Change Your Image
cooldarkraven
Reviews
Rob Roy (1995)
There something about freedom
This movie came out the same year as another Scotland legend movie, 'braveheart'. Looking at the box office and awards it was unfortunate for Rob Roy'. Braveheart' is one of my favorite movies of all time. And throughout this either picture all I could think about was this was a 18th century Braveheart' with honour instead of freedom as it's theme. That being said I still love this movie. I don't know whether freedom seems more important to me than honour, but I found the theme or epic scale of it lacking. I still completely believed in Liam Neeson as a man willing to go through what he does for honour. Tim Roth as the villain steals most of his scenes, and definitely deserved his Oscar nomination. Jessica Lange I think gives the most devastating performance of the film as the wife of Roy. Her scene on the beach is
. Everything. There is not a single bad performance in this movie. Of course with a movie set in Scotland, it again makes brilliant use of the landscape (of which Braveheart' can be faulted for using Ireland as a stand in), even if it is a bit unrealistic at times. There was some amazing realistic sword fighting, through. Finally, one last comparison to Braveheart'. Wallace risked only his life to gain everything, where as Roy risked everything, just to hold onto what he could control. I gave this film a 9 out of 10, and Braveheart' a 10, because for some reason I just didn't feel the that little thing that pushes a film over the top to greatness. Perhaps it was the music of Braveheart' that put it over the top, or the Spartacus'-like ending. Still a very good movie, just missing that little something for a 10.
What the #$*! Do We (K)now!? (2004)
thought-provoking
I had heard this film was good, but I was not rushing to see. I was plesently surprised but what it turned out to be. I suppose it is techinally a documanary, but there are elements of story in here as well. This film is a mezmering look at quantum physics, biology, physcology, and philsophy. If that sounds heavy, well it is. This film certainly require more than 2-3 viewings just to begin to understand what the *bleep* is going on. This is one of those films that you talk about for days after seeing it, asking questions that arise about everyday life. This film askes you to look at your life after the film is over. No popcorn movie here. The only thing I can compare it to is a science version of the Vietnam War documnary "Hearts and Minds" or more loosely "Bowling for Colembine". Sometimes is falls into a special effects overload, sometimes they help explain, other times just annoying. If you get a chance to see it, you must.
Gone with the Wind (1939)
epic war film
Some people complain that the film is too long. Maybe the film did not need to be 4 hours long, but I do not think that it could have as good at any less than 3 1/2 hours. The first part is great movie making. The characters are set up effectively and scene is set for the epic war scenes. They epic war scenes never come. this film is not about war, but the affects of war on those left behind. the forgotton people of war, the mothers, sisters, and daughters of the soldiers that fight. This is a rare story in which we get the loser's prepective. It is a testament to the acting and directing that we feel for the characters and their problems, even if we do not agree with their political views. the romance of the second half is second to none. it is the second half that makes this film one of the greatest of all time. Classic American tragedy.
The Postman (1997)
worst ever?
I like to call this movie the worst movie of all time. It's not. However i was one of the few who thought that Waterworld was not the worst movies of the year. I just really never got into it. I turned it off right before the end, because it became so bad. Costner has done this type of movie before and better. 1/10
Ultimo tango a Parigi (1972)
to see Marlon Brando
If your looking for the controversial X rated movie of the 1970s, you'll be disappointed. There is nothing controversial about this movie to today's viewer, back in the 70s yes, but now.... Marlon Brando gives a performance that I think is better then either his in the godfather or Apocalypse now, which is saying a lot. Maria Schneider holds her own against Brando, but her character cannot compete with the sorrow he holds. Brilliant direction. 9/10
American Beauty (1999)
ah, suburbia
Satire of American suburbia, which on the outside could have been a 50's movie. Sex, drugs, violence, and homosexuality make appearances. Superbly directed, acted, and photographed. Special mention of Chris Copper's unstated performance. Best watched with someone who has knowledge of Americana, so you can ask them afterwards why they were laughing so hard. 10/10
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
hell on earth
No movie can compete with 'saving private Ryan' for the feeling of being in war. From the opening scene's horrifying depiction of war's unreasonable killing, to the final's quite before the storm. Only Dr. Strangelove can compete with this is terms of making an anti-war film out of the horrors of war. 10/10
Fargo (1996)
masterpiece
Dark-comedy that drop dead funny. 90 minutes long and only one unnecessary scene. The Coens have created a masterpiece of mid-90s independent cinema. Unstated performances from all, expect Buscemi who makes his character, that would have been over the top, memorable for all the right reasons. Oscar winner for Screenplay. `All killer, no filler'. 10/10
Braveheart (1995)
Greatest 90s Epic
Many people have said that this is just a simple bloody revenge story. It is about freedom, and choice. Gibson does a good job of showing Wallace becoming more then he ever wanted to be. Beautifully photographed and acted, especially Longshanks and the Irish mercenary. Second best score for any movie of the 90s makes it all the more emotional. Bloody for a best picture winner, but not too compared to other films. One of my top 5 favorite films. 10/10
The Last of the Mohicans (1992)
cheated at the oscars
This movie won the Oscar for best sound. I have little respect for the Oscars. Best score ever, some of the best photography ever. Day-Lewis gives a powerful performance whose only fault is that he has done better. Copper's sprawling story comes to life with powerful action scenes and emotional close-ups. The final chase is stunning to watch. 10/10
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
so sad
This is a sad movie. You won't be depressed while watching it; you'll be too busy laughing you head off. The sad thing is, that a movie about nuclear holocaust could be so funny. I could imagine this happening 15 years ago, which is frightening. Sellers (in 3 roles), Scott, and Pickens (playing it as a drama) are tops of the great all around cast. Pickens on the bull and Dr. Strangelove's first appearance are classic moments in a classic movie. 10/10