Change Your Image
mdc_geo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Persuasion (2022)
In Name Only
Not a good movie even if it wasn't "based on" Jane Austen. Since it was based on Austen, it's a terrible movie. The basis of Austen's story is that Anne, overlooked and unappreciated by her vain family, blossoms into an attractive and confident woman. The Anne of the movie doesn't change or grow at all. She ends as she begins, but married.
The film is cheeky, using modern language and constantly bringing the audience into the story. Since this is the case, why not set the film in a modern setting? There's no explanation why Anne Elliot is the only female in the story to have the wrong hair and dress for the period while the other females are relatively period-correct. The main love interests have no chemistry, and the character of Mr. Elliot is neither charming nor handsome; he is rude and arrogant. There is no reason for Anne to be even a little tempted by him.
There are many better adaptations of Persuasion, including the movie Modern Persuasion. Whether or not you're a fan of Austen, skip this juvenile movie.
Modern Persuasion (2020)
Fun Austen Adaptation
This is a fun movie to watch while folding laundry or such. The acting is not stellar, and there is no chemistry between the leads, as others have mentioned. The dialogue is often stilted. However, the main plot elements of Austen's novel are there and there is enough fun to make this movie enjoyable more than the average Hallmark film.
Midway (2019)
Remarkably bad
Mostly historically accurate, the CGI is terrible and so are the female actors. This film is nothing like the original 1976 version, as this one is filled with caricatures and computer special effects while the original has better dialogue and actual combat footage. This movie is such a disappointment and overly long. Additionally, it's dedicated in part to the enemy forces, the same enemy who attacked Pearl Harbor, killed 250,000 Chinese for helping a handful of American pilots, and is responsible for the deaths of all the American pilots and sailors depicted in this film. If you're going to watch a film about the Battle of Midway, do yourself a favor and watch the original.
Women in Love (2011)
Spectacular implosion
The first episode of this film is well done. The characters grow, change, adapt, make sense, and are based in the real world. The costumes are lovely. The plot makes sense. The second episode seems to be written and directed by totally different people than the first. The plot makes no sense, climaxing in a remarkably unsatisfactory, confusing ending. There's a long scene between two characters on the beach, physically wrestling and yelling. This comes out of nowhere, is never explained or alluded to. One of the main female character contradicts herself in both her actions and words several times, with no explanation. It's as if her character goes mad for the fun of it.
The first episode is compelling and interesting. The second episode is a complete cluster, leaving one to wish for all those viewing hours back. Unless you are a D.H. Lawrence hobbyist, skip this title.
Frozen II (2019)
So very disappointing
The original Frozen was spectacular; Frozen II seems like it was done by a completely different set of writers and song writers. The plot is confusing while it happens, and horrible once it's over. There are too many assumptions and loose ends; an all-around bad narrative. The music is distinctly non-Disney-like, as if it was written for an angsty Broadway production rather than a children's or family film. Nothing in this movie makes sense. There's little humor and even less joy. Disney owes Frozen fans an apology.
Ladies in Black (2018)
Lovely film
A nice coming-of-age film that does a good job showing women at different stages of life. The film is pretty to look at, the people have normal, realistic relationships, the women's fashions are gorgeous, and the character Magda is absolutely splendid.
There is plenty of character development in this film; very few characters finish the film the same as they start it. Again, it's realistic development - realizations come and perceptions change and it all happens without massive disruptions or heart-wrenching drama. A very nice film.
Spies in Disguise (2019)
Expected more
Will Smith delivers his lines with all the humor you'd expect. Tom Holland is fun as the idealistic gadget guy, "Glitter makes people happy." The animation is good; very cartoon-y. (Not sure why they made Smith's character half chin.) The story is goofy, with lots of bathroom humor that little kids will enjoy. Unfortunately, there isn't a lot for the adults to also enjoy. The story is a bit long and the plot is questionable, even for a cartoon. There are two strong & funny female characters, which was fun to see. Overall, fun for young kids but otherwise wait for PPV or DVD.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Not great
I expected this movie to be quirky and fun. I fully expected it to be weird and probably a little confusing. It's mostly just long and rambling. Dicaprio isn't convincing as a superstar. Pitt is enjoyable to watch. The plot is disjointed. The ending is certainly weird and fun, but it's a long wait for a small payoff.
Meet the Patels (2014)
Entirely Disappointing
Ruvi breaks up with his white girlfriend because he feels a part of him is missing, and that missing part is an Indian girlfriend. After 90 minutes of Ruvi's angst, he ends up with the white woman he started with.
Ruvi's parents, aunts, uncles, cousins... These are all interesting people. His parents are fun and engaging and - shocker! - when Ruvi is honest with them, they are happy he has found a mate. In otherwords, they're fine with it. The storyline is a bait-and-switch, which makes the bad camera work and horrible sound not worth it in the least.
What a Girl Wants (2003)
As bad as you think
This is a very bad, terribly cheesey young teenage-girl film. However, Colin Firth is attractive as always, and it's fun to see him with "Caroline Bingley" after all these years. Watch for other references to Austen.
The Age of Innocence (1993)
Such a Disappointment
Based on a novel that revolves around desire vs. convention, this film leaves out all desire. Michelle Pfeiffer is horrible, straight out of the 20th Century as Ellen Olenska. There is no trace of the foreign, no element of the European anywhere in her character. None of the introspection or suffering that defines the character of Madam Olenska. Similarly, Daniel Day Lewis is stiff and completely unconvincing as a man torn apart by desire vs. duty. Winona Ryder is simple, plain, and utterly forgettable.
The beauty in the film comes from the majestic houses and the beautiful objects that convey status and money. The narration is beautifully done and serves to adeptly move the story forward. Scorsese or not, this film is a flop.