Change Your Image
casey8818
Reviews
Elektra (2005)
Overestimated.
After Alias, I really wanted to watch Elektra, but never did until today, 2021. It's better late than never, for a movie made in 2005, that's 16 years late.
I had a lot of high hopes for Elektra, sizing up from Alias, boy was I wrong. I had thought it was a great Super-hero movie, since it's a Marvel character. From the first kiss she had with the father of the girl, it went all downhill for me. Every time they got close I keep thinking don't kiss, don't kiss.
This turned out to be another run of the mill, action, sexy heroine with a troubling past, seeking answers. She turns out to be a weak, motherly, romantic figure, with a soft spot for a girl that reminded her of herself. The girl is almost like a twin to her, if she is not so young. Remove the title and this is just another of the thousands of movie along the same genre.
Watch it without any preconception and you might enjoy it.
The Good Doctor (2017)
The same stuff, what can i say?
I just finished Season 1 Episode 3.
I am writing my thoughts down now in case I don't make it to the last episode.
I read some Reviews before watching this series and like some of the comments I read. There was one guy who says this is not the usual doctor TV series, God knows there hundreds of these. Another says it's based on the Korean TV series, and I already watched that and love it. So I gave this a look.
It started great, the potential for a great show is there. An angle from the human interest part, not the cock-fight from prima donnas surgical team. In this case there are 4 so you can imagine the amount of testosterone involved here. From the peeing contest to the spitting contest to the my ego is bigger than you ego. If that is not your run of the mill cock-fighters between hunky looking surgeons I don't know what is. BTW when do we see young, virile, weight lifting hunks with broad chest, shoulder and dark chiseled faces in our doctors? Do they have time to be doctors or even the energy after pumping those irons?
I'll try to get to the last episode of season one, but frankly I don't think this patient will make it in the end.
Siberia (2018)
Money, money, money
John Wick 2014 Fantastic
John Wick 2 2017 ok
Siberia 2018 Rubbish
My only thought why the Super Star of Matrixes, Sandra Bullock bus, John Wick 1,2,3 and then this Rubbish, Nonsense is $$$
Check it out, he's the producer also. Explains all the F&$king episodes with sexy Anna. Never thought Keanu would agree to be part of this project, which is mediocre at best and Trash at worse.
No spoiler. Sit through this at your own peril.
Oechul (2005)
An ok film
There was another Hollywood movie by Harrison Ford, forgot the title, same synopsis, husband (Ford) wife in horrific accident and she was cheating on him with the other man, also injured. He also got close to the man's wife.
The K version gets up close and personal with the respective wife and husband. Btw the characters are so good looking, they cheating couple must be out of their minds. As K movies tend to be, this is slow and agonizing, with long pauses. Had to deduct two points for this. Sometimes they even show an empty long corridor for whatever reason best known to the Director.
Good acting by the two main actors. The ending was inevitable. For die hard romantics maybe a stab in the heart?
Gyeolhongyeyak (2016)
Don't miss this drama, so good, this is why...
Here's the deal. If you don't want to be stepped on, abused, wiped by shoes...don't act like a doormat. Having said that, the casting for this series is spot on. Every actor was perfectly cast from the dispicable, disgusting, obnoxious, jerk of a domineering father to the goofy eyed, weepy, tragically pathetic victim figure, everyone had meaty roles. All excellent in their characters. Praise to the Casting Director.
I like the script development. Each episode leads smoothly to the next, makes you want to catch the next episode and the next. You're gripped to the edge of your seat, you want to know what happen next and next. It's well paced with a good mix of happiness and misery so get a box of tissue close by.
Trust me, you won't want to miss this if you're into family drama, good against evil etc. If you expect to see flying heroes, robots, red capes... don't even come close. Enjoy.
Padman (2018)
US has Batman, Superman but India has Padman
A sweet glowing movie in our dark times of Covid. An unassuming loving man's quest to keep his wife safe from using dirty rags during those days of the man. Rediculed, laughed at, pilloried he persevered and found success and adulation. A heartwarming movie. A great story and a greater lesson for all of us. Watch it if you have the chance. You'll come away with a smile.
Cities of Last Things (2018)
Hats off to Chinese movies, the content, the acting, the directions, everything is so so good.
Think of Black Mirror Chinese version. Three short stories, each one depicting human flaws that's common among most of us. So well scripted and portrayed, don't miss this one if you have a chance to see it. Trust me, you'll come away moved.
Dangshin geogi iteojoorraeyo (2016)
Wish I could time travel too
Wish I could time travel too, to the past, correct all the mistakes I made.
This is the premise of this movie. A doctor with months to live thinks of the past, where he didn't pay more attention to his gf then and she died in an accident. He given a chance to go to the past, which he did, met with his younger self and convinced the younger himself to change matter thus allowing his gf to live. the rest you'll have to check it out yourself.
A nice poignant love story. What if? the sad question we ask ourselves in our old age. I would love to be able to do that. Go back to the past but with our greater experience and wisdom, how much more we can achieve.
A good movie to watch, take it at face value. And don't be too skeptical, like how come the older self is SHORTER than the younger self who is towering over him. Did he get shorter and shorter when he got older and older. LOL.
WISH YOU: Your Melody from My Heart (2020)
Korean Movie reach maturity
I am truly amazed as to how far Korean movies has advance. I watch K-series on mental illness and now this bold giant step into the world of gays. It's like a coming out of K-movies/series. Beautiful music, fantastic script and direction. The two main characters are so well portrayed. If you are a K-movie fan, I urge you to not miss this show.
Futmalls (2020)
Dare to be different
I am totally impressed by the maturity of Asian made movies/series. Gone are the constant supply of RomCom, the KungFu, the Blood and Gore, the extremes. I binged on two of the top most series I have ever seen, It's okay to not be okay and now this Futmalls. Both extremely well done, a treat to watch and leaves me at the edge of my seat, wanting more...
The story angles, the direction, the acting, the photography, all exquisite. Both left me in tears, my wife asked what? i said eye drops and showed her the dropper. Futmalls second story is really heartjerking.
I gave it a ten because there isn't an eleven. It's that good. Go see it in Netflix. Start an account if you've not. You'll be making the best decision in your life. Second best decision, to watch It's okay....be okay and this futmalls. Enjoy. You can thank me later.
Saikojiman Gwaenchanha (2020)
K-Drama is come of age
I shed tears unabashly during the last episode. This K-drama certainly outshine everyone. To be fair, each K-drama has it's own merit, be it Rom-com, thriller action etc. But this one dares to be different. From the acting, which is superb, every character is so well portrayed by the actor you are instantly drawn into their lives, you share with them their pain, joy... their ups and downs. praise to the Director, the script writer and everyone involved in making this awesome story. K-drama has come of age. Spinning a story of mental health, coupling with love, fears, weakness of human nature is no means feat.
If you watched K-dramas before, you will enjoy this one. I have no reservation recommending you watch this one. If you never watch another K movie this is the one not to miss. Enjoy. You can thank me later.
Seuwiteuhom (2020)
Can't wait for Season 2 Pleeeeeez
Okay, this is the Deal, if you have watched Train to Busan, that zombie movie...well this one makes that Train ride, look like Cinderella. The story is intense, the pace like a rollercoaster ride in hell, the blood and gore by the buckets, the photography equals anything Hollywood has shown, even better, the fx is so good. Yes I'm gushing shamefully, but let me tell you, you are in the right place if you like thrillers, edge of your seat movies, you feel like pissing stuff. Not going to ruin your fun, no Spoiler. Go check this out. thank me later...lol
Son: The Guest (2018)
So Good
I am still watching this amazingly fantastically good show. i am in Ep3 and wishing the series don't end. I can't get enough of it. I watched alot of K-Drama in Netflix, Crash landing on you, Under the rain etcetc. Each one is good on its own category. This one ranks one of the top ten, that's why I gave it a ten.
The acting is great, photography is top-class, equal to any Hollywood can offer. No expense spared to bring the audience to seaside, to the wide open fields, to dungeon, dives, dirty smelly tunnels. The list goes on. The Production goes the whole nine yards to deliver a high class horror movie, not filled with blood and gore, but enough to keep the viewer at the of the seat. It's that good. I'm gushing I know, and I'm unshyingly admitting it. Don't believe, go check it out, see if you don't agree. finish at least two episode and see if your tongue don't droll for more more more. who knows, you may even overtake me in your binge. Enjoy. Thank me later.
Keopi peurinseu 1-hojeom (2007)
Two thumbs up.
I didn't want this series to end. I binged it. If this is a novel, it's a 'page turner', it is a movie so I gave it Two Thumbs up. The players were well picked and kudos the Casting Director. We can identify with their characters, which are so real to life, who hasn't loved and lost our first love... the pain, heartbreaks, laughter and joy are so close to us. This is a must watch for K-movie fabs. Trust me, you're a romantic, you'll enjoy it. Have fun.
Mosul (2019)
Awesome
Why is the rating 7.3? Should 9-10, I see so many tens.
This movie is the best depiction of a war in reality. Gory, bloody, guttsy. death in an instant. So good. Best Netflix has to offer. Don't miss this, if you're into action pack movies. Stay away if you have a weak stomach. LoL.
Delta Farce (2007)
Awesomely bad movie
Just to show you how awful this movie is, I was the only guy in the whole theatre! If not for the nice feeling of my private viewing in my own home theatre, the rest of the 90 mins plus agony was excruciating.
Only people thats going to get entertainment out of this flick are children below 10, drop dead drunks and Red-necks. Phew.
Save your hard earned bucks, give this a pass. Do yourself a favour you don't really need a bullet in your brains. :D You might want to wait for the rental. There should be a law against movies this bad. Is there some form of regulatory organisation like the FDA but this one for bad movies so it can be yanked out of circulation before it hurt our eyes and brains? Yucks.