Change Your Image
Naughtia_Nah
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Cosmopolis (2012)
The monotonic conversations put me off
I really tried to like this movie but it was not that interesting to watch. I can see that Robert Pattinson has the potential to be a good actor but his part in Cosmopolis did not do him well. He really needs to get better parts in movies in order to shine through as a good Hollywood actor and not only be seen as the guy from Twilight.
A lot of my friends said that they did not want to watch Cosmopolis because he was a part of the movie but I gave it a chance and was somewhat disappointed. I was incredibly bored and the highlights did not excite me at all. I think that if the movie would have been edited in a different, more action filled way it might have been a better success, instead there were just a lot of monotonic conversations which made me not want to listen to the subjects they were talking about. Cosmopolis could have been a lot more in my opinion.
Argo (2012)
Thrilling and authentic
While watching the Academy Award Show this year I was surprised to see that Argo won the prize for best picture. I've heard a lot of nice things about Argo prior to the award show and now I finally decided to watch it.
It really amazes me how talented Ben Affleck really is as a producer/director/actor, this movie was very engaging and thrilling, and the fact that it is based on actual events makes it even more interesting. I really liked the authenticity because I really felt like I was brought back to the seventies, and at first I couldn't help giggling at the mustaches, haircuts and glasses, these reminded me of the old photos I've seen of my parents and their friends.
All in all Argo is an awesome movie about conflicts between countries and about situations were people get stuck in these conflicts. Argo was great from beginning to end and I just want to give a very big thumbs up to all the people who made this movie.
Rock of Ages (2012)
Too much Glee
I was really excited to see this movie when I first saw the trailer. I'm a huge fan of the 80's glam rock and heavy metal, so I thought that this movie would be awesome. But when I started watching the movie I immediately got the impression that this is some kind of Glee smelling teen flick. They took all these fantastic glam rock/heavy metal songs and transformed them to something completely different. Also I was completely turned off by Julianne Hough's 'whiny' vocals, maybe she can sing but this is absolutely NOT the genre of music she should be representing.
One thing I really loved by this movie was Tom Cruise and the songs he performed. I was really impressed by his performance and his vocals.
Die unendliche Geschichte III: Rettung aus Phantasien (1994)
Stone characters reminded me of Jim Henson's 'Dinosaurs'
I'm just trying to understand why this movie was made with so little effort. The plot could have worked but these filmmakers totally trashed the lovable concept of the magical Neverending story. The magic that captured me in the first two movies is non existent in this one.
I cherished The Neverending Story 1 and 2 when I was a child, and I remember these stories being much more tragic and more magical. In this movie they made the characters a whole lot more silly than they had to be, and they have totally changed the looks of the characters. For instance the stone people were ridiculous and reminded me about Henson's TV-series 'Dinosaurs'. Falcor's looks have totally changed, I'm wondering if they did burn the Falcor puppet from the other movies? The only thing I loved about this movie, was Jack Black's performance. If it wasn't for him I would rate this movie with 0%.
Men in Black³ (2012)
Men in black travel back in time
They are keeping up the standards for sure. Men in Black 3 is every ounce as good as the two previous movies.
It is nice to see Will Smith return after being off screen for about 3 years, he always does a great job. Tommy Lee Jones does not have as much screen time as I would've hoped for I must say that Josh Brolin does a fantastic impersonation of Tommy Lee Jones. I laughed so much when Josh Brolin first started speaking, he nailed the voice and facial expressions.
I loved the idea of time travel and seeing aliens in the past, and Bill Hader made a hilarious portrayal of Andy Warhol.
Men in Black 3 has a solid & clever plot and a lot of great special effects. I will probably purchase this one on bluray once it gets released.
Witless Protection (2008)
Witless & pointless
This movie was running on one of my channels, so I decided to watch it. I found it very difficult to sit through the entire movie because it was simply terrible.
First of all, I'm not an American so I don't know much about Larry the Cable Guy. I haven't seen him in any movies or television series, and after watching this movie I wonder why he's so famous. He was not funny at all in this movie.
Second, they show Jenny McCarthy on the poster as if she has a lot to do with this movie, she was probably on screen for about 5-10 minutes in total. They obviously put her on the poster to lure people to watch the movie. So I'd expect Jenny McCarthy fans to be quite disappointed with this feature.
Witless Protection was witless and pointless. The movie was all over the place and I did not care much for any of the characters. I would not recommend my friends to watch this movie for any reason. Time would be better spent in any other place.
The Darkest Hour (2011)
Quite an original idea
This is quite an original idea, I've never heard of invisible aliens driven by electricity before. But I was a bit turned off by the mediocre acting skills. Most of the cast are portraying youngsters so there isn't much need for great acting talents.
The special effects were great but there wasn't that much to it because the aliens were in fact invisible. The poster implies that this is a low budget movie. I guess you have to be a science fiction fan in order to like this movie because it does not have much more to it to like. I do not think that this movie was bad but it was not good either, it was just average.
For those people who think this is the worst movie they've ever seen, they should watch Robotropolis, I would like to see what they think after that.
The Warrior's Way (2010)
Great accomplishment for first-time director
I haven't heard anything about this movie prior to watching it. I saw Mr. Rush on the casting list and decided that I wanted to see it. I found this movie to be very interesting and different.
I am a sucker for beautiful visual effects, therefore I found this movie to be worthy of a high rating. Everything seemed very different because of the combination of various genres (western, action, martial arts, comedy & romance). I have also got a new found respect for Kate Bosworth because she pulled the part of so beautifully. This is a major accomplishment for director Sngmoo Lee, as this is his first movie ever.
But my all time favorite thing about this movie was the adorable little baby. I loved her cute facial expressions.
50/50 (2011)
Joseph Gordon-Levitt was a diamond in the rough
This movie really surprised me, I did not expect much because I did not see any trailer or ads for this movie before I started watching it but I got a really great experience. Surprisingly Joseph Gordon-Levitt & Seth Rogen had a really good chemistry going on, and the movie crosses a really tragic subject together with some great humor, so it got a bit emotional at times.
I'm set to believe that Joseph Gordon-Levitt has been a 'diamond in the rough' and he has really begun to shine as an actor these last few years. He's come a long way since '3rd Rock from the Sun'. I'm also grown real fond of Seth Rogen, he's really different and charming in a way.
This movie is definitely one to watch if you're in need to get some cheering up on a rainy day.
Cruel Intentions 3 (2004)
The same old story, worn out
I knew that I should have stopped after the first movie but I couldn't resist because of my curiosity.
Cruel Intentions 3 did not offer anything new, it just shows us the same old story for the third time. The characters in this movie do not seem authentic at all, everything is just plain dumb. I guess that young teenagers will perhaps find it entertaining because of their curiosity to the sexual subjects and all, but its simply a waste of life to watch this movie all the way through if you're just a little bit matured.
I really hope that they will stop making more movies in this series, the story is worn out and not at all interesting anymore.
A Walk on the Moon (1999)
Super relevant to today's society
This movie is about a woman who has second thoughts about her married life when she meets a handsome t-shirt salesman. A Walk on the Moon is a great movie which touches a lot of morality subjects that are super relevant to our society today.
Today there are too many adult people acting like teenagers and letting themselves get sucked in to the vortex of the irresponsible and untied life. A part of maturing is realizing that you can't do whatever you want whenever you feel like it, you have to consider the people around you when you're making important decisions and you must not be reckless.
I think this movie teaches some great lessons about immaturity and loyalty. It teaches about responsibilities and what happens if you abuse the responsibility you have. I love Liev Schreiber and Viggo Mortensen, and they're really bringing the best to this movie.
The Tree of Life (2011)
It is not for everyone
This movie is most definitely not for everyone and it was too much for my taste. When I watch a movie I want a clear storyline and I don't want things to be too abstract. I love when a movie makes me think deeper about things but this one took it a bit too far. I feel that if I want to see beautiful images of nature and the universe I would much rather watch a documentary.
The Tree of Life is a very abstract movie, you really have to go in and analyze every little thing and define its symbolism to the story of these boys. And most importantly you have to be able to relate to the characters in order to care for them, I did not care for the characters most likely because I did not understand all the symbolism.
The Three Musketeers (2011)
More adventurous & more fun
I actually liked this movie. I've seen many musketeer movies through the years and this one wasn't the best one in my opinion but it was certainly not the worst either. It has a lot of adventure and cool scenes with good special effects.
I did not expect to see Milla Jovovich in a movie like this but she really pulled it off. And it was pretty nice seeing Orlando Bloom playing a villain for a change, I've had the feeling that he always plays the a character with same qualities in almost every movie (Lord of the Rings, Pirates of the Caribbean, Kingdom of Heaven etc).
This movie is much more adventurous and wild than the '93 version and in my opinion these two can't really be compared because they are made for different audiences. All in all this is a great movie to watch together with your friends.
Robotropolis (2011)
Absolutely dreadful, the acting was terrible!
I'm very much in to science fiction movies but this movie is dreadful. I started out thinking that the special effects and robots were very neatly done but I got extremely turned off by the awful acting. This movie had a lot of potential but it never really got pulled off.
In this movie the robots were more capable of showing emotions than the humans were, and I very much doubt that people in the distant future will lose their ability to think logically and to express their emotions. I mean who in their right mindset would not be fearful or want to flee when they see someone getting shot dead? What's the point? Are they trying to tell us that people will get more stupid in the future? As a huge fan of Farscape I was expecting more from actor Lani John Tupu, but this movie did not reflect his best sides in my opinion. I really liked him in Farscape.
My advice to others is to not watch this movie unless you have nothing else to do, maybe not even then.
Zombieland (2009)
One of my favorite zombie movies
Zombieland made me laugh so much that I almost cried. I especially loved the beginning of the movie, it is just so weird and different from all the other movies I'm used to see.
Zombieland follows two guys, Columbus & Tallahassee, who have figured out a way to survive in a world swarmed with zombies. Columbus is very scared and not much of a brave person, and he has figured out that his fear can keep him alive. Tallahassee is a badass who kills a whole lot of zombies, his only wish is to get his hands on the last Twinkie on Earth.
I've seen a lot of Zombie movies and I must say that this one is my favorite alongside with 'Shaun of the Dead'. This movie has a great concept and I so much enjoyed Bill Murray's part in this movie, he has the most awesome scene in the movie, it was hilarious.
2012 (2009)
I'm no believer of the Apocalypse Predictions!
The apocalypse is coming and it is going to hit Earth in 2012. The ancient Mayan calendar predicts this apocalypse and some researchers do what they can in order to survive this event.
I remember people talking about the end of time once this movie was about to hit theaters and I find it amusing how much a movie can affect people. I'm not a believer of all the predictions of the apocalypse but I find the theories interesting.
This movie was not amazing but the special effects and scenes were top notch. Great acting, great plot and fantastic visual effects. Also I loved the concept of the movie.
Two Hands (1999)
I've never heard Heath Ledger speak with such a strong Australian accent before
In this movie you get to see Heath Ledger in his early career, he starred in this movie right after big breakthrough in '10 Things I Hate About You'. This movie is, just as Heath himself, Australian and it's very good to see a movie where he speaks with an accent, I've never actually heard him speak with such a strong Australian accent before.
Heath Ledger stars as this 19 year old guy who is in debt to a local gangster. The movie was good and had a bit more violence than I had expected. I liked Heath Ledger's part in this movie and I thought he played it very well. Its so sad to think that this talented actor has passed away.
Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001)
A Wild Ride though the depths of Imagination
I'm usually not that into anime/manga styled cartoons but this one blew me away. I found this title on IMDb's top 250 list, so I had to see what all the fuss was about.
This movie is about a little girl Chihiro who wanders in to a mysterious world of wonders. Humans aren't welcome in this world, when discovered they get transformed into animals. Chihiro's parents have been transformed into sloppy pigs, and Chihiro is now on a mission to get her parents back and return to her home.
This movie takes you on a wild ride through the depths of imagination. The thing that impressed me the most were the visual effects, the characters and wild imagination of the designers/animators. The characters are all lovable in each way and the mystery is remarkable. I did not expect to get such a good experience and I do not at all regret watching the movie. This is an must see classic.
Julie & Julia (2009)
A Breath of Fresh Air
It was really awkward seeing Meryl Streep playing this part, she speaks in a very weird way during the whole movie but it suits her in some weird way.
This movie shows and combines two stories about two different people in different places in time. Julia Child is a diplomat's wife from 1949 who takes cooking lessons in French quisine. And then its Julie Powell an underemployed woman from 2002 who runs a blog about cooking on the internet.
I thought the idea for this movie was wonderful, it truly feels like a breath of fresh air in comparison to the other movies I've seen lately. Also I love Meryl Streep.
Serving Sara (2002)
This movie had great potential
Serving Sara is a very easy going and charming movie. The two leading roles are played wonderfully by Matthew Perry and Elizabeth Hurley.
Joe is a process server who meets Sara when he delivers divorce papers to her. Sara is chocked to know that her husband wants a divorce because she thought they were happily married. The papers say that she is about to lose everything in the divorce and she does not want to let that happen.
I thought this movie is enjoyable because of these two talented actors and their good chemistry. Although this was set to be a great movie, it wasn't nearly as good as I'd expected it to be. It's sad because the story has much more potential.
Avatar (2009)
Amazing special effects, great in 3d
I'm a sucker for beautiful special effects and epic action movies, so I found Avatar to be a brilliant movie. I watched Avatar in 3d at the cinema and I was amazed by the amount of work that has been put in to this movie. I liked the tragic story and the characters, I do not have any complaints about this movie.
James Cameron has spent the last many years to develop this movie and the new 3d technology, he has succeeded well in my opinion. Avatar takes place in the far future where human kind is interfering with the natives on the planet Pandora. Because the natives want to protect their land and the humans want to interfere and take over the land, a great struggle begins.
I'm definitely going to purchase this movie on BluRay in the nearest future.
The Dukes of Hazzard (2005)
Loads of hillbilly fun
I haven't seen the original Dukes of Hazzard movie but I thought that this movie was loads of fun.
I loved watching Knoxville, Scott and Simpson as these wild and lawless hillbillies. In my opinion they have chosen a great set of actors to play these parts. These three actors are starring as the three Duke cousins who try to save their family farm from being destroyed by the corrupt commissioner. They're all well known by the authorities for their misbehaviors in their lifetime.
As I said, I haven't seen the old version, so I did not know what to expect, but I was pleasantly surprised.
Ultraviolet (2006)
Great colorful scenes, terrible storyline
Genetically modified human beings in the late 21th century have emerged with great powers. The government plans to stop the spreading of this new race but there is one who does everything in her power to protect her own race, Ultraviolet wants revenge for what has happened to her and she sets out to destroy all the government designed bombs.
I really don't know what to say about this movie other than that I loved the colorful scenes but I disliked the poor special effects and lack of a good storyline. I only watched this movie because of the presence of Milla Jovovich and sadly I was very disappointed with the movie.
The Ice Harvest (2005)
Many twists and genius scenes
I don't understand the low ratings on The Ice Harvest, I thought it was interesting and different.
A lawyer and his associate have got their hands on two million dollars from their boss and they need to appear calm for a while until they get a chance to flee with the money. It is Christmas eve and everything can happen to them.
The Ice Harvest has so many twists and genius scenes, I was really entertained. The one scene I loved in particular was when the men stood on the dock over icy water. It was really brilliant.
This movie is great if you're looking for a thrill and some quirky entertainment.
G-Force (2009)
Good special effects, childish humor
G-Force was not quite my kind of movie. I watched it because I was babysitting, and the kids wanted to watch this movie, they thought it was a lot of fun.
G-Force is about a bunch of guinea pigs who are specially trained to stop a billionaire from taking over the World. That's the whole story, nothing more.
There are some funny scenes and I was actually impressed by the animations and special effects, it wasn't all that bad. It is just a shame that the special effects were dimmed down by all the all too silly scenes.
The guinea pigs were very cute and fun, and the movie has a lot of action scenes. This movie is great for children's entertainment, children will surely find this movie to be a lot of fun.