Change Your Image
NadinePiscopo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Nanny Surveillance (2018)
calling it the worst movie ever filmed is a gross understatement.
It baffles me how movies like these actually get written, produced, distributed... HOW? The acting is horrible, the script is horrendous, the direction is a disaster and everything in between is a complete mess. I might have given this 2 stars if the genre was listed as comedy instead of a thriller. AVOID this title at all costs.
Blink (2011)
The Perfect Life
Beautifully shot and edited
This film has distinctive aesthetic which includes cuts going from fairy-tale like scenes to jarring imagery creating an eerie and haunting atmosphere. The ending is completely unexpected and unsettling and left me feeling more disturbed than I did at the beginning. Sarah Lind and Mark Hildreth did a fantastic job. It is experiential for the viewer – most of the time the actors don't feel as if they are necessarily "acting" which makes it all the more real. I feel this short highlights (whether it was meant to or not) our life today and how we live it through social media
the absurdity of it. How we are more concerned with taking photos proving that we are living the perfect life than actually living it so much so that the only memories we end up having are the ones seen through photos taken with precision, the best lighting, best angle and most appealing filter.
Escapade (2014)
Life is like jumping off a bridge...
This short film more than delivers on inspiration. The short captures the hard-hitting realism of teen rebellion vs mundane home life. It also brings to light how two seemingly similar neighbouring houses are very different homes. Both Thijmen and Robin yearn for freedom and autonomy. Thijmen from his overprotective parents (or are they? under the circumstances I would tend to agree with them) and Robin's abusive uncaring father). The short truly encapsulates all it means to be a teen. It is gripping right from the very start - the scene on the bridge. It is all very real and honest with artful composition and a very raw script. Incredibly tactile visuals and sounds (especially the bridge scenes and the partying scenes). Pervasive filming and the construction and placement of shots is excellent. #justjump
Dylan's Room (2012)
Love, loss and nostalgia
A tour de force. From the first shot, you are drawn in. A palpable sense of loss pervades. Everything moves slowly and in soft motions. You feel as though you are in a trance, drifting with the mother and seeing the world as she sees it. Love, loss and nostalgia are beautifully expressed in tactile ways and give a sense of an intimate experience (you never feel like a distant observer). The mise-en-scène is incredibly intriguing and permeates the film. It gives a vivid understanding of Dylan with his own profundity and complexity. Although it is only 20 minutes, the scenes are so well written and emotional (albeit subtle and understated) that you bond with Dylan and his mum on an emotional level and viscerally take part in the story. You cannot but grieve at Dylan's death and his passing impels your empathy towards the mother. If you don't tear up at the end, you haven't really 'seen'.
Survivors: Episode #1.4 (2008)
Amazing episode. Riviting series.
This episode gets ten stars from me, mostly because Ryan Hawley emerges as the star he turned out to be. His range of emotion and energy engages you from beginning to end. And shines though in the backdrop of oppressive conditions and constant struggle. I was not the biggest enthusiast of British productions but am really starting to become a fan because it's great to see directors with different points of view than the average American director. I have only watched S1 so far but it has proved to be suspenseful and riveting with a colourful palette of characters, utterly compelling story-telling and top-notch direction.
Sonny with a Chance: Sonny with a Song (2010)
Guy Burnet nailed it.
This review is mainly about Guy Burnet. This man is destined for greatness. His career has been nothing if not eclectic. Burnet is hilarious is this episode. His obsession with 'original', and his walk, his behavior, his language... really brought the character to life. He will make you swoon and laugh both at the same time with the way he delivers his lines and with his mannerisms. The script is awful to be honest and the ending is somewhat rushed - the only point of it was to get Demi to sing an original song. I am not a fan of the show. I find the acting below par, the jokes terrible and the characters just plain weird (and sometimes creepy - Zora). It's one redeeming quality is usually Sterling Knight. But this episode is worth a watch. Made me laugh anyway. At least Guy did.
The Skinny (2012)
Well written story and great casting
A funny short with good message about being comfortable with yourself and how you look and an amusing peak at how people go about 'dieting'. It is not about ditching the workouts and not eating right - you should still do those. . The ending is a bit cliché but all in all it is well written and well shot. Jamie Janek does an amazing job. She is confident and funny and on point. She really delivers and fits the role because she is very much normal and approachable in this short. It could have done with the male's point of view (if he'd been with her for four years maybe there were other reasons he dumped Amanda?) ... and quite honestly Guy Burnet has the talent and personality to pull off more than being background player.
Time/Out (2008)
Creative and Witty
The storytelling and cinematography (especially given the budget) are well crafted and the direction from Sheridan De Myers brings out a good comedy Sci-Fi short film. The acting and comedic timing were spot on. We've seen Guy paving his skills in the world of performance. We've watched him in comedy, action, thriller and he's grown in each step. The story is great, the dialogue is casually witty and humorous, the suspense is the right amount and the comedic turn point is unexpected and the understated style in the way it was delivered makes you laugh all the more. It's a fun story with a surprising ending. If you need a laugh, this is worth the watch.
Happy Thoughts (2014)
A superbly haunting rendition of a classic tale.
"Evoking the ghosts of a classic tale, a pair of adversaries are brought back together in the wake of a disaster. 'Happy Thoughts' is a raw and experimental reimagining of Peter Pan"
Review: This is not a short you can just watch once (and quite honestly you won't be able to) and instantly understand. It's haunting and gripping and everything about it is pervasive and penetrating. It has an ethereal feel to it and the visuals and sounds are incredibly tactile. Happy Thoughts brings to light the sexual, twisted nature of Peter Pan and explores its aspects of eternal youth, innocence, adult desires and loss. Beautifully cinematography from start to finish.