Change Your Image
equipage
Reviews
Reds (1981)
One of the great epics...
Not everyone "gets" this movie. What a monumental undertaking for Beatty (and I'm not especially a Warren Beatty fan) et al, and one of the most memorable movies I have ever seen. Stands the test of time, and just as wonderful today as it was in '81. The casting was perfection (now I am a fan of Keaton and Nicholson), and any time a true story can be brought to the screen in such a magnificent manner I am all for it. Subject matter might be a bit "deep" for some and therefore uninteresting, but by the same token you should not have to have prior knowledge of said subject matter to applaud the performances and script. Absolutely compelling and HIGHLY recommended!
The Pied Piper of Hamelin (1957)
Excellent!
You know, I was a child when this came out. It was both dark and enchanting at the same time, and speaking of time it was quite a good production for 1957. I am tired of all the over-reviewing done to movies at this site and movies being picked to death. This provided wonderful entertainment on the early TV medium and I for one am glad to own a copy of this for my niece and nephews, who love it TODAY!
White Christmas (1954)
Simply the BEST!
My all time, number one holiday movie without a doubt, and the one that keeps the Christmas spirit going! Never did like, "It's A Wonderful Life"; waaaay too dark for the uplifting mood I am looking for around the holidays. "White Christmas" will just make you feel good, and quite frankly makes me nostalgic for the 50's and a time when movies like this were made... If you haven't seen this, it won't let you down! Enjoy!
Trading Spaces (2000)
Brilliant "re-do"...
...and NOT a failure at all! As a matter of fact, this is one of the most watched shows on cable and all of those viewers are not wrong. Frustrating, maybe, but that is part of what makes the show compelling. Still can't figure out how Hilda became a designer of any reputation (at least not by anything she has show on T.S.) I love waiting for the reactions of the teams when their rooms are "unveiled" to them. I DO think Paige needs to be reminded from time to time that she is the host, and not a decorator, but occasionally one of the real decorators handles that problem on camera and MY frustration level drops considerably. This show should get a good, long run as long as there are enough neighbors willing to go through the adventure, which I'm certain there are! Happy Decorating!
The Majestic (2001)
Finally!
This is the first movie Jim Carey was in that I enjoyed. Might have something to do with my age... Heart-warming and feels like a movie of a long gone genre. Predictable? Maybe, but some times there is something to be said for predictability and it can be much less of a let down that unfulfilled expectations. Highly recommend this to those who are looking for good, wholesome entertainment.
First Family (1980)
THE worst!
Some of my favorite comedic actors, in possibly the worst movie I have ever seen. Half way through I had to walk out of the theater, to relieve my pain! That is the first and only time I have ever done that in 50 years. I just never hated a movie that much before, or since. Buck Henry is such a smart comedy writer; just don't know what happened here...
Young Frankenstein (1974)
Actually...
I believe it IS one of Mel Brooks' finest. It was unique at the time and has, more importantly, stood the test of time. Just as good today as in '74 and that is quite telling for a movie in my book. Intelligent, witty verbiage and BRILLIANT casting!
Crush (2001)
Charming!
This is a refreshing, enjoyable movie. If you enjoyed, "Four Weddings and A Funeral", "Peter's Friends", etc., you will see a number of familiar and talented actors. Made me laugh, made me sad. I view movies for entertainment, and English-set movies generally fit that bill for me. Enjoy!
The Parent Trap (1998)
Delightful Update!
Romantic, funny, clever, and wonderful casting. Who wouldn't fall in love with Dennis Quaid in this movie? I'm the same age as Haley Mills who played the twins in the original movie and do believe I prefer this version! Miss Lothan is a "find" and I hope she can continue in an adult career... Good all around fun, and highly recommended!
Young Sherlock Holmes (1985)
Stands the test of time...
I feel one of the true tests of a good movie is how it holds up over time. Can't believe it has been 18 years since I first viewed this little gem, and it was as good today as in 1985! Among other reasons, the Holmes and Watson characters were obviously cast for their youthful likeness to the characters in the old Basil Rathbone series of movies. Take a good look! This a wonderful penning of the proposed early days of the two and a very original concept. Probably only true Holmes officiandos will see some obvious references to the adult Rathbone character, and these add to the cleverness of this version. Make certain to stay 'til the end of the credits; Sherlock Holmes fans will receive an ingenious clue to the his "future".
We Were Soldiers (2002)
Thank-you...
I am 49 years old. I am also the daughter of of a long retired Command Sergeant Major who was a Viet Nam vet. On behalf of the ones who stayed behind, and those who served, thank you to the producers of this movie. I have been moved beyond words.
Code Name: Wolverine (1996)
Not that bad...
... for a made for TV movie, which by the way, is why the "fade to black" business the previous viewer commented on. That's what happens when HBO uses a TV movie and there are no commercials shown!! Actually, for being born Italian, Sabato, Jr. (his family moved to the U.S. when he was very young) is a convincing American and incredibly easy on the eyes which is worth an extra star alone!