Change Your Image
Reggiemh
Reviews
The Black Demon (2023)
Horrible
I love movies like this! But this one is awful!
1- The acting is really chess's
2- Lots of little fails though out the whole thing.
3- Parents are dumb as hell
Why would you let your family stay in a bar in a town that looks so shady? Stupid move number one!
Why would you do to that shady town that you haven't been to in ages and NOT have booked a place to stay first? Stupid move number two!
Why would you allow your kids to wonder around on a rig in the middle of the ocean when you know there a giant SHARK out there!! Stupid move number three, four and five!!
Why would you allow your son to wonder around the rig by himself for so long that he falls on the ocean! Stupid move number six, seven and eight!
Honestly this movie was so bad! I went my 6 dollars back!
Shotgun Wedding (2022)
Freaking love it!
Now listen. My favorite genre is horror. Anything scary and I am game. So liking this movie came as a surprise to me.
And I'm not going to lie. I love Jennifer Lopez. And I love love Jennifer Cooligage. Or however her last name is spelled.
It's a very easy watch. Pretty unbelievable at times, but thats what makes it so much fun. It's silly and cute. And even when the 2 main characters are arguing, you still can't help but like them. It's just a likable story.
You already know how it's going to end. Because movies like these don't end badly. It will probably be a movie I watch many many times!
Day Shift (2022)
Snoop!
Great story line. Was wicked fun to watch. Acting is incredible! It really has everything you need. Jump scares, its funny, its kind of gory a tiny little bit. And Snoop and Jamie Fox are GREAT in it! Finally feel like Netflix is getting something right! If you're on the fence from this movie you really should give it a try! And Dave Franco is so funny! I loved his role! And it looks like I need to find more things to write about so I can submit my review. So, did I say anything about Snoop Dog. Because he is so cool! It's a must watch just for him. I am hoping the make a second movie. This story could go on!
The Black Phone (2021)
It's not about The Grabber
People are complaining about not having a back story of the Grabber. But that's not what the movies about! The movie is about how the dead children help the one still alive. And it's about the love the 2 siblings have for each other. And it's freaking awesome!!!! So just watch the movie for the right reasons! And enjoy it!!
Ethan Hawke is so creepy in this!
And all of the kids were fantastic!
Their acting skills are off the chart!
Shepherd (2021)
Dog??
I would just like to know if the dog dies... I see some spoilers on here but no one is saying anything about the dog.. so please? It should be a warning.
tick, tick...BOOM! (2021)
Andrew
Andrew Garfield is quickly becoming one of my favorite actors!
He's so incredibly talented!
Happy, sad, lovely and heartwarming!
This will be on repeat at my house for sure!
Too Close (2021)
Tragic
Emily Watson!
Spoiler!
I've seen what medications can do to people! I've been on a few myself in the past that's seems pretty dangerous!
This is heartbreaking! But has a happy ending.
Story about a Mom that tries to take her kids of away for the evil she sees.
And what really happens if someone isn't keeping a close eye on you when Doctors prescriptive medications that aren't working right!
The acting is fantastic! The lady that plays the Mom is perfect for this roll!
And of course Emily Watson! I just adore her!
Anywho, great 3 episode series! It's worth the watch!
Wolf Like Me (2022)
You're safe with Mary
This is a great show!
6 nice short episodes.
Great actors and actresses.
Not a story that I've seen, but I haven't seen everything's.
That last couple of minutes of the last episode drags on for a full song. And I get why they did it, so we can feel all the great feelings the main characters where feeling while the words of the song was telling the story.
Has a happy ending! And if Mary loves you, you're safe with her.
Thank You for Your Service (2017)
Heartbreaking
Spoiler. More of a warning.
And I feel if there is harm to a child or an animal, especially a house pet, then movies and shows should come with a warning.
You know, they do it with sex and violence.
Why not for children and animal abuse.
So here's your warning.
A head.
And it has to do with a dog.
So don't read if you don't want to know.
Would have loved this movie. But there was a dog fight. Like people watching the dog fight. And that's a hard no for me!! And after the one dog lost, the owner left him in the woods to die!!
The soldier does save him, but still!! What the H E double hockey stick!
Twin Peaks (1990)
Watching this in the end of 2021
Why do I love this show so much! It is beyond cheesy! The acting is hilarious! And I'm loving it!
If you're down for a show that spins all over the place and is completely ridiculous but incredibly addicting, then this show is for you!
Pig (2021)
Listen during the credits
What a movie!
Nic Cage is an absolute gem in this! Never has he acted so good before!
This movie is mello, quiet, depressing, heartbreaking and beautiful!
It broke my heart! But I loved it!
And if you listen to the sounds at the end, after the song is over, you can hear a pig snorting. In my heart I believe another pig came to fill that empty bed in his hut!
Fatal Contact: Bird Flu in America (2006)
Watching in November of 2021
Ummmm so what has Hollywood been trying to tell us?? This is actually crazy how accurate this movie is to real life!
It's almost like the politicians followed this movie love!
Pretty good movie for being made on 2006 and not with any heavy weight actresses and actors!
So basically it's spot on!
The Guilty (2021)
Jake
Can he do anything wrong?
I think he's a fantastic actor! And this was so well worth the watch! Never was bored and never felt like I wanted to look away!
Really intense!
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
Why
Why, why why, why????
Why end the movie without telling us what they were being chased and killed for? I do not understand why they would do that! I get that they wanted the movie to be "deeper" then that. But still! I could not wait to find out who it was that put the hit out on these people. And where okay with killing a little kid. But when they ended it without telling us a thing, I wanted to whip my controller at the TV.
So incredibly annoying!
Without Remorse (2021)
I didn't read the book so
I loved this movie! I loved the actors! I loved the suspense! And I thought the story was pretty good also!
But then again I didn't read the book!
The Social Dilemma (2020)
Truth!
I've been saying forever that Social Media is ruining us! Glad to actually see some proof! Now spread the word!
2 Broke Girls (2011)
Horrible but let me explain
I watched an episode here and there. The one punch lines that fill every episode are silly. Some are very funny. Some are eye rolling. Good story line. Cute actresses. But there is one line that made me so upset, that I can't believe they even aloud it.
The blonde girl was putting a sheet on their couch for the new waiter to sleep on because he was homeless. While she was struggling to put the sheet on the couch she said "This is like putting an Oscar dress on Precious!" I could not believe my ears!! I can't even believe that the blonde actress agreed to say that line! Horrible!!!
I changed the channel and I will never watch it again!
Monsterland: New Orleans, Louisiana (2020)
Best Episode So Far
Loved this one!
Great story! Great idea! And deep!
Spoiler coming in!
She's was eaten up by her own guilt!
The Grudge (2019)
That a big NO for me
Probably one of the worst horror flicks I've seen in a long time. The whole circle in the story was horrible! Honestly, what were they thinking! Not worth the time.
The Lie (2018)
Holy Cow
Well man, I did not expect that!
I love these 3 actors.
Movie kept me interested in the whole thing.
But that end!
I did not see that coming!
What parents will do for their child is scary!
Hubie Halloween (2020)
Hilarious
Filled with actor!
Hilarious writing!
Compassionate ending!
So much fun to watch!
We almost laughed though the whole thing!
Busanhaeng (2016)
Well that broke my heart!
Excellent zombie movie! And terrifying in a way that would make it really stink if this happened in real life!
Action packed! And easy to read along! Because it is subtitled!
But man, that movie is good! Great actually!
The Lodge (2019)
Depressing
Why
Why
Why
Why did they have to go there! Couldn't they not have done that.
They Killed the dog
Loving (2016)
Beautiful
The only way we will ever get rid of racism, is if everyone mixes together.
This is a beautiful story of love.
The acting is wonderful.
The hate is horrible.
Peace
Servant (2019)
Not as bad as some say
I watched this series in 2 days. So I didn't binge watch it, but close.
Somethings to think about
1- pretty slow burn
2- visually dark
3- The mother pays a great nutball
4- The Dads pretty cool and obviously loves his wife
5-The Harry Potter dude does a poor Americans accent. So he wasn't so good in this
6- There's a Blair Witch type cross
7-The bratty news girl eats placenta and she's told it's liver! (Hahaha,I was not mad about that)
8- there better be a season 2
9- I'm glad I watched it.
10- It's not scary at all!
11- It touches on postpartum depression and exhaustion