Change Your Image
Weavesbeaves
Reviews
Resident Alien (2021)
Better than expected
I'll admit, in had reservations about this show at first. I thought episode 1 was hard to get into but I pressed on. I really only put it on as background noise while doing other things but then found myself going back to episode 1 to really watch it. I've now binged S1 and almost all of S2. It's a fun show. Like I said, I had low expectations but have found myself really enjoying the characters and storylines.
Alan Tudyk does a great job playing an alien with absolutely no idea about earth or humans. His speech takes some getting used to but you'll get over that. His quirky playing of this character is great. It's sometimes annoying but 95% amusing.
I was pleasantly surprised to see there is a season 3 on peacock. I'll be switching over to that platform once I finish season 2
I def recommend a watch.
The West Wing (1999)
Great Show but Very Slanted
I've always heard good things about this show so I decided to give it a go. As a conservative, I'm used to most of TV being left leaning so I wasn't really expecting this to be much different and it wasn't-it was liberal as expected. Jed Bartlett is POTUS who is middle of the road, center left Democrat. His staff are all also democrats, as expected, some more further left than others. Because I considered myself educated both formally and politically, I'm able to watch the show and say "oh geeze. That's not remotely true" - "no. That's not what republicans think" and just move on with the show. Sometimes it's pretty egregious in its accusations and I was really hoping for a counter to those that never quite came into play. But along she came-Ansley Hayes-the conservative of the show. She had some great rants and really put the hard core liberal characters in their place. That was sufficient enough for me because really, I shouldn't have expected even that much from a Sorkin show. That being said, I'm really enjoying it. I find it funny and Martin Sheen does a great job portraying a middle of the road democrat potus. I would most likely vote for this guy if he were running today. I'm still making my way through the series but am enjoying each episode thus far. Looking forward to them.
Your Place or Mine (2023)
Meh
I don't blame the actors...I blame the script writers. What has happened to great rom-coms?? Where are the Legally Blonde's? The What Happens in Vegas's? The When Harry Met Sally's? The Runaway Bridges's? The Proposal's? The Miss Congeniality's?
I had hopes for this movie. But it ended up just being on in the background while I did things around the house. It was such a predictable movie, I didn't have to follow it to know what happened.
Reese should know better seeing as she is a great producer. Hate to say it but This one will be soon forgotten.
I'm hoping we start getting back to the good rom coms.
Whitney Houston: I Wanna Dance with Somebody (2022)
Can't say enough about this film!
First, massive massive Whitney fan. She is the only celebrity I've ever cried over. Second, Naomi Ackie was absolutely amazing. She needs the Oscar for this pronto. She was fantastic-she had Whitney's mannerisms and slight movements down to a T.
The movie shows a lot of aspects of Whitney's life but not all. They couldn't possibly fit all of Whitney's events in one movie. Some things that should have been a little more emphasized weren't-like how much money her daddy actually stole and the extent of her drug use. She was at the height of her coke use during the Preachers Wife.
I was nervous about the death part but they covered that very well.
Overall this movie is now on my top to own. Can't wait to watch this again.
Echoes (2022)
Good little suspense mini series
Leni and Gena are twins who swop lives every year in their birthday. One twin is not who she seems. Things start to unravel as the true lives of each twin are reviewed.
Each episode keeps you guessing. Is it Gina or Leni? Leni or Gina? Who's the good one? Who's the bad one? Who killed whom? Who didn't kill?
I thought this was very well done. Michelle Monaghan did a great job playing both Leni and Gina.
At times the characters, main or minor, were a little silly but not to a point where it was unbelievable.
I would definitely say give this a watch. Easy to binge this in one or two sittings.
9/10.
Web of Make Believe: Death, Lies and the Internet (2022)
I'm Not even right wing and I found this biased
First episode was great. Showed all sides and angles. Second....yeah that's when the political propaganda started. All the lefties on these reviews seem to be taking offense that ppl aren't buying what they are selling. Seems like this show is perfect for those who like echo chambers. I don't. I prefer both left and right view points. This one only gives you the left. Don't watch it.
The Cosby Show (1984)
Beats all the odds
Many people won't even consider this show because of Bill Cosby. I say, they are fools. This show is one of a kind. It's hysterical. I find myself actually laughing out loud at the antics of all the characters.
The lessons of this show are undeniable. There are lessons of every kind in each show- work hard, earn your keep, get a job, finish school, respect elders, respect other people, respect your parents, accountability, etc. This is an American family. This show happens to star black people but it's not about black people. It's about a family. I would give my right arm to be a member of this family.
It's important to note the cast claimed to know nothing about Bills antics. I believe it. People can live double lives.
So forget the bad press and watch this show for the incredible classic it is.