Change Your Image
damienellis
Reviews
Bodies (2023)
It was alright but a major flaw right at the end
The idea is great, and some amazing performances. The production is outstanding also. However, there was one major flaw at the end of the series.
When the older and younger version of the policewoman hugs herself, it breaks a fundamental rule of quantum mechanics. The same matter cannot occupy the same time and space.
No one knows what would happen if this did occur, but it's likely it would be a cataclysmic event, possibly destroying the universe, which would make the central bomb plot of the series look like a grain of sand dropping into the ocean in terms of impact.
This is a fundamental belief in quantum mechanics, and so - above all else - this event was a huge flaw for me.
Other than that, a good story, I enjoyed the series, and I thought the actors playing Weissman, and the Victorian cop in particular were brilliant. As always Stephen Graham shows up, and was really good too.
Fall (2022)
What a load of old pony
Never going to get that 2 hours back. I've got a really bad elbow at the moment and hitting it with a hammer for 2 hours would have been preferable to watching this... Start of the film very much like Vertical Limit, climbing nonsense. Then the story decsends into a whingfest. You should be rooting for the characters but you don't at all. They should play this film as punishment to people who've done wrong, crime rates would go right down for fear of having to watch it again. My elbow is still hurting writing this, numbed only by the pain of watching that for 2 hours. If there was a choice of being stuck at the top of a 2,000 foot tower or watching this again, take me up the tower!
Fantasy Island (2020)
I've seen some nonsense in my time, this is up there
Really enjoyed yesterday first 40 or so minutes of this. Looked like a great film. Then it descended into the biggest load of utter nonsense. I wonder if you can get this on DVD. There's a few people I don't like and this would be an amazing present to give them.
The Shack (2017)
Not for me
The first bit of the film is very gritty, and I thought this is going to be good. Then the film flipped and became the most bizarre weird religious film I've ever seen. I can understand some people liking this but this is not for me...
The Rhythm Section (2020)
Not amazing but not bad
Half decent film, basically shes trying to be Jason Bourne. The car chase is cool, but the fight sequences I felt were basic and not long or advanced like you get in similar movies. Nevertheless a solid enough film and worth a watch.
Villain (2020)
I thought it was a great film
I don't know why the average score is low. I thought this was a great film. Shame about the ending as could've been follow up films, but nevertheless great story and Craig Fairbrass is mustard in it. Not original in terms of storyline, but I really enjoyed it.
After (2019)
What a load of old pony...
I'm hardly Tom Hanks myself, but the acting in this film is absolute pony. It's so wooden at times I thought I was watching Pinnochio. The film is a bizarre mix of Cruel Intentions, Twilight, and Dawsons Creek - but not in a good way.
I kept watching it to see if it would get any better, but alas it remained pretty painful all of the way through. My wife was doing the ironing whilst we were watching this, and I kept looking at her ironing to add a bit of excitement to the evening.