Change Your Image
nexus62010
Reviews
Bounty Killer (2013)
Exploitation trash at it's best.
I got to see this without knowing anything about it and wow, was I surprised. Any fans of trash/sleaze/exploitation films will love it as it really knows just what it is. the story is a very simple one. Bounty killer's in the future hunt white collar criminals and give their bodies in for cash. Everything is fine until "drifter" has a bounty put out on him and he has to make it across " the badlands " and gangs of crazed killers out for his blood to clear his name.
What follows is a frenetic, comic book style, sci fi, action flick with ass kicking women, dressed in next to nothing, some toting guns. Exploding heads, lashings of violence and a load of humor.
Bounty Killer clearly knows what it is and loves it. It has the kind of energy that's missing from most films these days but reminded me of the original Death Race 2000 and even Faster Pussycat Kill, Kill. It's a mans night in film. Sit back, get drunk and enjoy.
I get the feeling it will get it's own cult following.
After Earth (2013)
Terrible on just about every level.
After watch After Earth the first thing I think most people will do is ask " Can I get those 2 hours of my life back please" It's amazing that so much money can be spent on something so dull, so boring and so stupid. I love science fiction films but some of the rubbish in this has to be listed.
1. As the space ship tears apart , Will Smith is thrown down the corridor at about 90mph, seconds after the opposite side of the ship explodes and everyone is sucked out into space. But in the wreckage , there he is with no more than a broken leg or two. Also, his son, strapped in a chair the whole time, is fine. Ship comes out of space and goes into the ground at, maybe 2000 mph, but hey, he's fine. no broken back, neck, legs. just a touch shook up.
2. Evolution on earth seems to have jumped about 500,000 years in 1,000 years as there are new species and giant eagles etc.
3. J Smith has a small back pack in the center of his back, this is fitted with a camera so his dad can guide him and help see danger. The fact that it see's the kids POV is impossible as its small and facing the other way. Its a HUGE part of the plot people.
How does rubbish like this get backing to be made ?? Anyone reading the script would see its just stupid and nothing makes sense. Will Smith is also terrible. He is suppose to not have fear, but he acts without any emotion at all. No joy, hate, rage, nothing. So he comes over as a plank. Sets look fake, rocks look like plaster and some sets seem to be wrapped in cling film.
Can someone please STOP letting M Night make anymore films. The Sixth Sense was clearly a total fluke.
The Cloth (2013)
Turkey anyone ?????? " It stinks"
Be warned, the start of this film is good and thats a sign bad things to come. The acting is sooooooooooooooooo terrible, the direction rubbish, the story just mental and the overall product so bad, its great. Its one of those films you watch while shaking your head saying " did they just say that, do that "? The Cloth is the type of film you put on when home with drunken mates and sit and laugh at, from start to finish.
Its clear that whole scenes have gone missing by the editing, which is terrible. The film was partly funded by a born again Christian church ( check the credits) and it's clearly an exercise in trying to brainwash the dumb public into becoming Christians. Which it fails at on every level.
The young lead I think may be a plank, thats been dressed in clothing and the only openly evil character is a young black male with lesbian friends who all do drugs....we getting the feel yet ?
The best line in the film, which for me sums it up, is spoken by what i can only explain as the "Q"of the exorcism world. After deciding he wants nothing to do with "The Cloth", the young lead storms out, throwing his outfit and cross onto the table. "Q" says shocked, "Who throws Jesus onto a table like that " ???
Classic Turkey.
Girls Against Boys (2012)
Best film of 2013 for me so far.
I really cannot rate this film highly enough. It really is outstanding. Excellent performances all round but what really raises it above the norm is the tone,feel and direction. It shows that the writer and director are one and the same as he knows what he wants to put across and how to do it.
The who film is multi layered, raising many questions along the way, which are left for you to answer. The tone of the film really reminded me of "Drive", the soundtrack matches the film perfectly, ( which many do not these days).
I think many people will put this film next to " American Mary". I feel that would be unfair as this feels much more like a complete work. Yes, they do deal with the same issues, but this leans more towards art, without slipping into the art house field.
I think it really needs to be watched more than once, just to pick up all the details and whats really going on. I loved the scene with the Japanese Schoolgirl outfit and Geisha mask. Sums the whole film up in a way.
Cloud Atlas (2012)
A brave film, which I fear is doomed at the box office.
Cloud Atlas is a brave project and kudos to all those involved. The acting is top rated, as are the effects and the whole film is engaging but I fear its doomed to fail. Mainly because of the attention span of the average cinema customer. In these days of fast editing and smash cuts, it seems that if something does not happen every 3 minutes that people will lose interest.
Its a sad fact that a large percentage of people who this film is targeted at will either ,not be able to sit through the long running time, without texting to all the people they know that they're bored or be able to understand it. I myself found the first 30 minutes hard to concentrate on, mainly because of the dis-jointed nature but stuck with it and found it an enjoyable and touching film. I do know people who would have just given up after the first 20 minutes as its a little hard work , more fool them.
I hope it does go on to get the attention it deserves but I do fear that it is doomed to fail.
Lawless (2012)
Over long, over blown and a waste of talent.
Seeing this at a preview screening I was hoping for a fair bit, maybe wrongly. The cast looked strong, Hardy and Pearce can seldom do wrong in my mind, maybe with an exception of Pearce's recent space adventure and the story looked engaging, but wow was I wrong.
Over long and to be honest, just plain boring in places its a waste of great acting talent. Hardy does play his role well but then again, his character was not that interesting. Pearce, for me, stole the film.His borderline, psycho, maybe gay or bi-sexual creep ( he goes mad at the word "Nanc" ) is powerful and engaging. You will notice I have not mentioned LaBeouf, thats because he's really not worth mentioning. Thinking that LaBeouf can pull off being mean and nasty is a bit like being threatened by a grumpy Koala bear. Totally mis-cast and goes to prove that he is best set against massive effects where his acting is a sideline.
if you like your gangster films or action films which this is not really one, it could fall in the section of crime drama, best wait for the DVD or Bluray.
Grabbers (2012)
A real gem of a monster movie.
Wow, what a great film. Great direction, acting, the effects were top class and the creatures were excellent. It just goes to show, with talent £4 million , the budget for coffee for "Snow White and the Huntsmen" I would think, goes a long, long way.
The story is a simple one, alien life form falls to earth near a small Irish island, with a quirky community and starts to eat the inhabitants.The way not to get eaten ??????? Get drunk. lol. Its not the story but the way its told. the script is funny and engaging, the characters the same.the film moves along with a swift pace and before you know it, its finished. I mention "Snow White and the Huntsman " because I saw that 2 days before this and I did go "OOOhh ahhhh, wow, the costumes, the effects, the massive scale, the production" but in the end,Grabbers was 5 times more entertaining and interesting.
Lets just hope this talented director does not get sucked in by the Hollywood producers who will want to change everything for mass appeal and maximum profit. Raw talent should be allowed to be just that, Raw and un-chained.
A must see creature feature, comedy horror.
Camp Hell (2010)
Born again Christian advert.
Why this has been listed on most sites as a horror film I will never know.It is, without any doubt a 90 min ad for the benefits of Christianity.
A young boy in a strict Christian family goes to summer camp where he is told that Looking at girls will make him burn in hell, as will reading comics, eating jelly beans ??????,wanking, listening to rock music and, well everything thats fun really. Here he fins he may be being followed by a demon.
What is scary about this film is that it makes no apology for its views, which in most people opinion are far right wing Christian ideals.
AVOID, AVOID, AVOID. OR BURN IN HELL. lol
The Informers (2008)
Excellent.. Intelligent and brilliantly performed
One of the best examples of the shallowness and consumer obsessed 80s there is.
No one is likable, no one is nice and everyone is self obsessed, We follow them as they self destruct in many ways. Performance as top notch from everyone involved. If you like American Psycho and Crash you will love this. Ellis has looked into the dark heart of the 80s and pulled out all that was bad there. From sex, drugs and violence to pedophiles and child porn.
The end scene and the last line of the film very much sums up the end of the era of guilt free sex, drugs and excess.A thinking mans, intelligent film, not to be missed. XJ