Change Your Image
makotoshintaro
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Revenge (2017)
Yeah, but a really slow revenge
1. This is more like a surgical TV show than a movie.
2. Sooo slow...
3. Loved the earrings though.
I should had definitely watched cat videos on phone.
Bara no sôretsu (1969)
Japanese New Wave's diamond
Set in late 60's Tokyo, Toshio Matsumoto's Funeral Parade of Roses is slightly based on Oedipus Rex diving deep into Tokyo's underground gay culture. Passionate and raw, it is a wonderful, harmonized mixture of documentary elements and avant-garde cinema. The movie follows Eddie, a gay boy whom I could not stop comparing to Edie Sedgwick for obvious reasons, portrayed by Shinnosuke Ikehata (commonly known as Peter), focusing on Eddie's past, fame and rivalry with the bar's Mama. The movie's title is a play on words: roses, bara (薔薇) in Japanese, is a symbol of homosexuality and also a shortened version of barazoku (薔薇族 ), the name of Japan's first modern gay men's magazine. One of Japanese New Wave's diamonds, Funeral Parade of Roses was a major influence on Stanley Kubrick's A Clockwork Orange.
Circle (2015)
Go granny go!
The old lady with the blue cardigan and the glasses, who said the most meaningful line during the whole movie should be the last one standing. And sorry IMDb but this is the most I can say about a film like that. (God, what does someone have to do here to write a review less than 5 lines?!)
Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari (1920)
Mickey Mouse gloves?!
I had tried to watch a silent movie or two before, and didn't actually work out, but this time I think that officially my introduction to silent cinema was more than successful! It is one of the most beautiful depictions of emotional instabilities of human nature. To start with, for me, the Cabinet of Dr. Caligari was one of the most unique films I watched in terms of originality and innovation considering the decade in which it was shot. I can spot a bunch of elements that I've seen in more recent movies, how strongly The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari affected other filmmakers - and not only - around the world. The impact it had upon the goth culture is gigantic. I remember how much I liked the dark, shadowy, oblique landscapes and backgrounds in films such as Coraline or the Nightmare Before Christmas. I was wondering how they came up with it, but it all makes sense now. I could just go on and on praising the light and how those sharp-pointed forms at the back create the best atmosphere ever. The plot twist in the very last 5', something that later directors simply seem to adore, indeed took me by surprise 'cause I was never expecting something like this in a 20's movie. For some reason I had taken for granted that the end would be all sugar coated and rosy but Robert Wiene had something else in mind. By the way, is it just me or has anyone realised that Dr. Caligari wears Mickey Mouse gloves? Or, is actually Mickey Mouse wearing Dr. Caligari gloves...?
I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998)
I already miss Sarah Michelle Gellar...
Now that I re-watched after all these years, I can't really understand why I was a fan of it... Ryan Phillippe was replaced by Mekhi Phifer (a sex maniac, bully-type-of-person), Jennifer Love Hewitt remained the same (a little less irritating to be honest), Freddie Prinze Jr. was actually a lot better than those puppy eyes that haunted me for 1 hour and 41 minutes last night, and Brandy took the best part like Sarah Michelle Gellar did. Well yes, Julie James' best friends have the best characters in both movies. Apart from that, really poor acting, silly lines, totally unnecessary plot twist - to the verge of kitsch - and no real mysterious atmosphere.
I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997)
Scream Kings and Queens
I still remember going to the movies in 1997 and expecting to see a comedy instead of a horror movie. The title for some reason made me think it was all about teenage comedy. It turned out it was something better than that and one of my favour horror movies as a teenager. All the characters do whatever they can in order for the viewer to dislike them: Ryan Phillippe is the rich alpha male who just tells everyone what to do and always have a temper, Freddie Prinze Jr.'s constant puppy eyes are more than enough and Jennifer Love Hewitt unreasonable sweet-girl-turned-bitch attitude. That leaves Sarah Michelle Gellar whom I consider the real star of the movie and the most likable one. She's a true Scream Queen. She had definitely the best scenes than the other three main characters and she proved to be the most "tortured" one. Plus, she had a lot better scream than Jennifer Love Hewitt... The non-stop plot twists, the mystery covering the killer's identity, Anne Heche's Missy and of course the movie's score are some things that should be mentioned as well. It is a teen slasher classic which along with Scream started the teen slash wave.
Plan 9 from Outer Space (1957)
"My friend, can your heart stand the shocking facts about grave robbers from outer space?"
Well, The Amazing Criswell's words in the very beginning of the movie do prepare the ground for what you're about to see. And it definitely is not pleasant for many out there. But for an unexplained reason... it was for me.
The movie's cons are it's pros: the plot is so absurd that is actually brilliant, the acting and the lines are so poor that they just make you laugh all the time and the goofs throughout the movie (visible boom microphone, spinning around in order to avoid a curtain e.t.c.) make you ask for more.
Cult figures such as Bela Lugosi (who's Plan 9 from Outer Space is his last movie), Vampira and The Amazing Criswell embrace Ed Wood's absurd world but they're not the only ones. Several Baptists were involved in the production on the film, which by the way, was Ed Wood's pride.
The Hills Have Eyes (2006)
Brutal
Although I have not watched the original one, 2006's remake is the definition of a splatter horror movie and a must-see for the fans of splatter. The typical element of the half-abandoned, rakish gas station (diner in other movies) was a really good opening, and the characters evolved in the very first 15'. The come and go hunt was a bit monotonous after some point but the fight scenes are totally rewarding.
The Crucible (1996)
"I am no more a witch than you are a wizard."
I started watching the movie without even knowing that it was based on Arthur Miller's 1953 play, but it all seemed quite theatrical, in a good sense. Although Miller changed some facts in his play, all the people who are portrayed in it were real accusers, "witches", reverends and judges during the Salem Witch Trials... Sometimes I have to say that I found the direction was quite...boring in a way, but all in all it was a movie to remember. I really do wonder though why The Crucible is a movie that Daniel Day- Lewis and Winona Ryder is not remembered for since they both were captivating.
It Comes at Night (2017)
Nothing came at night
Just to set things straight: a little bit of blood and a deadly virus don't mean that the the movie should be categorized as "horror". 'Cause this one is definitely not in the horror genre. Plus, the trailer is quite misleading.
The only reason I rated the movie kinda positively - considering what I just watched - is Joel Edgerton's acting and because some at some points the direction actually made me believe that even in the last minute of the movie I'll understand what's that thing that comes at night.
Well, for your info, nothing, no one, EVER came at night.
Friday the 13th (1980)
"You're an American Original."
I don't know why it took me so long to watch Friday the 13th. I have to say that it took me by surprise. I was not expecting a masterpiece, and of course it's not, but it is definitely one of the cornerstones of slasher / horror movies.
There's exaggerated acting, there's no doubt about that, though there's something "romantic" in the first movie of Friday the 13th franchise. The way friendship and human relationships are conveyed, even the sick way and the reasons why all the murders take place.
Someone who's fan of the horror genre will spot connections to later and precedent horror / mystery movies. For example, at some points I found similarities to Psycho's music. Specific scenes reminded me of Scream. And so on...
It's a classic, cult horror movie and although I was not expecting it, I got jumpy at times.
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016)
September 3, 1943
A teenager named Jake finds his beloved grandfather and best friend brutally murdered at the back of his house in Florida. Based on his grandfather's stories, seeks to find more about his past and travels to Wales to look for the children's home where he grew up, and the headmistress Miss Peregrine. Soon, Jake discovers that the children who live there have special abilities - thus they're called Peculiar - and that his grandfather's stories were not that far-fetched as his parents wanted him to believe.
I have to say first of all that I really do believe this movie should have taken a higher rating in general. Dark yet sweet, Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children is all in all a beautiful Tim Burton fantasy movie. Eva Green's and Samuel L. Jackson's stunning performances add up, but I have to say it does not find it's place amongst Tim Burton's masterpieces.
The Eyes of My Mother (2016)
Remove "horror" from the genre section.
OK, to begin with, this is not a horror movie. This is a drama. A gory, disturbing drama, with a unique plot, really good acting and quite messy direction... Seriously, the "horror" tag should be removed from the genre section 'cause it's quite misleading.
The black and white element was successful to me - it made splatter scenes less unpleasant - and gave the movie a noir atmosphere at points. Kika Magalhaes' acting was breathtaking.
I felt though that there were some gigantic gaps regarding the direction. No information about many basic things that left me with some unanswered questions. After a point, I also felt that the movie just started making circles. I don't know if that's happened because of lack of inspiration, but it was quite obvious.
Suicide Squad (2016)
That was a disappointment...
I was expecting really long time to watch Suicide Squad, since the very first rumours actually, and I had high expectations about it. I don't wanna accept this, but it was a big disappointment...
The plot was not even close to successful. Such a huge mess. Pulling it a bit of here and there in order to make - again - an incomplete story. After Jack Nicholson's and Heath Ledger's Jokers, there is obviously a burden to take the role of this terrific villain. But Jared Leto did not even touched the hero's disturbed psychology and character in my opinion. It was all too contrived. The movie's poster was already to kitsch for me, but I thought that they just wanted to give it a little bit of "comics" aesthetic. The graphics in the very beginning of the movie, during the presentation of the Suicide Squad were such a bad-taste. Enchantress' appearance in the movie was something I was really looking forward to, 'cause she is a villain that not many people know about. Since she is named "Enchantress" of course there's gonna be a supernatural element to it, BUT, making her the main villain of the movie and everything turning around that element was a big failure to me.
Although I feel that Margot Robbie's and Viola Davis's acting skills really saved the day - I never expected cold-blooded b***h Amanda Waller becoming one of my favorites - I found Margot Robbie's acting really "too much" at some points, but on the other hand, that's what Harley Quinn is, right?
The connections to "Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice" as well as Ben Affleck's and Ezra Miller's cameos - as Batman and Flash respectively - were a pleasant surprise and were a plus for me. The only reason I gave a high rating, regarding what I actually watched and what I expected to watch, was just because of Viola Davis and Margot Robbie...
Under the Shadow (2016)
Unique in every aspect.
"Under the Shadow" was such a wonderful surprise for me. I had already read some reviews and everybody was speechless about it. I didn't really expect something THAT good when I started watching it.
The film takes place in Iran somewhere in the 80's when the Iran-Iraq war was on. Shideh and Dorsa, a mother and a daughter, find themselves "abandoned and unprotected" after the father has to leave in order to give his services as a doctor in the war zone. This is when they start realizing that something evil haunts them in their apartment, and there is not much they can do to escape since it's dangerous to leave their home.
Many compare it to 2014's "Babadook". I can see why but at the same time I don't see so many relations to each other. The only thing that I know is that there were moments that I seriously considered turning the lights on for a while... Sometimes the graphics were not that great, definitely not disappointing but seriously, I didn't mind at all. Narges Rashidi's acting is a huge plus for the movie as long as the direction.
Scary, touching, simple though powerful, "Under the Shadow" is a pleasant surprise not only for the horror genre but for cinema in general.
Ju-on (2002)
Don't lower your guards!
I remember myself watching Ju-on: The Grudge for the first time exactly ten years ago and feeling like "o...k...". I think it is the one that introduced me to the J-horror genre. And I really do think that if Japanese take advantage of their urban legends and traditional beliefs can easily be the masters of horror.
Ju-on is actually the definition of what we call "a proper horror movie". Disturbing and terrifying, Ju-on is waiting for us viewers to lower our guards and strike unexpectedly. Although the movie is a ghost/haunting story, it is not a cliché type of ghost story (we actually have to deal with what Japanese people call "onryō", a vengeful spirit). It is gory to the core, depressing and unpleasant. The plot is successful and not disappointing at all.
The sound is something that we should definitely praise, 'cause it does not let you down from the very first minute and really adds up to the movie (thank you Kayako...).
On the other hand, now that I watched it for the second time after all these years, I have to say that sometimes I felt like the movie all in all was sometimes a little slow and repetitive. Although the plot was quite original, you may find yourself thinking that the director could have done better at some points.
All things considered, I think that every horror lover should watch Ju-on: The Grudge.