Change Your Image
NoOneElse101
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Joker (2019)
The best movie and best performance in the last 20 years.
Joaquin Phoenix delivers a stunning, chilling portrayal of the Joker. He put his own spin on it and it is completely mesmerizing. This movie completely left me speechless in the same way Silence of the Lambs did the first time I watched it. Phillips should win best Director. The score should also win. The supporting performances were all good.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Moves the franchise in an exciting and new direction. Despite its flaws it is in the top 3 films of Star Wars canon.
What I loved -
Opening: From the opening scene of the rebels fleeing the rebel base on D'Qar this film picks up right where the The Force Awakens left off. Immediately there is a battle that left me awe struck.
Kylo and Rey arc: I LOVE Ridley and Driver's performances here. They were both outstanding and were the heart of the movie. I thought the force communication was an amazing concept and worked really well. I like seeing Rey a little more conflicted and confused in this one about which way to go. Adam Driver really nearly steals the show in this movie and if it wasn't for Hammil I would def give him the performance of the film. Close second. Him taking over the First Order was an amazing twist.
Snoke: Andy Serkis is great here. Menacing voice and it added a lot to the story. The throne room scene had great visuals and was very very intense. I would like to see them explain his character more in Episode 9.
Yoda: It was awesome to see Empire/Jedi/puppet yoda back. Definitely my favorite scene in the entire movie. I was glad to see Luke and Yoda united and on the same page.
Carrie Fisher: She is in top form throughout the whole film and gives a beautiful and breathtaking performance. While she was fine in TFA she really steps up her game here. I didn't mind the floating scene that much since I have been waiting to see her use the force since I was a little kid!
Luke: Hammil's performance was awesome. It definitely is the best movie performance I've ever seen Hammil give. It was dark, brooding, intense and also STILL LUKE. I do not agree with the criticisms that he was out of character except for the very beginning with the saber toss.The old broken down arc of his character was very moving to me and I think it worked very well for the most part. The force projection was a cool concept that Master Yoda may have taught him.
More 3P0: It was so nice to see him get more screen time.
Poe: Love this character. I just wish that they made him a little bit more likeable.
Hux: I LOVE his character. Gleeson is a great actor and he has great chemistry/conflict with Kylo.
The ending: I loved the broom boy and connecting him to the force at the end. It really is moving the franchise in an exciting direction.
What I didn't like -
Second Act: Obviously the casino second act has been the topic of much criticism and I agree for the most part. It doesn't add much to the film and ends up dragging it down. It either should have been trimmed or they should have been a new story line completely. I liked Benicio Del Toro's performance and I would like to see more of him in Episode 9. He is a great actor.
Laura Dern: She is a good actress but I didn't like her character or performance that much. Her making Poe seem like kind of a bad guy was a weak plot point since I think Poe is a great character and there was a little bit of too much political commentary from this aspect of the story.
Toss: While I thought Hammil delivered a great performance I didn't like his lightsaber toss. I felt it was a little bit disrespectful to his father and to Obi-Wan for giving him the saber and I couldn't see Luke doing that. I get why Rian did it and it ultimately probably did add to the story but I didn't like it.
Rose: I thought she gave a decent performance but I didn't think her character added much to the story and I didn't like her saving Finn at the end. I think it would have been more powerful if Finn had died defending the RESISTANCE.
OVERALL - 10/10 for me. It is up there with A New Hope and Empire in terms of its originality. The flaws are overshadowed by Hammil, Fisher, Ridley and Driver's excellent performances and a great supporting cast. If the second act was trimmed I think this would be the greatest star wars movie ever made.The concept of moving away from the Skywalker family was brilliant.
Dunkirk (2017)
A Thrilling, epic ride. Nolan delivers again!
I've been a fan of Chris Nolan since the Dark Knight Trilogy. He is a highly, capable and talented filmmaker. I had fairly high expectations going into the movie because the reviews were so excellent and they lived up and even exceeded my expectations. It's not a straightforward war film, but it does show many of the brutal elements of war. The sounds, graphics and effects are all top notch and the movie works more like a thriller than a straightforward war film. You actually feel like you are in the setting. The character development I've seen a few complain about it wasn't necessary because the point of the film was to show the realism of what happened at Dunkirk.
I particularly liked the scenes with Mark Rylance who is excellent here playing a civilian who helps injured soldiers. His performance is believable and haunting. I also thought Tom Hardy, who plays a pilot, did a fantastic job showing the escape from Dunkirk from the air. Overall, Dunkirk is a masterwork of film making and it was worth every penny.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
Near flawless film. Star Wars is back ! ** spoilers
This film was nearly flawlessly executed . I have little to no complaints about it. Daisy Ridley and Adam Driver really shine here . The opening scene on Jakoo rivals the opening scene from a new hope . I saw this opening night and it was the best movie experience I've ever had . The film combines old Star Wars themes such as : friendship, loyalty , adventure and brings it to a whole new time . Poe and Finn's friendship seems natural and real.Harrison Ford was fantastic and his performance was as good or better than the originals. The film also has great secondary characters of which my favorites are Snoke, General Hux and Maz. I am looking to see Luke Skywalker back in action in the Last Jedi and my only real criticism of the film is that I wish we saw more of him , but the last scene is so terrific it makes up for it . Overall the best Star Wars film since Jedi.
Fahrenheit 9/11 (2004)
The American Truth
Michael Moore has created a documentary of ingenious substance. He is awakening the truth about the Bush Administration and their four years of lieing and BSing. The Republicans don't want this movie out cause it's the truth and thats something they just hate. Michael Moore is a concerned citizen not a traitor, thats what people should realize. Do not listen to the critical media, go watch this film and encourage your friends to do the same. Our country was moving forward with Bill Clinton even though he had his share of problems our country was moving forward. The Republicans hate that Michael Moore is opening ordinary Americans up to the fact that we are living in a world of lies. President Bush does not care about the average citizen but only his own political and economic interests. Please go see this movie with an open mind and you will be transfixed. It is easily the best film in years. No joke, this movie is easily the best thought provoking film I've ever seen. Tell all of your friends to go see this movie and to vote for John Kerry for president so we can stop the lies. 10/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
I'm speechless........
I just saw the Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, and I am speechless. Not only is it the best in the series, but it is one of the greatest movies I have ever seen in my life. It will make you laugh, feel full of pride, and reduce you to tears. Amazing story, acting, music it just call came together. At 3 1/2 hours it will give you more than enough to be entertained, in fact the movie is so good it is overwhelming, if this does not win best picture, the Academy Awards are useless, because quite simply its the best motion picture of 2003. Just go see it and tell me ohtherwise. This whole series has been magical, and this will go down in history as the greatest third installment of the trilogy in movie history, because it is better than its two predecessors. I bow down to Peter Jackson, this man devoted years of his life to this project, and it paid up, the Academy Awards owes him that best director oscar and everyone knows it.
The Godfather (1972)
The Greatest Movie Of All Time
I can remember the first time I saw this movie, it just totally blew me away. There has never been a better movie and there never will be a better one and I'll tell you why. Everything came together for this movie, the acting, music, screenplay, setting, the characters and the story. It did something rare it brought crime and family together in an almost mythical way. Also it brought Marlon Brando (The Godfather) as a passing Don to a new generation (Al Pacino), in essence the transfer of power was being passed from one generation to another Brando to Pacino, and in the second movie it was Brando to DeNiro. Aside from their great performances, James Caan and Robert Duvall were flawless. James Caan turns in the performance of a lifetime as Sonny Corelone, and Duvall is flawless as Consilgere to the Don. If you have read the book you know will know why it was perfectly transfered from the book to the big screen. Their will never be legends such as Brando and Pacino ever again, they became the characters, they weren't acting, THEY BECAME the characters. I still get chills down my spine at the end of the movie when that the door closes and the transfer of power is complete from Father to Son. Don Corleone to Michael. It is unforgettable, and the legend grows with every viewing of the film.