Change Your Image
BenCock69
Reviews
Hai-Alarm auf Mallorca (2004)
Crappy movie but Ottfried Fischer is the Don.
RTL called this the TV Event of the year, nice Joke anyway.
The Story about a mutated shark is boring, the action is silly and unrealistic and most of the actors are really bad. Where else can you see dumba**es like Carsten Sprengeman, Simone Hanselmann, Ralph Möller, Katy Karrenbauer and Jeanette Biedermann in ONE film? They aren't even able to match their one-liners.
But what's really cool about that movie is the appearance by Ottfried Fischer: He's standing at a pool with maybe 20 Models in Bikinis. He grills there and talks about grilling and the GBA - German Barbecue Association. Whoever came up with this scene should get an award for it.
Because of this great scene I rate this movie 2/10.
Zahn um Zahn (1985)
Schimanski and Thanner - Kings of Cool
The beginning of this Schimanski is really great: Thanner and Schimanski are walking through demonstrating people, who smack and are smacked up by the police. They both don't care about it and just walk right trough it, to the place of crime (the "Tatort"). They are the real Kings of Cool, Travolta go home.
Apart from this, the movie seems like the try to make a TV movie a cinema picture, what doesn't work. The action does not fit into the story and so on.
5/10
PS: Charles Brauer plays the bad guy, but he is lot more convincing as "Brocki" in his later "Tatorts" together with Manfred Krug, on the other side of the law.
Langer Samstag (1992)
One of the best german movies since the 90s.
When it comes to really interesting german movies since the 90s, there aren't many you can recommend. ABSOLUTE GIGANTEN, IM JULI, GEGEN DIE WAND, LAMMBOCK and VERSCHWENDE DEINE JUGEND belong to these movies, because they have a unique style and real quality. LANGER SAMSTAG is different, but important as well:
The movie is about a Gisela, who is working in a gas station and is kicked out the day before Christmas by the vice-boss of the supermarket, to which her gas station belongs. This happens the day bfore christmas. With the help of a young man (CAMPINO), she tries to take revenge. As the story continues, the vice-boss tries to rob the money from his own safe to cheat the insurance and in the end everybody tries to get the money...
So much about the plot, which isn't great at all. But the movie breathes the air of movies like "Zwei Nasen tanken Super" and has the heart to be german, including accents and all that stuff. It also features that kind of stupid slapstick you laugh about, even you are ashamed. And when the police, played die DIE TOTEN HOSEN, arrive at the supermarket, they just blew the screen.
So, not a good movie at all, but a must see instead.
Jiang tou (1975)
Not an original Shaw Brothers Production.
I bought this movie in a record store for like 1 Euro, because I'm a fan of Hong Kong movies and on the back of the video it said "an original Shaw Brothers Production". What do you expect from an original Shaw Brothers Production? At least some Kung Fu, right? Well there isn't any in this flick. The story deals with black magic from a "witchmaster", who should make a man (Ti Lung), fall in love with a rich widow. Anyway there's no gore in it, hardly blood, while the Fx looks like "Evil Dead 1" with less(!!!) money and I must insist again: NO KUNG FU!!! This movie is boring, silly and as scaring as a commercial for..."Haribo Fledermäuse" for example. The only good I can say is, that sometimes this movie's so silly that it gets almost funny (especially in the end) and it has a cool funky soundtrack, which evokes the mood of exploitation movies. So I rate this movie 3 out of 10.