Change Your Image
NickRizzini
Reviews
Koko (2021)
Interesting
A feel good movie that makes you think about love and marriage. I was really curious before watching this on what would the motivations be and I was satisfied with the resolution. I recommend!
Kin Dread (2021)
Sound on!
I really enjoyed this film. The story is different, very intriguing and well directed. Reading the premise I decided to watch the film with headphones on and the experience was so much enhanced by it. The main actor is very good too. Thumbs up for me on this one.
The Brink (2020)
Very Well Done!
I loved this British post-apocalyptic feature. The concept is intriguing, the story is engaging and believable. All the actors are great and the directing has made this indie film stand out! I highly recommend!
The Midas Touch (2020)
Loved this Comedy!
It was so interesting and fun to watch from beginning to end! The music was perfect for it and the actors were very talented! I highly recommend! :)
Introspectum Motel (2021)
Revengeful Thriller
Very interesting indie thriller full of plot twist! I don't want to spoil the story, but has definitely surprised me from what I thought it was going to be after watching the trailer. I recommend!
Howard Original (2020)
Thought Provoking Indie Film!
I've experienced so many different emotions watching this! I loved it. Don't be fooled by the look of it. When I search for an indie film, I'm looking for something bold, something different, something studios wouldn't have the guts to produce. I highly recommend!
The Terrible Adventure (2020)
Fun Comedy for Kids
If you are looking for a film to watch with your kids, or to just have them watch it by themselves. This is perfect! It was a lot of fun, and put me in such a good mood. Both kids are very talented and the story is fun and well written. A big thumbs up from me.
The Crumbs (2020)
Gothic Horror fans come numerous!
Very nice! The premise is well thought and the gothic horror feel works out even without being backed by a high production budget. Might get a little too lengthy for the average spectator but other fans of the genre will surely love it. I recommend!
Normandy Is My Name (2015)
Fun Family Friendly Indie Comedy
Easy to watch. The premise is very nice! I would definitely suggest to watch it for a pleasant evening.
Immi the Vegan (2021)
The music has the spotlight
The movie succeeds in being unpretentiously funny, if one has a sense of humor, but it is the original music to win the prize for best character! Also the various nods to pop culture blockbuster cinema were great. I recommend!
Mexican Moon (2021)
Great Western Indie Film!
The vibe in this indie movie is very captivating, not sure if it was the music, the editing or the delivering of the lines but I really enjoyed it. I definitely recommend!
Greatland (2020)
Thoughtful and provocative!
A very interesting storyline with a great protagonist. I loved to follow his adventures in this very particular dystopian world. Definitely recommend!
The Berlin Bride (2019)
Weird and surreal, in a good way.
The movie feels, sounds, and looks of a past era. Excepts for the few cgi bits not being exactly spot on, it overall comes together well, and by hooking you in beginning to end. Could as well be a must watch for fans of surrealism, but also a nice change of pace for newbies of the genre.
Hoodman (2021)
Don't judge a "book" by its cover!
Very nice psychological thriller, for being a indie small budget movie is nicely produced and put together. The movie poster and title might give the idea of a more simplistic or generic slasher horror, but do not get fooled, this is a good one folks!
It Hits You When You Know It (2020)
A beautiful complexity of life
A group of friends, some with their significant other, are brought to face themselves in a beautiful cabin during a weekend. A beautiful well told story full of twist and turns that made me smile all the way through. Romantic in its real meaning. I really enjoyed it and recommend.
Back to Berlin (2018)
Beautiful Journey!
What an amazing well told story. It felt intimate and educational. I really suggest to watch this Documentary. It made me want to go explore the world with a motorbike and discover history.
The Substance of Things Hoped For (2006)
Spiritually moving.
Even without sharing the same belief system, one can't help but feeling moved by the screenplay and the scenography. The ideas behind it, dealing with religious belief and mental health, feel very original and it's overall acted really well.
32 Weeks (2020)
Brilliant concept!
The movie develops on a very interesting premise, and does so in a way that is not reinventing the wheel without being boring at the same time. Ends up keeping you in a comfortable space while keeping you hooked. The movie looks the part and the acting is decent overall. Nice touch on the final twist, well done!
Pungo: A Witch's Tale (2020)
Indie Horror
The perfect mix of fun and horror. A very nice time, if you are into the genre! Loved the fantasy parts too.
Purdah (2018)
Beautiful!
So glad I bumped into this film! Such a nice and well told story! I really encourage you to watch it!
Mandao Returns (2020)
Fun and Enthusiastic
Such a fun experience, it's like Back to the Future meets Inception with a nice touch of sit-com on top. It works as a standalone movie even though it might be a more cohesive experience if one watches the prequel first. Nice to know that there is another one to watch. :)
The Misadventures of Mistress Maneater (2020)
Fun and Romantic
I loved the humor in this film. It doesn't try to be anything you don't want it to be, but at the same time it feels fresh and unique. It's very well written and the protagonists have really good chemistry! It's a really nice Rom-Com to watch.
Sweet Sunshine (2020)
It put me in such a good mood!
This story has the classical movie structure we kind of all seen before, but it's the same structure that made me fall in love with movies and storytelling. It put me in such a good mood. And if that's what you want from your experience, go ahead and watch it!
The music is great too.
Cosmos (2019)
why watching it?
This film is more than just a film. It talks about friendship and following your dreams, with little resources, to the point of risking to be seen as crazy. And funnily enough it has been made with very little money (almost nothing), between friends (even family) and with a big dream: Self-Produce a feature film.
The look is on point, the music is fantastic and the story serves as an inspirational fuel to the viewer.
To be critical I would say that could be a little shorter, but I didn't watch it on a movie theatre and the experience is different.
I'd say watch it. Enjoy it and let the dreams of this guys and characters touch you. You'll have a great time!