the choreography was really boring. The only number with interesting choreography also happens to involve half naked men, which gay men and straight women might like, but made me rather uncomfortable. And considering this is a Technicolour Hollywood musical, I expected more epic numbers.
Bottom Line: I guess I can't complain, but I just expected more.
Prince of Darkness (1987)
Flawed, but scary.
This movie starts off pretty slow, nothing really happens for the first thirty minutes, and I didn't know what was happening for the rest of the movie, but it still managed to be creepy. The last hour was so full of horror and mayhem, I didn't care if I couldn't follow the story, I was having so much fun watching it.
I really enjoyed John Carpenter's atmospheric musical score. He's also a great filmmaker, but I find he's a very under appreciated composer. His score is what got me through some of the slow bits. His direction was also great, causing me to tense up and even startle me more than a few times.
I also enjoyed the special effects of this film. There was a great make up job near the end and very cool scenes of water defying gravity. And there was also some body part severing and grossout scenes which were fun to watch.
But, like I said, there were some flaws in the movie. None of the characters were that memorable, but the acting was pretty good. And this might be because I'm dumb, but I had no idea what was happening in this movie. There was some kind of science experiment, and Satan was involved or something, I don't know.
Bottom Line: If you can make it to the first death, this should be satisfying to most horror fans.
The Blob (1958)
Tense, well paced thriller with a good sense of humour.
This hugely entertaining b-movie starts off with an insanely catchy rockabilly song that perfectly sets the mood for what's to come. This movie never makes the mistake of taking itself seriously, which is what made it such an effective thriller.
The acting was actually pretty stiff, and the main characters aren't that interesting, but the director is really good at keeping this viewer in suspense. The blob was pretty ridiculous, but I still tensed up whenever I saw it on screen. And like I said in the summary, this movie has a sense of humour, which is important in low budget science fiction.
I also found the special effects to be clever. The Blob slithered under doorways, through vents, and up people's legs. It was kind of obvious how they did a lot of it,but I personally think that's part of the charm of pre-cgi effects.
Bottom Line: If you're expecting great acting and character development, skip this, but if you like b- movies, it's a masterpiece.
Monkey Business (1931)
Hilarious, inventive, and a great improvement from Animal Crackers.y
I happened to watch this immediately after the hysterical-yet-clunky Marx Brothers comedy Animal Crackers, and I have to say, there's a huge difference filmmaking-wise. Not bound by the limitations of early talkies, this movie has lots more complex slapstick such as chases and fights to keep the audience thoroughly entertained.
Of the three Marx Brothers movies I've seen (other two being Animal Crackers and Night At The Opera), this had, in my opinion, Harpo's best visual humour. All his gags were very clever, and uses his talents as a comedian to his full potential. Groucho is his usual snarky self, including one memorable scene where he commentates a fight taking place at a barn. And of course their's Chico and Zeppo, who I never find too memorable.
Bottom Line: There's tons of great slapstick and gags, definitely recommended for Marx Brothers fans.
Animal Crackers (1930)
Boring story and lots of technical problems, but hilarious.
From a technical standpoint, this movie is horrible. It barely has a story, and restrictions in early sound technology caused a lot of what looked like bad filmmaking, even though it wasn't their fault. The staging and cinematography was flat, but that was just because they had to get all the actors under the mike, and their cameras had to be made noiseless in order to actually hear the movie.
That said, I loved this movie. It was the Marx Brothers that pulled this mess together. I really enjoy Groucho's rapid- fire delivery, Harpo's visual humour, and, er, the other two guys. The jokes just come at you in all directions, including jokes about other jokes. The Marx Brothers present these jokes with such energy, that only cynical snobs like me could possibly notice its faults.
Bottom Line: It will might make you laugh hard, just don't think too hard about it.