Change Your Image
rrkawase
Reviews
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
Too violent for kids, too dumb for adults
The movie aims to deliver an epic showdown between two iconic monsters, but it falters by prioritizing relentless action over coherent storytelling. The film's stunning CGI and jaw-dropping battle scenes are impressive, yet the violence is too intense for young viewers. The human characters are forgettable, with motivations that are either nonsensical or clichéd, and the dialogue often feels forced and unconvincing.
For adults seeking a film with depth and substance, "Kong x Godzilla" offers little more than frustration. The narrative is thin, and the attempts at humor and heart fall flat, overshadowed by the film's relentless pace and lack of meaningful stakes. While visually spectacular, the movie ultimately feels hollow and unsatisfying, failing to engage beyond its impressive monster brawls.
Road House (2024)
Started well, Mcgregor comes to ruin the movie.
The movie started quite well, with a nice modern take on the old classic. Many things well adapted to the new age. Some very nice fighting scenes and quite some action. We all know what to expect in a movie like this and expectations were being met right on spot until....
Until Mcgregor shows up and the movie derails and becomes a complete trainwreck. One single man manage to destroy what could have been I nice movie. Every single scene he's on is a joke. From the very first to the very last scene feels like they put Mcgregor in charge of the acting, the script, and the direction. It's pure garbage.
I can only fell sorry for all the good intentioned people who put so much effort in this production and have to see it ruined by one man.
The Creator (2023)
Horrible waste.
I had high hopes for Creator, a movie that promised to explore the complex relationship between humans and artificial intelligence. Unfortunately, the film falls far short of its potential, delivering a plot that is both predictable and uninspired. The AI characters are poorly developed and lack any real depth or nuance, making it difficult to care about their fate.
The film's central conflict is also contrived and fails to generate any real suspense. The plot twists are telegraphed miles in advance, and the ending is unsatisfying and clichéd. Overall, Creator is a disappointing and forgettable film that wastes a promising premise.
The plot of the movie was generated by a prompt to chatGPT such as: give me a plot of a movie that includes AI and will disappoint everyone.
Seriously, they missed the chance of leverage the "AI" part. If instead of robots they had mutants, zombies, vampires, whatever.... The movie plot could still remain the same. That shows how empty is the movie.
Spaceship Earth (2020)
0% science, 100% hippie
I remember as a kid the whole idea of the biosphere 2, but I was too young to pay attention at what was going on around it.
At first I was excited to watch this documentary, I thought this would narrate the whole idea of the project, construction, challenges and results. How wrong was I ?
First 45min is a hippie review on the lives of each of the biosphereans. Zero science. When they finally go to the biosphere they show very little of their routine, challenges, etc. They keep focusing on some drama and again no science.
Finally the project is over. The documentary mention not a single scientific finding, and enters the final stage showing some financial drama.
Such a potential topic and such a lazy approach to do a documentary.
Yellowstone (2018)
Mobsters Cowboy that is repetitive and outdated.
The series start quite nicely and is de finely a good way to kill the time. It has beautiful scenery and teaches a lot about cowboy life in Montana. However, after first season is just boring, predictable, repetitive and all the characters become really annoying.
Season after season is the same script. The writers have no imagination and they keep recycling the main conflict. Every season a new powerful person (mostly some strong female character) appears and they are eliminated by the Duttons at the end of the season.
As the episodes come, the more annoyed I get and the more I hope for the Duttons to die. The series alternante moments showing them as heroes and villains. At the end, this series is a terrible example and influence to society, creating beloved figures out of criminals.
This series makes me miss game of thrones.
If you are considering starting to watch it. Don't. I am tired of it. Looking forward for the series to get canceled.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
From Alien to Sharkonado
Raised by Wolves started as an amazing sci-fi. It has all the elements that a sci-fi fan could ask for: futuristic war, high technology, space interstellar travel, robots and androids, etc. The series atmosphere resembles a mix of the greatest Ridley Scott sci-fi movies alien and blade runner.
Unfortunately, after some episode in the first season, the series start to derail and it eventually becomes a total trainwreck. Science and technology are replaced by mysticism, paranormal and unexplainable flying monsters. Politics and conflicts are replaced by simple and cheap family/community drama.
It's utterly annoying how characters change their minds and their sides. Characters who are supposed to have strong positions see any little unexplained event and attributes to an unseen god and completely change everything that they believed previously in a blink of eye. That's simply poor writing and a cheap attempt to keep the audience engaged.
On top of all that, when it comes to the second season, lots of new characters are introduced out of nowhere. More monsters, more robots, and the worst part of all are the graphics. The special effects got so so bad! The scenes where tanks are driving around are comparable to sharkonado effects.
There's no surprise from my side that the show was cancelled. I am sad about it, but the writers/producers/directors made the show unwatchable! They had a real gem in their hands and instead of being audacious and produce something great as G. O. T, they went back to old cheap script. Shame on you!
Captains (2022)
Interesting and boring
I love everything about football, but all FIFA documentaries are boring. Specially this one. In this captains series they drag every episode with too much background stories that do not add to the topic.
This one has a lot of footage showing different countries and difficulties in previous war times and portraying football as the salvation of a nation in distress. The only thing that brings unity to the people. That's cheap propaganda..
Also showing several minutes of footage of modric with goats at age 5, it's totally unnecessary.
After two episodes I would just delete it from Netflix if I could.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
1h 58m long joke
The movie is dumb AF. Disney"s strategy of turning sequels of successful movies into kids show is not sustainable.
At first they might look good in the box office because it attracts the new generation of kids plus the old fans of the series (like me). But you can only trick us once. I won't waste my time on any of these movies anymore. And I am quite sure that no one else with a brain older than 12 will.
A bunch of cheap not funny comedy moments one after the other, and tons of no sense. A movie completely empty of a reasonable plot. The movie is dumb, the actors all act dumb, and it's just a big waste of time and resources.
Above all, the movie has ZERO impact or the avengers timeline, so really, don't bother watching it.
Stay Close (2021)
A series about police incompetence.
Bad acting, a weird plot, dancing assassins, new character popping up every episode, and a cliche story development.
Besides the childish dancing assassins, the most annoying is probably the fact that the detectives are so lousy and at the same they are half self aware of that. They keep asking themselves "how
Did we miss that?"
I can't imagine the book is so bad.
Old (2021)
Another M. Night Shyamalan disastrous attempt...
Another M. Night Shyamalan disastrous attempt of making something meaningful.
M. Night Shyamalan alternates a good movie and two terrible ones. This is one of the terrible. The premise of the movie seems interesting but then the whole development and dialogues make s it a train wreck.
The movie follows this crappy recipe of getting different people isolated and let conflict develops among them by some unreasonable thinking.
This recipe doesn't work anymore! The world is tired of this cheap workaround to produce a movie and call it art.
If this wasn't bad enough, the acting is just ridiculous also. Every sentence out of the actors mouth sounds like a public announcement.
I believe the doctor in the movie represents M. Night Shyamalan and how he has lost his mind and sense of reality.
Meltdown: Three Mile Island (2022)
Annoying compilation, "ancient aliens" style
This "documentary" is really bad! Don't waste your time. Most of it is a continuous repetition of.testimonies of residents and old tv footage. The same testimonies keep repeating and repeating and and each episode can be summarized in a single sentence describe an event because everything else is just a waste of time. I really thought it would be a serious documentary and then they bring "Michio Kaku" as their "expert" to give some other testimony. I was like... "wait I know this guy". Yes, it's the guy from "ancient aliens".
From that moment on I realized how stupid I was for wasting time watching this.
The Invisible Man (2020)
A great thriller that takes an unfortunate direction
The movie would be just great without the science fiction part. If it kept simple and just the doubt and fear in the main characters mind, would be a master piece depicting trauma and abuse.
Unfortunately the movie goes in a direction of having a more "concrete" explanation which introduces several plot holes and questionable choices.
Spoiler alert! If you are a millionaire who created a suit to become invisible, I can assure that tormenting your ex girlfriend is not top of the list!
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
A movie for the new generation
I am a big fan of Matrix 1999.
But that was 22 years ago. The movie style and dialogues are adapted to the new generation. It changed a little bit. What changed the most are the viewers and fans. We (fans from the original) are all older and have a hard time digesting silly scenes, corny and cliche dialogues. So I don't think it's fair to low rate the movie because of that. And our own 22 year older expectations.
However the movie does look like a disney movie where only only computer codes and machines die and bad guys have a terrible aim.
All in all, is not a bad movie.
Red Notice (2021)
Entertaining and Empty
It's a good pass time movie. Nothing special about it.
What surprises me the most is how these 3 "actors" basically play themselves in every movie.
They are probably the 3 most single-facet actors in holliwood.
Basically Gal Gadot plays Gal Gadot, Ryan Reynolds plays Ryan Reynolds and Dwayne Johnson plays Dwayne Johnson.
If you watch a short dialogue of Dwayne Johnson in red notice, fast and furious or jumanji, or jungle cruise, rampage, baywatch or any other of his movies, you can't tell which movie it is. He's always "acting" with the same look and same attitude.
Dune (2021)
If you haven't read the books...
If you haven't read the books, you will probably be as lost and confused as I was.
The movie plot is very confusing at every level. Characters are not properly introduced, the main conflict starts out of nothing and the worst part is that in the whole movie there are no two consecutive scenes that are connected to each other.
Scene 1 the audience drops in the middle of some dialogue discussing some conflict/drama.
Scene 2 some other completely conflict dialogue with different characters.
And this keeps going the whole movie...
Also, there's zero background build up of any of the characters. Thus you don't find yourself attached to any of them, no one is relatable and there's no empathy at any level. So, who cares who dies or who lives?
You don't know who is good, who is bad, what each one of them are trying to achieve, what are their motivations, and why anything of this is happening.
At the end is just a nice visual (incomplete) movie.
It's well known that Dune series inspired Star Wars... Dune is more grown up, no toys, no goofy characters, etc... but when it comes to tell the story on the screen and captivate the audience, Dune producers should try to learn something from SW.
Superstore (2015)
Silly, funny, wasted potential.
The whole concept of the series has such a good potential of being a super funny show.
It has its moments, but it's far from being "the office" funny.
Unfortunately most of the episodes are about lies. 95% of the episodes are about people lying to cover lies of others people lies.
No Time to Die (2021)
The most brilliantly evil move in all Bond franchise
As a big fan of Bond franchise, I enjoyed the 99% of the movie. The story connects well, a interesting story line with a few plot twists and lots of action.
For the first time in all Bond movies I was astonished by the brilliance of the the evil personal punishment imposed by the villain. That was.. Wow! Bond living with that burden would make Safin the number 1 most evil character in the franchise. It was just a brilliant script! Just perfect idea by the writers. That happens 10 minutes before the end of the movie.
Unfortunately, this was obfuscated by what happens in the following and last 5 minutes, which is a disgrace to the whole franchise.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Hunger games revisited
Nothing more than a Korean version of hunger game with some cheap metaphors to criticize capitalism, democracy, ethics etc. Terrible acting, cliche dialogues and predictable scenes that drag for minutes and minutes.
Probably enjoyable for a disturbed teenager boy, Anyone else with any common sense will find a completely waste of time.
F9 (2021)
Did I grow that old or Hollywood got really dumb?
This franchise has been squeezing money out of the public for way too long.
From a street racing movie to a series of movies where main characters became super heroes, with all the resources in the world, flying cars, etc etc....
The amount of crap they put in the movie to try to make it more appealing is astonishing. Everyone of the "crew" is basically bulletproof, cars ignore all laws of physics, and took them 9 movies to mention Toretto has a brother? Typical solution to introduce nee character emotionally involved is to just add to the bloodline. Oh yeah and that guy also has unlimited resources and is like a super hero.
You can't simply trade plot for action. It results in this nosense.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Insulting to both Godzilla and Kong
The movie is a result of what happens when you give writing and directing powers to an eight years old kid under the influence of hallucinogens.
No plot at all, kids saving the day, habitat in the core of the planet, giant monsters. Giant robot monsters, etc etc.
It's a disgrace to both legacies of Godzilla and Kong.
The only more ridiculous than the movie are the good ratings.
Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021)
Shaqtin' a Fool
The movie provides 2h of original content for Shaqtin' a Fool.
Every 5s scene where a real person appears on screen trying to act, would be a strong #1 Shaqtin' a Fool contender. The inside guys would have lots of fun with it.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Bad plot, cliche and Chris Pratt
It took me 60s to realize this movie would
Be ridiculous. The first scene starts with the family watching football a World Cup match on Xmas night. Seriously?
The writers couldn't take the time to research and find out what time of the year the World Cup happens, and couldn't use a little common sense to know that there are no sports events on Xmas evenings. So at this point I already knew the level of stupidity that would come in the movie.
Weak plot, full of holes, terrible terrible cliche sentences, and bad acting. In fact, every Chirs Pratt character he plays should be named Chris Pratt. That's all he can play.
The Universe (2007)
Dumb as Ancient Aliens
First season is ok, suddenly it becomes a sensationalist crap with the narrator throwing dumb questions all over the place which make no sense... "what if..." or "imagine that..." etc etc.
Disappointing and incredibly annoying!
Death to 2020 (2020)
How to delete?
I was curious about this movie, then Leslie Jones showed up in the trailer. After that i just looked for the delete button on Netflix.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Let's all wish this movie never happened.
It's a total waste of resources, a complete nonsense. After a few minutes I wished that this movie would end as soon as possible and my curse was to watch until the end. It took two and a half hours away from my life. In fact is sucked life out of me.