Change Your Image
rruess-1
Reviews
The Double Man (1967)
Typical American Smash and Destroy
I watched this movie in the wee hours of the morning and probably should not have done so as I was not too sure who was the survivor in the end. I do not like to have a movie end that way, but the location scenes were very good and makes me want to return there again.
Cannot an American movie be made without the overkill of the "barroom brawl" smash and bang portion that, in my opinion, ruins the whole movie. Someone has to come crashing through plate glass windows, destroy mountains of dishes and glassware and demolish a whole kitchen or other room for "sensationalism". This cheap addition makes me not like whatever else (good story, good acting, beautiful scenery) may be in that movie. Americans are destructive orientated and I guess we thrive on the addition of this junk.
The Curse of the Living Corpse (1964)
Quite Pathetic
I rate this one on the same level as "The Birds". Terrible portrayal of human survival, inept police procedure and stupidity on the part of the characters. What are the police doing running around with the dogs when everything took place in/around the crypt and buildings? Why would any fool take a bath with a homicidal maniac dispatching everyone on the place? Why did it take so long to get from the crypt to the house when caretaker found in casket? Nobody is armed for protection, one moronic constable left to guard the place, and how did he get intoxicated on rancid tea? This is a bad one, and ranks with above avian picture where no one takes any initiative to eliminate the problem; just add to it and appear to substantiate the no lifeguard at the gene pool concept.