Change Your Image
aldo-apachi
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ted (2024)
It's great when it doesn't want to shove social justice down your throat
Great show, hope to see season two. I also hope they get enough EGS score that they'll stop with social justice GAI stuff, because none of it is natural, needed, or even time applicable. Show is set in 1993 and I sure as hell know none of these topics were being discussed back then in normal suburban households.
60% of show is fun, 40% is about how men suck and being GAI is great.
There's a literal shot of a husband, who works 60 hour shifts and is a sole provider in the whole family being handed a sandwich from his wife, like he's a schmuck and expects other people to do thing for him.
But, you know, Seth has sold his soul long time ago, or maybe he gave it to the cute Teddy bear who is absolute star of the show. If you liked movies, you're going to like the show, just gotta numb your brain for that progressive BS.
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
your regular gangster movie
If you like gangster flicks, than you'll like this one. It's not bad, it's not good. It's an exceptionally average movie about gangsters.
Only sad thing about it is the Jon Bernthal. They had this amazing actor and for nothing. They didn't do anything with him. What a waste. They could've had anybody in his place, it would make no difference.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Sexist revisionist history
Who would've thought that the pro-feminist and women empowerment TV show would trample on a real chess players career and her achievements?
Nona Gaprindashvili was a prominent chess player and has beaten dozens of men in the chess world, grand masters among them. She's not Russian also, she was born during oppressive Russian regime in Georgia. And is still a Georgian citizen today.
But for "The Queen's Gambit"? She's merely a newbie who hasn't done anything for women.
What a load of barnacles this Show and their producers are. Just another money hungry, hiding behind some ague values they think they have.
The North Water (2021)
Weird one to rate
Whole TV show revolves too much around suffering. I know director is trying to tell a painful story, but it gets worse and worse just because director wants it to be like that. Events have that sense of forced hand. They don't evolve naturally. Story is very artificial. Main protagonist is boring. It's just boring to watch his face and fear and weakness.
Only redeemer for this show? And what makes it kind of a must watch? Colin Farrell.
Colin Farrell is absolutely mesmerizing as Henry Drax. I don't think I've seen actor in any other role that would resemble this very vicious and strong character. I almost couldn't believe what I was seeing. Everything Colin Farrell does with Henry Drax is amazing. Even just walking, or breathing - is really entertaining to watch. Top notch performance form him.
If you like to see actors do some unbelievable acting, or take up unexpected characters - than this one is for you.
If you just want to watch a good tv show, then sadly, North Water has nothing to offer but a forced dread upon some sorry fishermen.
The Misfits (2021)
Not even a cliche
This movie is such a bad heist movie, it can't even go up to a standards of a cliche. Like, I could watch a standard movie about bank heist, or a retired detective, or a killer coming back for one last job.
But this... this is just lazy writing, over lazy writing, and poor editing. The interesting parts are cut out, every fight scene that audience wants to see is cut out and replaced by a dialogue, characters are telling you that it was a great fight!!! :DDDDDDDDD
DUDE! Show me the fight! Feels like director and screenwriter have no clue what cinema and movies are about and have a huge disconnect with what audience wants from a movie.
Dark Places, Deadly Illusions (2021)
Tommy Wiseau level writing and directing
This movie is so bad I'm just amazed Nicholas Cage isn't in it. He'd be great.
Dublin Murders (2019)
Such a poor plot
"Dragged out" isn't even remotely close to what this "show" is. This plot would barely stand for an hour long movie. It's stretched so thin, it's unbelievable to achieve such a hellish experience.
Actors are great. Great actors, great performance.
Script, Director, production, design, cinematography, editing, constant flash-backs... horrendous.
If you're a fan of any actor in this show, you may enjoy it. because they try really hard to carry the whole thing. But there's nothing to be carried.
Barry (2018)
Masterpiece!
This show is everything I wanted, but didn't know.
It's a comedy, it's a drama, it's an action, and it's a satire. A+ in all this departments from me!
The writer(s) have a great sense of humor, great knowledge of tv movie and cinema history and they know exactly what they want to do!
Bill Hader has some acting range! He plays a guy, who wants to be an actor, without any experience. For an actor, to play a bad actor that sometimes is good goes very deep down to layers and layers of emotion and story telling which is concentrated in this show. It's just brilliant!
I laughed, I was emotional, I was engaged and fully immersed in this series. Every character is rock solid. Everyone brings something special to the screen and the whole series comes together like a mechanical watch or something!
Brilliant writing, hilarious directing, and skillful acting!
Damsel (2018)
One of those worst movies
It's been 15 mins in this movie and only one question pops up in my mind: Why did they shoot this movie? Why?
The First Purge (2018)
Not what you expect
The worse purge movie by far. You want to see blood and violence? you want to see purging? you want to see some crazy stuff? well directors answer you is NO! You're gonna sit there and watch how people talk on the phone. Listen how they debate the experiment. Listen how they feel about the purge night. Only see people who are already dead, but barely get a glimpse of an actual murder. I had the expectation for violence-porn... this movie is just bunch of talking. nothing more. You can literally close your eyes, and while listening to audio, you'll have the same experience as with eyes open.
Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014)
Just that kind of movie
The catchphrase of this movie was "it's not that kind of a movie" (like James Bond or any other type of spy movies).
Well, folks, this is just that kind of movie. An every day regular spy movie, with poor plot and mere script. Villain that want's to change the world and some kid, who didn't go any training referring to hand to hand combat, nor shooting, but goes all Neo in the end.
One thing that I liked was fight scenes, well staged, paced and executed fight scenes. But there's like 3 of those. In 2 hour movie, there's only 10 minutes of entertaining and something worth watching.
If you like spy movies like Mission Impossible and you're 10 yr old - you arrived to the right place, this movie is for you.
Watch Dogs (2014)
This game revived my gamer instincts
1. I want to begin with all the fuss that's on the web: This game got so popular before it even launched that people started already hating the game they haven't played.
2. If you are average player who likes to button smash every stage trough game - this game isn't for you. Go get Wolfenstein or Serious Sam.
3. If you are looking for a good story, like maybe: Max Payne - This game isn't for you. Story isn't offering anything new. The story is probably the most boring part of the game. So cheesy.
4. If you like to figure out tactics, if you like to learn the scene before entering it, if you can wait for opponents, plan your moves in time - This game is for you. I was amazed by the filling of hanging around outside by the bench, while I control cameras inside the building and knocking out my enemies that have no idea what hit them.
Anyone, who enjoyed Splinter Cell - will probably enjoy this game. In bonus, Watch dogs offers you a weaker character (Aiden Pearce), compared to Splinter Cells Sam Fisher, who can kill 3 guys in a momentum and take out forth with a bare hands.
Your main weapon is your phone. You must create distractions for enemy's to pass by them, or take them out one by one. Also, you can lure them into traps, Jam their communication systems so they get a headache from buzz in ears and etc. Overall, game is very creative.
Also, it is hard. It's really hard just to shoot off your enemies (I was playing it on hard mode). You are not a Stallone, or Terminator, you are just a normal guy. But sometimes shooting is the only option and using your phone to hack nearby systems that act in your advantage - is the key for ultimate fun.
As a open world game, Watch Dogs offers many side missions - finding murderers, suspects, potential criminals, codes hidden around Chicago and many more.
All in all, I enjoyed this game very much. I haven't played anything like that. This was really new.
8/10 because story is boring, but gameplay does it's job very well.
I haven't spoken about graphics because my PC could only run it smoothly on low preferences. But real gamer doesn't mind for graphics. To me, it was all about gameplay.
Movie 43 (2013)
Different comedy, for different audience
I just finished watching it in 3 different languages (Rus,Eng,Ger) and I laughed all the times.
This movie gives a new perspective about humor. It's experimenting and it's not developed for everyone, for masses or some kind of audience. You must prepare for horrible, dirty, idiotic, retarded, fantastic, over board sarcasm about everything.
I hate long reviews, so this is how it goes: if you have strong beliefs, values, principles or you think you have strong taste in movies, especially in comedy - this movie isn't for you. The perspective is just different: not bad, not good, just different. If you catch up with it - you'll have a laugh of a life time. If you don't - you can come back and leave a mean comment or whatever...
I hate long reviews, so this is how it goes: if you have strong beliefs, values, principles or you think you have strong taste in movies, especially in comedy - this movie isn't for you. The perspective is just different: not bad, not good, just different. If you catch up with it - you'll have a laugh of a life time. If you don't - you can come back and leave a mean comment or whatever...