Change Your Image
Devries49
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Final Destination 5 (2011)
A Great Horror Sequel
As a Final Destination fan I was completely blown away and surprised from seeing this movie.If your not a fan of these movies then don't bother seeing. However if you're a fan then definitely see it!
I saw the movie with two of my closest friends and it was around the last days of summer so it was a perfect way to end the summer with a big bang.
I was expecting this movie to be cliché with nothing new and interesting and just the same ole repeated stuff. But I was wrong this movie blew me away the premise of the movie and of course the death scenes! I was completely grossed out, terrified and actually screamed for the first time ever
Definitely worth getting on DVD
Silent House (2011)
It was good but It could've been better
Silent House is about a girl who is helping her uncle and dad fix up their lakeside home and sell it. Then one thing leads to another and she is trapped inside and being terrorized by "someone".
I have to say the realistic look of the film and Elizabeth Olsen's performance saves the film a little bit. However I was expecting this to be a horror film and there were not many scares either. I would say this is more of a psychological/thriller/ suspense film than a horror film.
Another huge disappointment was the ending. When watching the movie I had a feeling where the ending was going from piecing everything from the film together. I was thinking please don't end like this!!! (my friend told me this too after the movie) This film could've been so much better
6/10 I knew I should've seen 21 Jumpstreet
The Whistleblower (2010)
POWERFUL performance by Weisz and a ISSUE needs to be tackled
When I saw the preview for this movie I was very interested in it. Finally I was able to rent it along with Hugo. I have to say both were great films but lets focus on The Whistleblower and I have to say what a powerful movie.
The film is about a police officer Kathy Bolkovac who decides to work as a peace keeper for the UN in post-war Bosnia and discovers a cover up involving sex trafficking. Thats all that needs to be said.
A sad but true story and the performance by Rachel Weisz is outstanding she plays such a real character. And especially near the end of the film where she about to save the girls and.. alas I wont say the rest but she has breakdown and that part of the movie is something I will never forget just very moving.
There are parts in the movie where I was filled with anger and sadness this has only happened to me when I saw Hotel Rwanda. Thats how much the film moved me.
I'm shocked the film got no Oscar nominations 10/10
El laberinto del fauno (2006)
A Masterpiece one of my favorite films
I remember watching the 79th Academy Awards and although I didn't see the film i wanted it to win for whichever category it was nominated for. (I know kinda sounds dumb) Then one day when I was about 13 or so my parents rented it for me and I didn't quite understand what war was going on in the movie. Although the war part of the story was hard to understand and the violent scenes disturbed me and I still liked the movie and it is one of my favorites to this day!
The film is about a young girl who finds out that she was a princess from a faun and must prove to be the actual princess by completing three tasks . Thats all I'm giving away because I don't want to spoil it and is really a great film to own on DVD.
Also another thing to add is the musical score; it is truly Beautiful and one of my favorite musical scores to listen to. Its too bad it didn't win the Oscar.
This movie is just so excellent its hard to just describe everything about this movie
10/10
The Ides of March (2011)
Quite Surprised
When I first heard about this film I didn't want to see it because I'm not a fan of George Clooney really and saw that he was writing directing and producing it. Some actors like Tyler Perry make not so great movies. But Clooney is no Tyler Perry and manages to direct, write produce and star in his own film. Basically it's a political movie or whatever you want to call it. That all I'm saying. The cast is impressive Ryan Gosling is perfect as the lead role too bad he didn't get any Oscar noms for this.
Other cast members such as Evan Rachel Wood, Paul Giamatti, Marisa Tomei, Phillip Seymour Hoffman and Jennifer Ehle. She has very little screen time sadly along with Jeffrey Wright.
This film is definitely worth checking out on DVD 7/10
Bridesmaids (2011)
Loved it!
I have to say I loved this movie and thought it was pretty funny and definitely deserved those two Oscar nominations. And I have to say Melissa McCarthy is just hilarious.
Basically the movie is about someones best friend getting married and all that stuff but still it's worth checking out. The cast is also pretty funny too
Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo deliver a funny script as well. I also think this movie isn't overrated either. 7/10 See it! or go rent it at least. What this movie doesn't need is a sequel that will ruin everything.
Contagion (2011)
Actually felt sick during the movie and felt paranoid after
I was expecting this movie to be mediocre From seeing the rating but I actually enjoyed and thought it was a good movie.
What the movie is about a virus which affects most Of the world. And public health officials deal with the virus and race against time to try and find a cure. While it shows other people dealing with the virus and how It affects of all these different people.
The beginning is very slow but you slowly begin to get interested in the characters. And I have to say the cast is great although it's a shame gwyneth paltrow has limited screen time.
Also another note to add if your not a fan disease movies then don't bother with this. Otherwise you'll (maybe) feel sick during the movie and feel paranoid afterwords
Interesting story with a executed cast and with great direction from Soderbergh 7/10
Tower Heist (2011)
One of my favorite movies of 2011
Yes this movie is a little bit like the Ocean movies but they are very different.
The Positive
I had such a good laugh through this entire movie. Hopefully it will be the same for you as well.
What a great cast Eddie Murphy, Ben Stiller Casey Affleck, Gabourey Sidibe, Matthew Broderick, Michael Pena and Tea Leoni .The cast is what made it such a great movie not the script
Brett Ratnor's directing is good. I want to see more of his movies now.
Nothing Negative
8/10
The Haunting in Connecticut (2009)
One of the best scary movies I've seen in awhile
I remember I was about 13 or 14 when I saw this movie with a few friends. And I was expecting a cliché scary movie PG-13 flick. But I was so wrong! this movie made jump and completely scared me. Although it's loosely based the "true story" of a family moving into a house that was once a funeral parlor.The actual "true story" is quite different from the movie version. I recommend watching the documentary about it. Also the cast of the movie did a great job especially Virginia Madsen. Definitely watch it with some friends or by yourself at night!
Go rent it 10/10
The Eagle (2011)
Entertaining at least
The Eagle was a pretty good not the best but its movies like these are good to watch on a Saturday night.
Here's The Positive
Channing Tatum did a decent job acting he really tries. In some ways were he speaks properly. Jamie Bell was pretty good too and the chemistry/bromance between them was good
The fight scenes were pretty cool.And the story was interesting.
The negative Just been wondering how much of everything in the movie is historically accurate.
Denis O'Hare shouldn't have been in this movie. He sounded like a present day military man just wearing roman military uniform.
This movie will definitely entertain you on a Friday or Saturday night. 7/10
The Village (2004)
Worth Seeing
I was expecting this movie to be bad/mediocre but instead what I got was a great movie. I really appreciate Shyamalan's movies except The Last Airbender which was horrible. Anyways here's why you should see this movie.
The Positive
The story is great about a secluded town that has a fear of the creatures that dwell in the woods. That's all I'm going to say I don't want to ruin it.
The cast is excellent Bryce Dallas Howard is perfect in this movie. Joaquin Phoenix is also great. Sigourney Weaver, William Hurt, Brendan Gleeson( not much screen time),Cherry Jones, Adrien Brody, Celia Weston, Jayne Atkinson and Judy Greer all great actors worth mentioning.
The music is beautiful James Newton Howard knows how to compose a score. Glad he got an Oscar nomination for this movie
Spoiler Alert Spoiler Alert
The best scene of the movie is when Ivy is waiting for Lucius with her hand out.
The negative ( well sorta)
Spoiler Alert Spoiler Alert Stop Reading
So the reason why the elders made the village was because they experienced terrible grief in their lives?!?!?!?
See it this movie or at least rent it if your interested. 10/10
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
As a Movie its Good
When I first heard of The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo it had come from reading articles and watching stuff on the news about the author. So I finally got the book and finished it within 4 days. I found out that an American version was being made and was excited to see it.
On IMDb I remember seeing that Carey Mulligan was attached to play Lisbeth and then later on it changed to Rooney Mara attached. At first I was disappointed believing that Mulligan was the perfect choice for the film but when I saw Mara on the screen I knew she was pitch perfect. But I still think that Mulligan could've pulled it off.
The movie was great I liked it and compared to the book I still liked it but not as much. As there were some changes in the movie and fans probably know what parts I mean hopefully.
The cast was perfect and did a good job, the directing by Fincher was was also great as well. I knew he was the one who would make this movie. The music score is good and brings a nice atmosphere to the film.
One thing I don't get is whats with all the Oscar nominations? I didn't think it deserved any big awards
See it at the movie theater its worth it!
8/10
Snow Flower and the Secret Fan (2011)
Laotong?
From seeing the preview of Snow Flower and the Secret Fan you'd think
this would be a great film about friendship and the power of it lasting for ages but sadly it isn't.
Here's the positive
Rachel Portman delivers an Outstanding music score which is full of emotion I'm disappointed it didn't get any nods for this or the costumes either.
The two leads try their best to act in this film but alas all we get
is scenes of BingBing Lee looking out the window seeing parts of ancient culture blending in with modern day.
The negative
Fans of the book should stay away.From what I've heard this movie is nothing like the book.However if your interested then go rent it.
My Chinese friend told me during the movie that he's never heard of laotong he told me it means "old saying". Maybe this was something they did in the southern part of China that he didn't know about.
There were scenes that were just confusing where it looked like Lily was into Snow Flower.
The scene when they were young and there feet binded/wrapped up to make their feet smaller and stand up and walk around. My friend pointed out again that they would be in extreme pain and might not walk for days.
6/10
I wonder what the author thinks of the movie?
The Help (2011)
Viola Davis better win the Oscar!
When I first saw the trailer for this movie I was hooked but before I Wanted to see the movie I read the book which is a good read. And I saw the film and wasn't disappointed and it's pretty close to the book. The acting in this film is excellent Octavia Spencer, Viola Davis Emma Stone, Jessica Chastain, Bryce Dallas Howard, Allison Janney and Sissy Spacek all deserve a Big awards for this film and personally Spencer and Davis deserve their Oscar and Golden globes for their performances. In the end this film made me laugh at some parts and almost cry and and also had some serious issues. It's one of the Best Films of 2011!! See it!
War Horse (2011)
War Horse
I saw this film with my family and I was very excited as I entered the theater. The beginning of the film is a little slow but later on everything starts to speed up a little. The performances were good from the actors but nothing that deserves awards sadly. As this film is mostly about the horse Joey and his ordeals through WWI. Parts of the film were very emotional and also made me cry. Spoiler Alert Spoiler Alert STOP READING Please stop reading I don't want to ruin it for you The end of the film with the red sunset was beautiful and one of best scenes of the movie.Steven Speilburg has made a great and wonderful film that I highly recommend seeing. However I am very interested in seeing the play and reading the book now and wonder how close the movie is to the play and book. 10/10
New Year's Eve (2011)
It was entertaining if you can follow of the character's stories
Surprisingley I liked it I was expecting it to be god awful but I liked it it had a great cast and was entertaining. I think my favorite characters in the movie were Sofia Vegara's character and Carla Gugino's
Spoilers so stop reading SPOILER ALERT SPOILER ALERT
However there were a few things that bugged me one was the story with Robert De Niro's character they didn't focus a lot on that story. And Carey Elwes, Alyssa Milano and James Belushi were just wasted in this movie I think you only see them once! and I felt that Halle Berry shouldn't have been in this either
Maybe I liked this movie because I could follow all the characters. If your interested in seeing it go rent it when it comes out on DVD
Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981)
A good follow up to the original
I like the original one alone but I like watching the sequels for fun.
The Good- Great storyline, great characters, great acting especially from Amy Steel and the other actors. The(SPOILER ALERT SPOILER ALERT)death scenes were inventive and original. The music score was pitch perfect one of the best soundtracks I've ever listened too.
Okay now here's the Bad or for this movie disappointing.
The beginning of the movie was great but what I didn't like was how Alice (Spoiler Alert Spoiler Alert) got immediately killed off. It made her character seem weak I mean she defended herself from the killer in part one.Another thing was the effects which were good but we didn't get to see the finished product which was the death scenes they practically got cut! such a shame 7/10
In the end this movie is definitely worth buying on DVD and it is one of my favorites. Also get the deluxe edition although the special features are a big disappointment, still get it!
For Colored Girls (2010)
Go rent it!!!!
I've been wanting to see this movie for awhile finally my friend got netflix and I borrowed the movie and watched it. The movie is very good and SPOILER ALERT SPOILER ALERT STOP READING IF YOU HAVEN'T SEEN THE MOVIE sad. The acting was great Kimberly Elise,Loretta Devine,Phylicia Rashad and Anika Noni Rose were outstanding. I personally think that Elise should have been nominated for an Oscar. Also I shocked the film wasn't nominated for any big awards like golden globes or the Oscars. The musical score and cinematography were great and should've been nominated as well for the Oscar.This is a good and emotional movie if like Tyler Perry's movies than you'll like For Colored Girls
Madea's Family Reunion (2006)
Madeas Family Reunion
I'm not a big fan of Tyler Perry's movies but I've been trying to watch all of the Madea films. I rented this on itunes for 99 cents and it was worth it. Although this movie was funny at some parts the drama was just boring I thought but thats just tyler perry i guess. Keke Palmer and Madea were funny in this movie. The acting was mediocre. But whats with all the low ratings for all of Perrys films one of them has like a 3.9 and it was that bad.Some people on the message boards says it racism and people are jealous too maybe and I agree with some of it. Anyways if you like comedy and drama then you'll love Madeas Family Reunion
I Can Do Bad All by Myself (2009)
Its Not That Bad Seriously a 2.8?!?!?
This film wasn't the best movie ever and I don't understand why people hate Tyler Perry his films aren't bad and they aren't the worst. I watched this with a group of friends mostly black and we enjoyed the parts with Madea were hilarious. And the drama was okay too. The acting was fine I like Taraj P Henson she was good in this movie. The only thing that bugged me was the sets most of them looked really fake but that was it. Anyways this film wasn't bad and the rating shouldn't be low at 2.8 it should be 4 or 5 stars. The acting was was good and had a fine cast. I recommend renting it or getting it on DVD. If you like tyler perry and his movies then you'll like I can do bad all by myself
The Conspirator (2010)
Its A Good Movie
When I first heard about this film I was interested in it because Robert Redford who made A River Runs Through It and I noticed how in the film he changed up all of the events in the story in some parts which I didn't like and had a feeling he might do it in this. Although I don't know the TRUE story of Mary Surrat I should gets some books and do little research on my about how the film is different from the true story. Anyways I was a little impressed the costumes and art direction were good, Robin Wright, Evan Rachel Wood, and James McAvoy should be nominated for Golden globes and the Oscars for this film along with costume design and art direction. This was good film I recommned seeing it if your big fan of the history of the civil war and Lincoln's assassination.
7 out of 10
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007)
The Worst One Yet!!!!
This is my favorite HP book and I was quite excited to see the next installment in the series. My brother and I saw it the second day it came out I was so excited. During and After the film I could definitely notice that a lot was left out from the book . I thought that this movie should've been spilt into 2 parts maybe but thats just my opinion. The acting was good and the actors who played umbridge and Bellatrix were great and were my favorite characters in film.Steve Kloves should've come back for this movie, David Yates isn't a great director in my opinion and they should've hired a much better director for this one. As a film and for people who haven't read the book you'll enjoy it I think. JK Rowling said this was the best one yet apparently thats what is quoted on the Order of the Phoenix wiki page. SPOILER ALERT Spoiler Alert this is about 10 or 20% close to the book, please do yourself a favor and avoid this awful and sad film
5 out of 10