Change Your Image
RetsofNoraa
Reviews
Rascal (1969)
Lovable true story
This movie is based on an autobiography of the same name. Searching up Brailsford Junction, WI, however, will yield very few results. As it turns out, I live in the original town, Edgerton, and we are proud of Sterling's story, and the history it has added to our city. I was able to watch this on DVD recently, and I must say, I wish films like this one were made more often today. I found it entertaining even though there were no swears, no jokes about drugs or bodily functions, or violence, not that there's anything wrong with it. But it's certainly a welcome change to see this film pull it off so well. Maybe it's my general slant towards the back-story of the film that makes me able to appreciate it more, but it sure is fun to say, "Hey; I've been there!" I give this film a five...out of five.
Ghost (1990)
Death can be hard to handle...
Ghosts and supernatural beings are hard subjects; "Beetlejuice" and "Field of Dreams" were great, while "Manos: The Hands of Fate"...well, take a look at the top 100 worst and see for yourself. "Ghost" wouldn't be caught dead anywhere on that list, in my mind. Everyone, even Patrick Swayze (Whose facial expressions are perfect in this film), did as great a job as the crew behind the scenes making special effects that were great for their time and some of which are still good today. I'll bet that puts to shame a LOT of modern movies. Of everything I've seen here, though, the plot is magnificently original. Guy loves girl, girl loves guy, guy gets killed, becomes a ghost with a bunch of others, tries to help wife, wife stops believing, etc. What's guy to do?
I give this film my rating now.
5 out of 5-*****
Five the Hard Way (1969)
*yawn*
I say that the only way to watch this film is the MST 3000 version of it. I wouldn't say that it ranks #1 on my bad film-o-meter (THAT honor goes to Manos: The Hands of Fate), but it's bad.
The biggest yawnfest are the racing sequences. Are those guys foolproof, or did they just edit out all of the crashes?
The subplot isn't that great either. I'd describe it, but I want you to see how bad this film is for yourself, preferably the MST3K version. Everyone loves Joel, The Gumball Man (Tom), and Bird Beaked Boy (Crow)!
1/5 stars *
My Life as a Teenage Robot (2002)
This Robot Means Business!
This show is one of the best I've seen in a long time, and that's saying something in a world full of Hey Arnold! and Ed, Edd, and Eddy.
What really caught my eye is the fact that Rob Renzetti worked on this toon, as he mostly works with Cartoon Network. You can definitely see connections between this show and shows like Dexter's Laboratory, Samurai Jack, and The Powerpuff Girls (As much as I dislike that show). Although it is missing the 'Genndy Touch', it'll probably be right up there with them.
Jenny only wishes to be a normal teenager; unfortunately for her, she's a robot. Her creator, Mrs. Wakeman, is a cross between the average misunderstanding mother of a teenager and a not-quite-mad scientist. She finds friends in Brad and his brother Tuck, and confides in Brad to find how to be a normal teenager. Unfortunately, people like Brit and Tiff Krust are there to make her teenage life worse, while the evil Vexus (Eartha Kitt) tries to use her powers for control of the earth.
(And I don't care what any of you say, but Brad+Jenny=LOVE!!!)
5/5 stars *****