Change Your Image
scwalker-1
Reviews
La Brea (2021)
La Bad
So bad, it's good and I can't look away. Tonite we learned you can take a defibrillator and McGuyver it with a small bottle of gun powder and blow a huge hole into rock debris to save the two most unlikable members of the show. Food amd water seems to be a secondary issue for these pilgrims. Never see them actually worrying about it. Oh, and don't worry about conserving gasoline. Also, I keep waiting to see people who actually look like they haven't had a bath in weeks instead of looking like they just stepped out of the makeup and wardrobe trailer. I'm sure this diverse group of heros and metrosexuals will prevail though.
The 2nd (2020)
So Bad, its Good
I love a good pro 2A B level movie. Refreshing to see the democrats as the unhinged ones for once. The bad guy could be the Biden CIA head if I didn't know better. Can someone please tell me where you buy those handguns that hold 40 rounds that Ryan P. Had in the hallway gun fight? I want one. Also, the casting of an actor that looked more like Ryan P's brother than son was a bad choice. Casper was cold blooded: Murdering innocent $15/hr school security guards, beating a college student to death with a metal capped cane, and making stupid quips about 3 can keep a secret as long as two are dead all the while only killing one. Never did get that one. Starship Troopers is still Casper's best movie to date. And can somebody tell me if his buddy (the one who was apprehended by the vest bomber dude) died in the beginning? I think he got away before the vest exploded? Oh, and I love how all the good guys were able to materialize at just the tight time in multiple scenes to save each other. Can't wait for the sequel. This may rival the MI movie series.
Away (2020)
Yes, I sat through all 10 episodes of this stupid space opera
In the immortal words of General Kimsey, I wouldn't trust that bunch with a potato gun. If NASA ever sent 5 more dysfunctional people to Mars than these characters, they would be shut down. Before the misson even starts, the Commander has lost all confidence of the crew. Yet off they go. From there we have betrayal, backstabbing, lying, mutiny, more mutiny, stupidity (lets drill a hole in the hull of the ship!) then magically the team are all pals and the Chinese astronaut finally lightens up. How the hell does a man going blind get chosen for a 3 year mission to Mars? Lets pin our hopes on a "sonic boom" recorded by a seismometer already on Mars supposedly from the supply ship that all contact was lost. Lets roll the dice and land! Oh, and failure IS an option to these jokers in Mission Control. Apollo 13 would have been SOL if it were up to this bunch. Thankfully I was able to trim 10 mins or so per episode fast forwarding through the teenage puppy love as well as the single mom with the autistic daughter plot lines. By Ep10, I was hoping they would auger into the red dirt.
Platoon Leader (1988)
1980's Classic, but I have a question
How do 18 men hold a firebase without being overrun by the NVA and VC?
It seems like they would be easy pickings in enemy territory.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
This was a good popcorn film
Just put T1 and T2 out of your mind so you can sit back and enjoy. Did the writer take a dump on the first two film's canon? Hell yeah. If they can kill Newt in Alien3, then killing John is "no problemo" in TDF. The newest terminator was pretty cool with his little buddy sidekick. Grace the cyborg had a snazzy dutch boy haircut and you could tell the very tall actress had worked out for the role. The little Latina girl was a huge stretch as the new leader, but thats what you are going to be fed in the woke and political early 21st century. William H. Macy, eeeerrr, I mean Linda Hamilton was good as Sarah....again.
The King of Queens: Offensive Fowl (2007)
Why did they even make a Season 9?
This episode is a perfect example. Doug isn't even Doug anymore. Vegetarian? They truly had run out of material.
Charlie's Angels (2019)
I've seen this movie before
It was called Mission Impossible. The patriarch of the organization performs a heel turn (Jim Phelps) this time being Bosley 001. The series and even the 2000s movies have this one beat hands down. Not a likeable character in this bunch of women who drive their high heel into a man's crotch at every chance they get. The two angels Kristin Stewart and some tall gal recruit a systems engineer who has invented some EMP thinga majiggy that kills people. The first victim being some poor schlep of a security guard just doing his job trying to stop them from stealing them. He probably deserved it for body wanding the engineer when she was entering the building. #metoo. His death is quickly laughed off by our two angels and the "future angel" systems engineer. They spend rest of movie searching for stolen EMP devices or something like that. I checked out and I'm not really sure. Probably should have gotten my girlfriend to write the review.
The Last Stand (2013)
Solid Comeback Film for Arnold
Enjoyable film as Arnie and his deputies rack up the body count. The bad guy was truly unlikable too as his female accomplice.
He accounted for every possible road block along the way using a small army of mercs except at the bridge to Mexico. He should have had some amigos there on the Mexican side to take care of Arnie and waltz on across the bridge a free man.
Modern Family (2009)
Claire's college promiscuity
This was funny when used occasionally and not heavy handed. Now she just comes across as unlikeable after the Paris episode.
Carol's Second Act (2019)
Case in point that great writers mean everything
I will give it a few more episodes to try and keep me. Thank goodness they have a self proclaimed "queer" as an intern just like every other series on TV. Truly ground breaking stuff. They do more yapping than doctoring. This is terrible. Sorry, Patti.
Angel Has Fallen (2019)
RUSSIA!!!
Solid Mike Bannon kicker to end the trilogy. Morgan Freeman is his usual statesman self, but spends most of the movie in a coma. The body count is plentiful for both the good and bad guys (and gals). Gerry lumbers about shooting bad guys and snapping necks. Nick Nolte stole the movie in his limited screen time. The villain VP should have worn an orange wig. "Make America Strong Again". Really? Movie borrows all the post 2016 media creations: Russian collusion, Russian election tampering
London Has Fallen (2016)
John McClane would be proud
This movie time traveled me back to the glorious 80s The violence is so over the top, I loved it. Butler is an unrepentant action hero leaving a trail of death in his wake. Bad guys are disposed of by Buter in brutal fashion. Schwartzenegger, Stallone, Segal, Norris, Willis, Vsn Dam javi g nothing on Jerry Butler. This is a must see if you are a child of the 80s and love mindless gratuitous violence with heaping helping of good ole American patriotism thrown in. USA USA USA!