Change Your Image
therealywlvanduyn
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Cocaine Crabs from Outer Space (2022)
Stupidly fun!
This film is a bizarre yet captivating sci-fi comedy that pushes the boundaries of absurdity. The premise is simple: it follows a group of intergalactic crustaceans who invade Earth in search of their next high: cocaine. With over-the-top performances and outlandish special effects, the movie delivers a surreal and entertaining experience. While the premise may seem outlandish, the clever satire and witty dialogue make for an unexpectedly engaging watch. However, the film's reliance on shock value and crude humor may not be to everyone's taste. Overall, "Cocaine Crabs from Outer Space" is a wild ride that offers a unique blend of humor and sci-fi mayhem.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Perfect pacing for the runtime
Yet, I still can't decide if a tighter, shorter or an extended cut is more beneficial to the actual story. But it's highly entertaining as it is, even for people not having seen the other Ghostbusters films.
Santa Inc. (2021)
Why was this recommended to me?
The show looks nice and the work put into the animations surely showcase talent, but everything coming out of the character's mouths, so to speak, is just utter nonsensical gibberish. Nothing funny, no message other than blatant racism, nowhere a hint of holiday cheer one might expect from xmas material. It's not even subverting expectations nor scoring points in the "meta/commentary" department. The ones greenlighting this should be fired; I'm not paying HBO Max for this.
Flight 666 (2018)
Not as bad as some may say
For the budget, it's quite an entertaining watch. Acting is fine, despite the script obviously lacking in quality. Of course it's highly predictable and the effect are fairly mundane, but from the first minute to the last I actually wanted to see how it would end. Not much unlike the multi-million "blockbusters" of late pushed on the masses...
Spies in Disguise (2019)
Actual effort pays off
Very entertaining, the animation is supporting the absurdity of it all quite well. Music, animation, voice acting is all a show of effort, for a change.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Most unsuccesful antihero ever
This Marla character is just pure vile evil, in a bad way, nothing cunning or intelligent. The plot holes are just too annoying to ignore, it edges to simply terrible filmmaking. Acting is top notch, though, but the story and "non-antagonist antihero" aspect fail miserably.
Soul (2020)
Doesn't follow its own rules
Kids film or not, at least it should follow its own internal logic. For instance, the whole conflict about who's going back to Earth is pointless: just use the Pirateman again!
The music sequences are alright and the animation very pretty, but that's about it.
This film is a lot of shine and the substance/message it supposedly brings is illogical and irrelevant in the end.
Kimi no na wa. (2016)
Body swap AND time travel?
It just doesn't work and makes the whole film non-sensical and full of holes. Like, they never check a date even once a day in Japan?
Overall beautifully animated, but the story is just junk unless one unscrews their brain...