Change Your Image
zimmerj47
Reviews
1899 (2022)
Subtitle Language Transcription SUCKS ......
Subtitle Language Transcription SUCKS ...... Much of the dialogue is in German with English subtitles, which would be OK, IF they left the subtitles on the screen long enough for you to read them ...... there is plenty of time to leave the sub-titles, however, some dropped the ball and rushed the process...... Sad looked good but if you can't understand the dialogue, you are wasting your time !!!!! Subtitle Language Transcription SUCKS ...... Much of the dialogue is in German with English subtitles, which would be OK, IF they left the subtitles on the screen long enough for you to read them ...... there is plenty of time to leave the sub-titles, however, some dropped the ball and rushed the process...... Sad looked good but if you can't understand the dialogue, you are wasting your time !!!!! Subtitle Language Transcription SUCKS ...... Much of the dialogue is in German with English subtitles, which would be OK, IF they left the subtitles on the screen long enough for you to read them ...... there is plenty of time to leave the sub-titles, however, some dropped the ball and rushed the process...... Sad looked good but if you can't understand the dialogue, you are wasting your time !!!!! Subtitle Language Transcription SUCKS ...... Much of the dialogue is in German with English subtitles, which would be OK, IF they left the subtitles on the screen long enough for you to read them ...... there is plenty of time to leave the sub-titles, however, some dropped the ball and rushed the process...... Sad looked good but if you can't understand the dialogue, you are wasting your time !!!!!
Aquaman (2018)
More Cartoon Than Movie ???
I was really looking forward to seeing this movie. I ended getting a free HBO weekend and saw it there; perhaps it's better in the theatre ..... IMHO, IT IS AS MUCH A CARTOON AS A MOVIE !!! The special effects overpower both the actors and the story !!!
1917 (2019)
Disappointed !!!!!
I was looking forward to this movie for months and was somewhat disappointed. Not enough background into the characters, just endless footage of running though the trenches.
Glass (2019)
BRILLIANT END TO THE TRILOGY ..... ????
Brilliant final installment of this trilogy .........or is it the end ??? If there is any justice, James McAvoy should win an Oscar for best actor at next years Academy Awards. One caution; Watch "Unbreakable" and "Split" before you go to see "Glass" ....... this movie ties into the other two movies and answers many questions you may have. I did my homework watching both last night so everything meant sense to me.... go see this movie, it's Great !!!!
Yellowstone: A Monster Is Among Us (2018)
One of the BEST Series EVER !!!
To me this series is a modern day "Giant" . This is the very best thing Kevin Costner has been associated with. See it from the beginning ....... but SEE IT !!!!
Nocturnal Animals (2016)
Worst Movie Amy Adams has been in !!!!
This is one of the most confusing movies I have ever seen !!! This story within a story does not because both Jake and Amy's characters look the same after 20 years apart. The only version is the old Jake had a Beard. I've read different interpretations of the ending; I have one of my own ....... Jake does not show up at the restaurant because at that same moment he is Killing the rapist's of his wife and daughter and dying in the process..... the film goes back and forth between Amy in the bathtub and Jake in the desert bleeding to death after murdering the rapists as in the background it sounds like a heartbeat. This movie is so confusing it needs a road map !!!!!
That Thing You Do! (1996)
Love the Wonders !!!!
Anyone who was in a band since the 60's should LOVE this movie. Also the quote by session musician Del Paxton (Billy Cobb) "Ain't no way to keep a band together. Bands come and go. You got to keep on playin', no matter with who" really hits home for me !!! Great Movie with perfect casting !!!
Independence Day: Resurgence (2016)
Worst Sequel Ever ..... and they are planning a 3rd ????
I was looking forward to the release of this movie as I am a big fan of the original. I can see why Will Smith opted out of this project. The writing is confusing with very little character biography about the new characters what happened to the old characters like Jeff Add to dictionary ex wife Connie .....the acting below average and the Special Effects did NOT really taken advantage of today's technology. The movie ending implies there will be yet another sequel. I sure hope not !!!!
Fifty Shades of Grey (2015)
Hype NOT Heat !!!
I must confess, I have never read the book 50 Shades of Grey and after viewing this movie twice on HBO I think I'll pass !!! I guess that Jamie Dorman does what he can with a boring script and such a one dimensional character. My understanding was that Alexander Scarsguard from True Blood was first mentioned as playing the Chrisitan Grey but somehow that was either only rumor or something happened. I think he would have been somewhat better, deeper in the part.
Dakota Johnson looks nothing like her mother or grandmother and lacks the "Spunk" both were noted for, as well as their beautiful blonde hair. I wonder who does Dakota Johnson's hair? Whoever they are, they should be shot!! Don't get me wrong, I LOVE Redheads but not one who's hair is in constant need of a comb, a trim or a wash !! I'd love to know who else was considered for the role of Anastasia Steele ??I think a 4 is generous for a movie so shallow and lacking in substance !